SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-32)

4.5
(258)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Direction Sense:

Direction (1-2): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

P stands 2m north of Q, who stands 3m west of R. V stands 2m north of W. T stands 1m east of S,who stands 4m north of R . U stands 6m south of T. V stands 3m west of U.

1) In which direction does V stands with respect to R?

a) North

b) South

c) South west

d) South east

e) None of these

2) In which direction does P stands with respect to U?

a) North west

b) South east

c) North east

d) South west

e) None of these

Ranking and Order:

Direction (3-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are in different heights. D is taller than C. Two persons are in between A and F. Only two persons are shorter than A. B is taller than C, who is not the shortest person. A’s height is 161 cm.

3) Who among the following is the shortest?

a) F

b) B

c) A

d) E

e) Either E or F

4) If no one in between F and B, then who among the following is exactly between D and C?

a) B

b) F

c) E

d) A

e) Cannot be determined

5) If E is 157 cm height then, what is the possible height of C?

a) 159 cm

b) 162 cm

c) 156 cm

d) 163 cm

e) 155 cm

Miscelleneous:

6) How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘APPLICATION’ which have as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabetical series?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Direction Sense:

Directions (7-8): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

Point H is 110m west from Point G, which is 150m north from Point F. Point B is 50m west from Point A. Point B is 80m north from Point C. Point D is 150m east from Point C. Point E is 70m south from Point D. Point F is 60m east from Point E.

7) What is the direction of Point H with respect to Point E?

a) South-west

b) North-west

c) South

d) North

e) None of these

8) What is the total distance between Point D and G?

a) 2800m

b) 170m

c) 80m

d) 200m

e) None of these

Ranking and Order:

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

Amongst Six friends, A, B, C, D, E and F, each got different marks in the examination. F scored more than B but less than C. D scored less marks than only E. The one who scored the minimum marks scored 60 marks and the one who scored the highest, scored 90 marks. A scored more marks than F.

9) Who among the following Person has scored third highest marks?

a) B

b) A

c) C

d) E

e) Either (b) or (c)

10) Who scored the second lowest marks?

a) F

b) E

c) D

d) C

e) None of these

Answer: a

Answers :

Direction (1-2):

1) Answer: c

2) Answer: a

Direction (3-5):

F > B / D > D / B > A (161) > C > E

3) Answer: d

4) Answer: d

5) Answer: a

6) Answer: D

Direction (7-8):

7) Answer: b

8) Answer: e

Direction (9-10):

E (90) > D > C/A > C/A > F > B (60)

9) Answer: e

10) Answer: a

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 31Day – 30Day – 29
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.5 / 5. Reviews 258

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF