SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-30)

4.6
(248)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Input and Output:

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them in a following a particular rule in each step by step. The following is the illustration of input and rearrangement. No addition operator is used in the given input.

Input : 22  84  65  35  17 98  12

Step 1: 12  22  84  65  35  17 98

Step 2: 12  22  17 84  65  35 98

Step 3: 12  22  17  35  84  65  98

Step 4: 12  22  17  35  65  84  98

Here the step 4 is the final rearrangement of the input series.

As per the rules followed in the given steps find appropriate steps for given input below:

Input: 89  86 14  81 93  69  90 57

1) Which element is third element from the right end in step 4?

a) 86

b) 89

c) 90

d) 14

e) None of these

2) Which element is exactly between ‘86’ and ‘69’ in step 3?

a) 93

b) 14

c) 57

d) 90

e) None of these

3) Which step number would be the following output?

‘90  14    81   93    57    89    86     69’

Step 7

Step 6

Step 2

Step 5

e) None of these

4) What is the sum of second number from left end and third number from right end of step 4?

a) 107

b) 105

c) 100

d) 115

e) None of these

Blood relation:

Directions (5 -6): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are seven persons in the family of two generations and two married couples. B is the son of Q. T is the brother-in-law of N. U is the daughter of N. D is the spouse of N and has only one child. M is the daughter of T. N and Q does not have any siblings. B and M are siblings.

5) How is N related to D?

a) Granddaughter

b) Daughter-in-law

c) Mother

d) Wife

e) Cannot be determined

6) How U is related to T?

a) Sister

b) Brother

c) Grandmother

d) Niece

e) None of these

Coding And Decoding

In a Directions (7-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

certain code language

“Verdict Surcharge Insert” is coded as “5&H 8$R 6$U”

“World Revenge Launch” is coded as “4$V 5&K 6$Q “

“Deferment Plant Medicine” is coded as “4$O 8$C 7&L”

7) What is the code for ‘Tribunal’?

a) S&7

b) 8$U

c) 7&S

d) 8$S

e) None of these

8) What is the code for ‘Office’?

a) 5$N

b) N&5

c) 6$P

d) 5&N

e) None of these

9) What is the code for ‘Honour’?

a) 6$G

b) 5&G

c) 6$I

d) 5&I

e) None of these

10) What is the code for ‘Charity’?

a) 6$B

b) 6&B

c) B$6

d) 7&D

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

Multiplication of the digits in each number arranged in an ascending order in step by step from left to right.

Input: 89  86 14  81 93  69  90 57

89(72)    86(48)   14(04)    81(08)   93(27)    69(54)    90(00)    57(35)

Step1: 90 89  86 14  81 93 69  57

Step2: 90 14 89 86 81 93  69  57

Step3: 90 14 81 89 86  93  69  57

Step4: 90 14  81 93  89  86  69  57

Step5: 90 14  81 93  57 89  86   69

Step 6: 90 14  81  93  57  86  89  69

Step 7: 90  14  81  93  57  86  69  89

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

Directions (5-6):

5) Answer: E

6) Answer: D

Direction (7-10):

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 29Day – 28Day – 27
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.6 / 5. Reviews 248

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF