SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-29)

4.9
(297)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Seating  Arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are eight family members viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order. The following information is known about them.

F, the wife of D, is sitting third to the right of C. A is the son of H. A is sitting second to the left of D. D is an immediate neighbour of neither F nor C. No male is an immediate neighbour of D. G sits second to the left of D’s son. Only two persons sit between H and A’s brother. Neither C nor D is the brother of A. D’s son and the wife of D’s son are immediate neighbours of each other. F is the mother of H and is an immediate neighbour of neither B nor G. G is the sister of E.

1) Who is the brother of A?                  

a) C

b) G

c) F

d) E

d) D

2) How many female members are there in the family?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these

3) Who among the following sits exactly between F and B, when counted left of F?

a) E

b) D

c) G

d) C

e) None of these

4) Who among the following is the wife of B?

a) C

b) F

c) G

d) H

e) None of these

5) Who among the following sits third to right of D’s son?

a) E

b) B

c) H

d) C

e) A

Puzzle

Direction (6-10): Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

Eight boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are kept one above another not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost box is numbered 1 and the topmost box is numbered as 8.

Three boxes are between H and G and neither of them is at the top or bottom position. Two boxes are between F and C and box F is above box C. Two boxes are between G and C. The number of boxes is between A and H is same as A and G. Box D is above box E and more than one box is between D and E. Box E is not at the bottom position.

6) Which of the following box is at the top?

a) Box C

b) Box F

c) Box D

d) Box E

e) Box B

7) How many boxes are between box C and box E?

a) None

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) 4

8) What is the position of box H from the top?

a) 1st

b) 2nd

c) 3rd

d) 4th

e) 5th

9) Which of the following box is not below C?

a) Box A

b) Box E

c) Box G

d) Box D

e) Box B

10) Which of the following box just above box B?

a) Box G

b) Box E

c) Box A

d) Box H

e) Box D

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

  1. F, the wife of D, is sitting third to the right of C.
  2. A is the son of H.
  3. A is sitting second to the left of D.
  4. D is an immediate neighbour of neither F nor C.
  5. No male is an immediate neighbour of D.
  6. F is the mother of H and is an immediate neighbour of neither B nor G. A is the son of H.

  1. Only two persons sit between H and A’s brother.
  2. Neither C nor D is the brother of A.

  1. D’s son and the wife of D’s son are immediate neighbours of each other.
  2. F is the mother of H and is an immediate neighbour of neither B nor G.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10):

Three boxes are between H and G and neither of them is at the top or bottom position.

Two boxes are between F and C and box F is above box C. Two boxes are between G and C.

CASE- 1, 3 and 4 are to be eliminated. In CASE-3, F should be above C

The number of boxes is between A and H is same as A and G. Box D is above box E and more than one box is between D and E. Box E is not at the bottom position.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 28Day – 27Day – 26
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.9 / 5. Reviews 297

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF