SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-33)

4.8
(457)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Puzzle:

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and R are living on eight storey building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered one , the above one floor is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. They all are like different flowers viz., Aster, Daisy, Iris, Jasmine, Lotus, Lily, Rose and Tulip but not necessary in the same order.

        Three persons are living between the one who likes Daisy and J. Two persons are living between the one who likes Tulip and K, who lives on the one of the odd numbered floors. Only one person sits between the one who likes Daisy and N, who lives on fourth floor. The one who likes Tulip lives below K. As many persons living below P is same as the persons living above the one who likes Aster, who does not live on the topmost floor. Only one person lives between R and the one who likes Lotus. P lives immediately below the one who likes Rose. As many persons living between R and the one who likes Daisy is same as the persons living between M and the one who likes Lotus. Three persons are living between L and the one who likes Jasmine. J does not like Lily.

1) J likes which of the following flowers?

a) Jasmine

b) Aster

c) Iris

d) Daisy

e) Rose

2) Which of the following statements is true?

a) P lives on the 5th floor

b) R lives immediately above the one who likes Tulip

c) Only three persons are living between N and K

d) K likes Rose

e) None is true

3) Who among the following person lives immediately above L?

a) The one who likes Daisy

b) The one who lives on the 7thfloor

c) The one who likes Tulip

d) J

e) None of these

4) If J is related to Rose and L is related to Tulip in a certain way. Then, O is related to which of the following?

a) Jasmine

b) Aster

c) Lily

d) Lotus

e) Iris

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) R

b) J

c) L

d) K

e) O

Seating:

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting on a square table. Four of them are sitting in the middle of the square table are facing inside and others are sitting in the corner of the square table are facing outside. Each one of them likes different types of subject i.e. Accounts, Anatomy, Physiology, Nursing, Economics, Geology, English, and Commerce but not necessarily in the same order.

O sits second to the right of the one who likes English but O is not facing outside. There are two persons sit between O and the one who likes Commerce. N sits third to the right of S, who likes Nursing. S faces in the same direction as O. Q likes neither Anatomy nor Accounts. R Sits an immediate right of P, who likes economics but R not facing inside. M is not an immediate neighbour of P and N. The one who likes Physiology sits second to the right of the one who likes Anatomy. T is not an immediate neighbour of P. M does not like Commerce.

6) Who among the following person sits second to the left of the one who likes Geology?

a) P

b) R

c) S

d) M

e) None of these

7) O likes which one of the following subjects?

a) Commerce

b) Economics

c) English

d) Anatomy

e) None of these

8) How many persons sit between T and the one who likes Physiology from the left of T?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

9) What is the position of the one who likes Anatomy with respect to P?

a) Second to the left

b) Immediate left

c) Third to the right

d) Third to the left

e) None of these

10) If O is related to Economics, P is related to Nursing in the same way which of the following Subject is T related to?

a) Geology

b) English

c) Accounts

d) Commerce

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Only one person sits between the one who likes Daisy and N, who lives on fourth floor. Three persons are living between the one who likes Daisy and J.

Two persons are living between the one who likes Tulip and K, who lives on the one of the odd numbered floors. The one who likes Tulip lives below K. P lives immediately below the one who likes Rose.

As many persons living below P is same as the persons living above the one who likes Aster, who does not live on the topmost floor.

Only one person lives between R and the one who likes Lotus. As many persons living between R and the one who likes Daisy is same as the persons living between M and the one who likes Lotus.

So, Case-2 will be dropped.

Three persons are living between L and the one who likes Jasmine.

So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

J does not like Lily.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: B

Directions (6-10):

O sits second to the right of the one who likes English but O is not facing outside. There are two persons sit between O and the one who likes Commerce.

N sits third to the right of S, who likes Nursing. S faces in the same direction as O.

R Sits an immediate right of P, who likes economics but R not facing inside.

In case 1a and 2a, R Sits an immediate right of P, who likes economics but is not facing inside, this condition is not satisfied, so both cases are rejected.

Q likes neither Anatomy nor Accounts. M is not an immediate neighbour of P and N. The one who likes Physiology sits second to the right of the one who likes Anatomy. T is not an immediate neighbour of P. M does not like Commerce.

In case 1b, the one who likes Physiology sits second to the right of the one who likes Anatomy and Q likes neither Anatomy nor Accounts, these conditions are not satisfied, so case 1b is rejected.

In case 2b, is the final solution.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 32Day – 31Day – 30
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 457

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF