SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-35)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Puzzle:

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L live on an eight -story building. The ground floor is numbered one and the floor above it is numbered two and so on. Each person earns different types of salaries i.e. 40,000, 45,000, 50,000, 55,000 60,000, 65,000 70,000, and 75,000 but not necessarily in the same order.

H lives in one of the even number floors but not the topmost floor. J does not live in the topmost floor. There are two floors between H and K, whose salary is 45,000. The one whose salary is 55,000 live immediately above H. I does not live on floor number 6. There are three persons live between H and L, whose salary is 50,000. The salary difference between I and J is 10,000. Only one person lives between E and F, whose salary is 60,000. J lives an immediately above G, whose salary is 40,000. L does not live immediately above K. I’s salary is more than J.

1) F lives in which one of the following floors?

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

e) None of these

2) What is the salary of the person who lives immediately above J?

a) 40,000

b) 50,000

c) 45,000

d) 50,000

e) None of these

3) How many persons live between H and the one whose salary is 65,000?

a) No one

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) None of these

4) What is the salary of the person who lives immediately below G?

a) 40,000

b) 60,000

c) 50,000

d) 55,000

e) None of these

5) Who among the following’s salary is 65,000?

a) G

b) E

c) H

d) F

e) None of these

Seating Arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in straight line. Some of them are facing north while some of the facing south.

Y sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between X and Y. Both U and T are faces same direction. S sits second to the right of X. V faces north. W sits to the immediate right of Y. U sits third to the right of T. X and W both face same direction. Both X and W faces the same direction as S. Only three persons sit between V and Z. X sits to the immediate left of V. Z is not face the same direction as Y. Both the immediate neighbours of V face opposite directions.

6) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Only two persons sit between Z and W

b) X sits to the immediate left of T

c) W faces same direction as Y

d) S and Z faces same direction as X

e) None of these

7) How many persons sit between the one who sits the immediate right of X and the one who sit the immediate right of U?

a) Four

b) Three

c) One

d) Two

e) None of these

8) How many persons are not facing south?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these

9)  Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Z-S

b) X-T

c) U-W

d) T-S

e) V-U

10) What is the position of U with respect to the one who sits to the immediate right of Z?

a) Immediate left

b) Second to the left

c) Third to the left

d) Fourth to the left

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

H lives in one of the even number floors but not the topmost floor. J does not live the topmost floor. There are two floors between H and K, whose salary is 45,000. The one whose salary is 55,000 lives in immediately above H.

There are three persons live between H and L, whose salary is 50,000. L does not live immediately above K.

In case 1 and case 2a, L does not live immediately above K, this condition not satisfied, so both the cases are rejected.

Only one person lives between E and F, whose salary is 60,000.  J lives an immediately above G, whose salary is 40,000.

In case 3, Only one person sits between E and F, whose salary is 60,000, this condition is not satisfied, so rejected.

I does not live on floor number 6. The salary difference between I and J is 10,000. I’s salary is more than J.

In case 2 b ii), I does not live on floor number 6, this condition is not satisfied, so rejected.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10):

  • Y sits at one of the extreme ends of the line.
  • Only three persons sit between X and Y.
  • W sits to the immediate right of Y.
  • X sits to the immediate left of V.
  • V faces north.
  • Now we have 2 cases

  • Only three persons sit between V and Z.
  • From above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • Z is not face the same direction as Y.

  • U sits third to the right of T.
  • Both U and T are faces same direction.
  • S sits second to the right of X, hence X faces south.
  • Both the immediate neighbours of V face opposite directions.

  • Both X and W faces the same direction as S.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 34 Day – 33 Day – 32
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments