SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-37)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons are sitting in a row in such a way that some of them are facing north and the remaining of them are facing south but not necessary in the same order. Not more than two persons sitting together are facing the same direction.

M sits third to the right of Q, who sits second from the either ends of the row. M does not face south direction. Only one person sits between M and P. J sits fourth to the left of P. Both the immediate neighbours of O face the same direction. Two persons are sitting between O and L. As many persons sitting between J and L is same as the persons sitting between O and K. N sits second to the left of K, who faces the same direction as O. The person sitting at the extreme ends facing same direction.

1) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) L

b) O

c) P

d) K

e) N

2) Who among the following persons sits third to the right of K?

a) Q

b) M

c) N

d) J

e) None of them

3) Which of the following pairs represent the persons sitting at the extreme ends of the row?

a) N, L

b) L, M

c) N, Q

d) J, P

e) O, N

4) How many persons are sitting between M and Q?

a) 1

b) 2

c) None

d) 3

e) More than three

5) If ‘Y’ sits in between J and O, then how many persons will sits to the right of Y?

a) 5

b) 1

c) 2

d) 4

e) 3

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a rectangular table facing centre in such a way that three of them are sitting at the each longer sides of the table and only one person sits at the each smaller sides of the table. Only the persons sitting at the longer sides like different colours viz., Red, Yellow, Blue, Orange, Green and Violet but not necessary in the same order.

Two persons are sitting between the one who likes Orange and V. V does not like any of the colours. Only one person sitting between the one who faces the person who likes Orange and Q and also both of them are sitting in the same side. Only one person sits between Q and the one who likes Blue. S sits third to the right of the one who likes Blue. The one who likes Violet sits to the immediate right of S. Q does not like Violet. P faces the one who likes Green. T sits immediate left of P. The one who likes Yellow sits second to the left of T. R sits second to the left of U.

6) Who among the following sits opposite to U?

a) W

b) The one who likes Yellow

c) The one who sits the immediate left of S

d) P

e) The one who likes Violet

7) W likes which of the following colours?

a) Red

b) Green

c) Blue

d) Yellow

e) Orange

8) How many persons are sitting between T and the one who likes Red when counted from left of T?

a) None

b) 2

c) More than three

d) 1

e) 3

9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) S

b) P

c) T

d) W

e) R

10) Who sits second to the right of V?

a) T

b) The one who likes Violet

c) W

d) The one who likes Red

e) None of them

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

M sits third to the right of Q, who sits second from the either ends of the row. M does not face  south direction.

Only one person sits between M and P. J sits fourth to the left of P.

Both the immediate neighbours of O face the same direction. Two persons are sitting between O and L.

So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

As many persons sitting between J and L is same as the persons sitting between O and K.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

N sits second to the left of K, who faces the same direction as O.

So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

The person sitting at the extreme ends facing same direction.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: E

Direction (6-10):

Two persons are sitting between the one who likes Orange and V. V does not like any of the colours.

Only one person sitting between the one who faces the person who likes Orange and Q and also both of them are sitting in the same side. Only one person sits between Q and the one who likes Blue.

S sits third to the right of the one who likes Blue. The one who likes Violet sits to the immediate right of S. Q does not like Violet.

So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

P faces the one who likes Green. T sits immediate left of P. The one who likes Yellow sits second to the left of T.

So, Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

R sits second to the left of U.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 36 Day – 35 Day – 34
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments