SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-34)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Double Fillers

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combinations of words from two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

1) _______made the modern world, but the modern world is turning against it,” an article in The Economist _______last year, on the occasion of the magazine’s hundred-and-seventy-fifth anniversary.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

2) Two key reasons have been _______for India’s decision. One, the current international context has been seen as _______.

a) A-D

b) C-D

c) B-E

d) A-F

e) None of these

3) One was the accusation that he was _______an Indian agenda. The Maulana responded by reminding his audience that it was Imran Khan who said that the re-election of Narendra Modi will help _______the Kashmir dispute.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

4) Acting out of sheer _______cannot be the ideal response to any crisis. Recent data from Tamil Nadu that became available through the Madras High Court showed a clear link between coaching classes and _______a medical seat.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

5) The Finance Minister was quick to express both satisfaction and a _______to take India into the top 50 countries — it is pegged at No. 63 now among the 190 ranked according to this index. In a country where economic policy has for long remained _______to the challenges faced by its smaller businessmen, any real attention their condition gets is to be welcomed.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

Jumbled Sentences

Direction (6-10): Given below are six statements A, B, C, D, E and F, which when arranged in the correct order, form a coherent and meaningful paragraph. The sentence marked as D is fixed and would fit in the fourth position. Rearrange the other statements in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions below.

A) The course was founded by the speculative-fiction writers Nisi Shawl, who is black, and Cynthia Ward, who is white, nearly twenty years ago.

B) “My immediate thought was, ‘well that’s taking the easy way out!’” recalled Shawl. While imagining the lives of people who are different from you is virtually a prerequisite of most successful fiction writing, the consequences of doing it poorly have grown more serious since the pre-Twitter, pre-woke ’90s, as the conversation about who gets to tell whose stories has moved from the fringes of publishing into the mainstream.

C) She’d tried to write from one of the kid’s perspectives, but Saigal, who is Indian-American, wasn’t sure that she had the skill or knowledge to write from the point of view of a black child. She decided to sign up for an online creative writing course called “Writing the Other.”

D) They’d met a decade or so earlier, at a fantasy and science-fiction workshop, and were inspired to design their own writing class after a conversation with another classmate, a white friend who’d declared that she’d never write a character who didn’t share her background or identity because she’d be sure to get it wrong.

E) A few years ago, a writer named AshimaSaigal from Grand Rapids, Michigan, witnessed an incident on a bus in which a group of black kids were mistreated by the police. She was disturbed, and soon after, she wrote about it. Later, reading over what she’d written, she realized the story wasn’t working.

F)K. Rowling, Lionel Shriver, and Kathryn Stockett have all caught heat for botching the job. In the young-adult fiction world, a number of books have been pulled in advance of their releases for clichéd and problematic portrayals of minorities. The conversation is often depicted in the media as a binary: On one side are those who argue that only writers from marginalized backgrounds should tell stories about people who share their cultural histories — a course correction for an industry that is overwhelmingly white — while on the other are those who say this wish amounts to censorship.

6) Which of the following will be LASTsentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) A

C) F

D) E

E) None of these

7) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-E

D) C-D

E) None of these

8) Which of the following will be FIRSTsentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) None of these

9) Which of the following will be SECONDsentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) None of these

10) Which of the following will be FIFTHsentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) E

C) F

D) B

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: B

From the given options only B-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): Liberalism made the modern world, but the modern world is turning against it,” an article in The Economist lamented last year, on the occasion of the magazine’s hundred-and-seventy-fifth anniversary.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: C

From the given options only B-E is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Two key reasons have been cited for India’s decision. One, the current international context has been seen as unhelpful.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: D

From the given options only A-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): One was the accusation that he was promoting an Indian agenda. The Maulana responded by reminding his audience that it was Imran Khan who said that the re-election of Narendra Modi will help resolve the Kashmir dispute.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: A

From the given options only A-D is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): Acting out of sheer pique cannot be the ideal response to any crisis. Recent data from Tamil Nadu that became available through the Madras High Court showed a clear link between coaching classes and securing a medical seat.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: C

From the given options only C-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F): The Finance Minister was quick to express both satisfaction and a determination to take India into the top 50 countries — it is pegged at No. 63 now among the 190 ranked according to this index. In a country where economic policy has for long remained impervious to the challenges faced by its smaller businessmen, any real attention their condition gets is to be welcomed.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Directions (6-10) :

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be ECADBF

E) A few years ago, a writer named AshimaSaigal from Grand Rapids, Michigan, witnessed an incident on a bus in which a group of black kids were mistreated by the police. She was disturbed, and soon after, she wrote about it. Later, reading over what she’d written, she realized the story wasn’t working.

C) She’d tried to write from one of the kid’s perspectives, but Saigal, who is Indian-American, wasn’t sure that she had the skill or knowledge to write from the point of view of a black child. She decided to sign up for an online creative writing course called “Writing the Other.”

A) The course was founded by the speculative-fiction writers Nisi Shawl, who is black, and Cynthia Ward, who is white, nearly twenty years ago.

D) They’d met a decade or so earlier, at a fantasy and science-fiction workshop, and were inspired to design their own writing class after a conversation with another classmate, a white friend who’d declared that she’d never write a character who didn’t share her background or identity because she’d be sure to get it wrong.

B) “My immediate thought was, ‘well that’s taking the easy way out!’” recalled Shawl. While imagining the lives of people who are different from you is virtually a prerequisite of most successful fiction writing, the consequences of doing it poorly have grown more serious since the pre-Twitter, pre-woke ’90s, as the conversation about who gets to tell whose stories has moved from the fringes of publishing into the mainstream.

F) K. Rowling, Lionel Shriver, and Kathryn Stockett have all caught heat for botching the job. In the young-adult fiction world, a number of books have been pulled in advance of their releases for clichéd and problematic portrayals of minorities. The conversation is often depicted in the media as a binary: On one side are those who argue that only writers from marginalized backgrounds should tell stories about people who share their cultural histories — a course correction for an industry that is overwhelmingly white — while on the other are those who say this wish amounts to censorship.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -33 Day -32 Day -31
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments