SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-38)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

 

Seating Arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a row facing north but not necessary in the same order. All of them are sitting with equidistance from each other.

R sits at extreme end of the row. One person sits between S and W, who sits second to the left of U. T and Q are immediate neighbour of U. Either T or Q sits at extreme end of the row. Number of persons sits to the left of V is one less than that the number of persons sits to the right of T.

1) Who among the following sits at extreme end of the row?

a) S

b) T

c) Q

d) V

e) P

2) Who sits second to the right of V?

a) S

b) W

c) T

d) P

e) Cannot be determined

3) If the position of V and T interchanges their position, then who among the following persons sits third to the right of S?

a) U

b) T

c) V

d) Q

e) Cannot be determined

4) How many persons sitting between S and U?

a) None

b) 2

c) 4

d) 3

e) None of these

5) If all the persons are made to sit as in English alphabetical order from left right end of the row. Then, how many persons remain unchanged their previous position?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) None

Puzzle

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Seven caps A, B, C, D, E, F, and G were bought on seven different days of the same week starting from Sunday to Saturday but not necessarily in the same order.

The cap D was bought after Wednesday. Two caps were bought between D and E. Three caps were bought between A and C.  The cap F was bought before G but after B. The cap E was bought before F but not immediately before. The cap C was not bought before F.

6) The cap A was bought on which of the following days?

a) Sunday

b) Monday

c) Tuesday

d) Thursday

e) None of these

7) How many caps were bought between E and G?

a) One

b) Two

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these

8) Which of the following cap was bought just before E?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) G

e) D

9) The number of caps bought before A is as same as number of cap bought after which of the following caps?

a) B

b) F

c) D

d) E

e) None of these

10) Which of the following cap was bought on Wednesday?

a) E

b) F

c) B

d) C

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

  • One person sits between S and W who sits second to the left of U.

  • T and Q are immediate neighbour of U and either of them sits at extreme end of the row.

  • R sits at extreme end of the row.

  • Number of person sits left of V is one less than that of number of person sits right of T. From this statement we cannot fix the position of V in case 2. So this case is eliminated.And case 1 is the final arrangement

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10):

  • The cap D was bought after Wednesday.

  • Two caps were bought between D and E.

  • Three caps were bought between A and C.

  • The cap F was bought before G but after B. The cap E was bought before F but not immediately before. From this statement Case2, case3a, case3b are eliminated.

  • The cap C was not bought before F. From this the cap C was bought on Saturday.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 37 Day – 36 Day – 35
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments