SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-40)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

DIRECTION SENSE:

Directions (1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Renu start from a point in the north direction and move 10 meters then turns 90 degree to his right and move 16 meters then turns 90 degree to his right and move 20 meters then turns 90 degree to his right and move 8 meters then turns 90 degree to his right and move 10 meters and again turns 90 degree to his right and move 4 meters and reached the final destination.

1) What is the direction of Renu at the final destination point?

a) North-East

b) East

c) South-West

d) North

e) None of these

2) Distance between Renu’s initial points and Renu’s final points?

a) 4 m

b) 8 m

c) 22 m

d) 12 m

e) 18 m

ALPHANUMERIC SERIES:

Directions (3-6): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the below questions.

5 A 9 C # F H 4 & T P 2 O @ Y R * L 3 G 6 B % S 7 D 0 ! J W 8 K M

3) Which of the following is seventh to the right of fourteenth from the left end of the above arrangement?

a) G

b) 6

c) B

d) 3

e) %

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the positions of their elements in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

a) 9F&

b) 2OP

c) *LR

d) %SB

e) W8J

5) How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a symbol?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 1

d) 5

e) 4

6) If all the numbers are dropped then, which is eighteenth from the right end?

a) H

b) F

c) P

d) $

e) T

MISCELLENEOUS:

7) If AMONG is written as DCPBU and STRONG is written as VWZPBU then how can MANGObe written in that code?

a) WVPCD

b) CDBWV

d) DCPBU

c) CDBUP

d) CDZWV

8) How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘NEWSPAPER’ which have as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward directions) as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?

a) Two

b) None

c) Three

d) One

e) More than three

9) Four of the following are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the English alphabetical order and they form a group. Indentify the one which does not belong to the group?

a) TGQ

b) PKS

c) WDZ

d) FUI

e) JQM

10) The positions of the first and the fifth digits of the number 26481953 are interchanged. Similarly the positions of the second and the sixth digits are interchanged and so on till the fourth and the eight digits. Which f the following will be the fourth digit from the left end after the rearrangement?

a) 9

b) 2

c) 5

d) 3

e) 6

Answers :

Directions (1-2):

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

Directions (3-6) :

3) Answer: B

5 A 9 C # F H 4 & T P 2 O @ Y R * L 3 G 6 B % S 7 D 0 ! J W 8 K M

The seventh to the right of the fourteenth from the left end of the above arrangement is‘6’.

4) Answer: A

‘9F&’ is different from others.

5) Answer: C

 ‘1’([email protected]such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a symbol.

6) Answer: E

If all the numbers are dropped then, ‘T’ is eighteenth from the right end.

7) Answer: D

Alphabetsare coded as given below-

Then-

So answer of ‘MANGO’ is coded as ‘CDBUP’ –

8) Answer: C

Threepairs of letters are there in the word ‘NEWSPAPER’.

EA, SP, PR

9) Answer: A

‘TGQ’ is different from others.

Question: 80

10) Answer: D

The original number is 26481953.

After the rearrangement of the number, the new number is 19532648.

The fourth digit from the left end is ‘3’.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 39 Day – 38 Day – 37
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments