SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-45)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement 

Direction: (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons sit around in the square table. Four people sit at the corner and four sits at the middle of the table. The persons sitting at corner of the table are facing outside the table and the persons sitting at the middle are facing inside the table.

I sits third to the left of H, who sits second to the right of K. Two persons sit between J and N, who sits immediate to K. L sits third to the left of M. G sits immediate to M and doesn’t face outside the table.

1) Who sits third to the left of the one who sits immediate right of K?

a) N

b) L

c) J

d) M

e) None of these

2) How many persons are sitting between M and H?

a) 1

b) 3

c) None

d) 2

e) None of these

3) As many persons sits between H and G is as same as between N and _____; when counted right of both N and G?

a) G

b) K

c) L

d) M

e) None of these

4) Who sits second to the right of J?

a) K

b) I

c) M

d) G

e) None of these

5) If all the persons are made to sit in the alphabetical order in clockwise from N. How many persons remain unchanged?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 2

d) 5

e) None of these

Seating Arrangement 

Direction: (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons participated in the mobile summit and sits in the two parallel rows. Four Persons sitting in row 1 are facing north and Four Persons sitting in row 2 are facing south. Persons in both the rows face each other. The persons are from different companies such as IPhone, Samsung, Nokia, Oneplus, LG, OPPO, Xiaomi and Huawei but not in the same order. Row-2 is placed north of row-1.

 V sits 2nd to the left of R. Either V or R sits at one extreme end. P sits to the immediate left of R and faces the one who sits 2nd to the right of Q. T doesn’t face north and is neither from IPhone nor Samsung Company. The person from Xiaomi faces the person from Oneplus. The person from LG sits 2nd to the left of the person from Nokia. One person sits between W and S who faces the person from OPPO. U is from Nokia and doesn’t sit at any end. Neither R nor P from OPPO. The persons from Xiaomi and IPhone are sits immediate to each other.

6) Who sits immediate right of the one from OPPO?

a) V

b) S

c) P

d) W

e) None of these

7) Who sits between W and S?

a) Person from Samsung

b) Person from LG

c) Person from Nokia

d) Person from Xiaomi

e) None of these

8) Who sits immediate left of the one who is facing the person from Oneplus?

a) S

b) W

c) P

d) R

e) None of these

9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus forms a group. Find the odd one which does not belongs to the group?

a) T

b) V

c) Q

d) P

e) S

10) Who sits opposite to the person from Samsung?

a) S

b) V

c) T

d) R

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

I sits third to the left of H who sits second to the right of K.

Two persons sits between J and N who sits immediate to K.L sits third to the left of M. G sits immediate to M and doesn’t face outside the table.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10) :

V sits 2nd to the left of R. Either V or R sits at one extreme end. P sits immediate left of R and faces the one who sits 2nd to the right of Q.

One person sits between W and S who face the person from OPPO. Neither R nor P from OPPO.U is from Nokia and doesn’t sit at any end. T doesn’t face north and not from the IPhone company.

The person from Xiaomi faces the person from Oneplus. The person from LG sits 2nd to the left of the person from Nokia. The persons from Xiaomi and IPhone are sits immediate to each other. T is neither from IPhone nor Samsung Company. So T is from Huawei and S is from Samsung.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 44 Day – 43 Day – 42
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments