SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-43)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Alphanumeric series.

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

5 T R % F 1 D G E £ 7 W V A @ N 1 H 4 > I M K L S + 3 O 8 Z & X

1) Which of the following element is fifth to the left of tenth from the right end?

a) N

b) H

c) 1

d) @

e) None of these

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

a) RDF

b) [email protected]

c) 4KI

d) +&8

e) £AW

3) How many such vowels which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a consonant?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

4) If first twenty elements are written in reverse order, then which of the following element is twenty-third from the right end?

a) E

b) A

c) £

d) 7

e) None of these

Coding decoding

Directions (5–9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Digits in the numbers are to be coded as follows

Conditions:

i) If the first digit is an odd number and the last digit is an even number, then their codes are to be interchanged.

ii) If the first digit is an even number and the last digit is an odd number then the third is to be the first digit.

iii) If both the first and the last digits are an even number, then both are to be coded as the last digit.

iv) If both the first and the last digits are an odd number, then both are to be coded as the first digit.

5) What is the code for “27138”?

a) @EABG

b) [email protected]

c) GEABG

d) @[email protected]

e) None of these

6) What is the code for “13054”?

a) DB$#D

b) AB$#A

c) AB$#D

d) DB$#A

e) None of these

7) What is the code for “12345”?

a) [email protected]#

b) [email protected]

c) #@BD#

d) #[email protected]

e) None of these

8) What is the code for “41025”?

a) [email protected]#

b) DA$[email protected]

c) [email protected]#

d)#[email protected]#

e) None of these

9) What is the code for “32506”?

a) %@#$%

b) %[email protected]#B

c) [email protected]#$B

d) %@#$B

e) None of these

Miscellaneous

10) How many such digits are there in the number 529781364 which remains unchanged when the digits are arranged in descending order within the number?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: b

10+5=15th from the right end

2) Answer: d

1st element+4->2nd element-2->3rd element

3) Answer: a

>IM

4) Answer: d

> 4 H 1 N @ A V W 7 £ E G D 1 F % R T 5 I M K L S + 3 O 8 Z & X

Directions (5-9) :

5) Answer: c

It follows condition (iii). So, ‘27138’ can be coded as ‘GEABG’

6) Answer: d

It follows condition (i). So, ‘13054’ can be coded as ‘DB$#A’

7) Answer: b

It follows condition (iv). So, ‘12345’ can be coded as ‘[email protected]

8) Answer: c

It follows condition (ii). So, ‘41025’ can be coded as ‘[email protected]#’

9) Answer: d

It follows condition (i). So, ‘32056’ can be coded as ‘%@#$B’

10) Answer: a

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 42 Day – 41 Day – 40
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments