SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-49)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a Rectangular table facing outside the centre. None of them sits at corner of the table. Two persons are sitting in each side of the table and sits opposite to each other.

Only two people sit between K and Q. K sits second to the right of M. P is not an immediate neighbour of K and Q. N sits second to the left of L. Q is an immediate neighbour of N. O is not an immediate neighbour of M.

1) Who sits to the immediate right of K?

a) The one who sits second to the right of P

b) The one who sits opposite to J

c) Q

d) The one who sits immediate left of N

e) None of these

2) Who sits opposite to M?

a) K

b) Q

c) J

d) L

e) None of these

3) How many persons are sitting between P and N when counting left of P?

a) Two

b) Three

c) One

d) None

e) More than three

4) If all the persons are seated according to the alphabetical order starting from J in clockwise direction, then how many people remains unchanged from his original position excluding J?

a) One

b) Four

c) None

d) Two

e) More than Four

5) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) L sits second to the left of J.

b) M and P are immediate neighbours

c) O sits second to the right of Q

d) N sits opposite to M

e) None of these

puzzle

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven people M, N, Q, R, S, T and P are writing different exams viz., History, English, Maths, Tamil, Physics, Biology and Chemistry in three different classes’ viz., Class 7, Class 8 and Class 9 but not necessarily in the same order. At least two and not more than three person writes an exam in same class.

T writes chemistry in class 8. N writes Physics exam in class 7. Neither Maths Exam nor Biology exam is written in class 8. P wrote Maths exam but not in Class 9. History and English exam was written in the same class but not in class 7. Only two exams were held in class 8. Only Q and M writes exam in same Class but not Maths or Biology exam. M doesn’t write history exam. R writes Tamil Exam. S writes exam in the same class as P.

6) Who among the following writes Biology exam?

a) P

b) N

c) S

d) T

e) None of these

7) Which of the following exam does Q write?

a) History

b) English

c) Maths

d) Biology

e) None of these

8) In which of the following class/classes does more than two people writes exam?

a) Class 7

b) Class 8

c) Class 7 and 8

d) Class 9

e) Cannot be determined

9) Which of the following group of people writes exams in Class 9?

a) N, R and T

b) N, P and S

c) R and M

d) M, P and S

e) None of these

10) Who among the following writes the exam with R?

a) M

b) P

c) S

d) T

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

  • Only two people sit between K and Q.
  • K sits second to the right of M.

  • Q is an immediate neighbour of N. So case 2 has two possibilities

  • N sits second to the left of L. Case 1 and case2B is eliminate because we cannot fix the position of L.
  • P is not an immediate neighbour of K and Q.
  • O is not an immediate neighbour of M.

So case 2A is the final arrangement.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B

Directions (6-10):

  • T writes chemistry in class 8.
  • N write Physics exam in class 7.
  • Only two exams were held in class 8.
  • History and English exam was written in the same class but not in class 7. From this statement these two exams are held in class 9.
  • Only Q and M writes exam in same Class but not Maths or Biology exam. So exam Q and M held in class 9.
  • Neither Maths Exam nor Biology exam is written in class 8.
  • P wrote Maths exam but not in Class 9.
  • M doesn’t write history exam. So M writes English exam and also Q writes History exam.
  • R writes Tamil Exam.
  • S writes exam in the same class as P. Hence S and P writes exam in class 7. And the final arrangement becomes,

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 48 Day – 47 Day – 46
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments