SBI PO Prelims English (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

 

Words interchange

Directions (1–5):  In each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given with four words given in bold in each. Which of the following words should replace each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The meaning can be different from the one in question.

1) Also, important (A) down notes (B)for your seniorson ward rounds (C) is probably not the most jotting(D) thing.

a) A-D

b) C-D

c) A-C, B-D

d) A-B, C-D

e) B-D

2) Its chief feature(A) is that the reader(B)is given the process(C)to play along and engage in the opportunity(D)of deduction.

a) A-D

b) C-D

c) A-C, B-D

d) A-B, C-D

e) B-D

3) Urgent(A) that all these measures(B) are true, the fact remains that there is an Assuming(C)need to check the accelerated costs and initiate suitable reasons.(D)

a) A-D

b) C-D

c) A-C, B-D

d) A-B, C-D

e) B-D

4) This development (A)through understanding new things, transforming(B)and perfection (C) brought may be considered as the developing(D)of soul.

a) A-D

b) C-D

c) A-C, B-D

d) A-B, C-D

e) B-D

5) The scrutiny(A) justification of this basic(B)is to divest unrestricted investments(C) from certain low priority(D) area.

a) A-D

b) C-D

c) A-C, B-D

d) A-B

e) B-D

Sentence rearrangement

Directions (6 – 10) In the questions given below a sentence has been broken down into four fragments labeled (A), (B), (C) and (D) arranged but not necessarily in the same order. You have to find the correct order of the arrangement from the options given below. In case, the sentence is correct in its original form, please select (E) as your answer.

6) A) they further advise that one can begin

B) the process of decluttering by first

C) checking if the things one wishes to

D) give away are still usable and valuable

a) DCBA

b) CBAD

c) ABDC

d) BDAC

e) No arrangement required

7) A) have anything to put ontheir feet

B) villages of India,people don’t

C) but it is afact that, in many

D) this story may seem strange

a) DCBA

b) CBAD

c) ABDC

d) BDAC

e) No arrangement required

8) A) sadly, nearly 70 years later after a 100-

B) fold increase in city population, density

C) on the same outmoded model

D) and land value we still persist

a) DCBA

b) CBAD

c) ABDC

d) BDAC

e) No arrangement required

9) A) finally, what is most reassuring about

B) the whole tour is that your instructor

C) is always by your side to monitor

D) you ill the end of the session

a) DCBA

b) DCAB

c) BADC

d) CABD

e) No arrangement required

10) A) summary is not the most important

B) no matter what anyone tells you,

C) thing you will do today

D) writing that urgent discharge

a) DCBA

b) CBAD

c) ABDC

d) BDAC

e) No arrangement required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: A

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Also, jotting down notes for your senior son ward rounds is probably not the most important thing.”

2) Answer: B

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Its chief feature is that the reader is given the opportunity to play along andengage in the process of deduction..”

3) Answer: C

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Assuming that all these reasons are true, the fact remains that there is an Urgent need to check the accelerated costs and initiate suitable measures..”

4) Answer: B

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “This development through understanding new things, transforming and developing brought may be considered as the perfection of soul.”

5) Answer: D

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “The basic justification of this scrutiny is to divest unrestricted investments from certain low priority area.”

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: E

They further advise that one can begin the process of decluttering by first

checking if the things one wishes togive away are still usable and valuable.

7) Answer: A

This story may seem strange but it is a fact that, in many villages of India,people don’t have anything to put on their feet

8) Answer: C

Sadly, nearly 70 years later after a 100- fold increase in city population, density and land value we still persist on the same outmoded model.

9) Answer: E

Finally, what is most reassuring about the whole tour is that your instructoris always by your side to monitor you ill the end of the session

10) Answer: D

No matter what anyone tells you,writing that urgent discharge summary

is not the most important thing you willdo today.

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 04 Day – 03 Day – 02
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments