SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock            Test

Caselet

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Total number of balls in three boxes A, B and C together is 200. The number of balls in B is 30% of the total number of balls in all the boxes together. If the ratio of the number of red to blue balls in A is 5:3 and the number of blue balls in B is 90% of the number of blue balls in A. The ratio of the total number of balls in A to C is 4:3. Number of red balls in C is 8 less than the number of red balls in A.

1) What is the ratio of the number of red to blue balls in C?

A) 2:1

B) 7:3

C) 9:5

D) 5:2

E) None of these

2) The total number of blue balls in all the boxes together is approximately what percent of the total number of red balls in all the boxes together?

A) 40%

B) 60%

C) 75%

D) 50%

E) None of these

3) What is the difference between the number of red and blue balls in B?

A) 4

B) 5

C) 8

D) 6

E) 9

4) What is the ratio of the total number of balls in B to the total number of balls in A?

A) 1:2

B) 2:3

C) 3:4

D) 4:5

E) 5:6

5) What is the sum of the number of red balls in A and number of blue balls in C?

A) 54

B) 56

C) 63

D) 68

E) 72

Application sums

6) A and B together can complete the work in 12 days and B and C together can complete the work in 15 days. If C alone complete the half of the work in 10 days, in how many days A alone complete two-third of the work?

A) 12 days

B) 8 days

C) 10 days

D) 15 days

E) None of these

7) The time taken by a boat travels from S to T in stream is 36 hours and the time taken by the boat to travel from S to T in downstream is 9 hours. If the speed of boat in still water is 15 kmph, then what is the speed of a boat in upstream?

A) 12 kmph

B) 10 kmph

C) 5 kmph

D) 4 kmph

E) None of these

8) A and B started the business with the investment of Rs.5000 and Rs.9000 respectively. After 5 months A added Rs.1000 and B withdrew Rs.1000 for his initial investment. At the end of year the total profit of the business is Rs.8400, then what is the difference between the profit share of A and B?

A) Rs.1700

B) Rs.1500

C) Rs.1200

D) Rs.2000

E) None of these

9) A sum of money becomes Rs.10560 in 8 years at 15% rate of simple interest. If the same sum invests in compound interest scheme at the rate of 10% per annum for 2 years, then what is the compound interest received by after 2 years?

A) Rs.1005

B) Rs.1006

C) Rs.1008

D) Rs.1010

E) None of these

10) The marked price of the table is Rs.4000. If the shopkeeper allows three different successive discounts 10%, 15% and 20% respectively and the selling price of the table is 50% more than the cost price of the table, then find the cost price of the table?

A) Rs.1632

B) Rs.1845

C) Rs.2025

D) Rs.1563

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

Total number of balls in B = 30/100 * 200 = 60

Remaining balls = 200 – 60 = 140

Total number of balls in A = 4/7 * 140 = 80

Number of blue balls in A = 3/8 * 80 = 30

Number of red balls in A = 5/8 * 80 = 50

Number of blue balls in B = 30 * 90/100 = 27

Number of red balls in B = 60 – 27 = 33

Total number of balls in C = 3/7 * 140 = 60

Number of red balls in C = 50 – 8 = 42

Number of blue balls in C = 60 – 42 = 18

Required ratio = 42:18

=7:3

2) Answer: B

Required percentage = (30 + 27 + 18)/(50 + 33 + 42) * 100

= 60%

3) Answer: D

Difference = 33 – 27 = 6

4) Answer: C

Required ratio = 60:80 = 3:4

5) Answer: D

Required sum = 50 + 18 = 68

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

A + B = 1/12

B + C = 1/15

C alone complete whole work in 20 days

B = 1/15 – 1/20

B = 1/60

A = 1/12 – 1/60

A = 1/15

A alone complete two-third of the work = 2/3 * 15 = 10 days

7) Answer: B

Speed of stream = x

Speed of the boat = 15 kmph

Speed of downstream = x + 15

Distance = (x + 15) * 9

(x + 15) * 9/36 = x

9x + 15 * 9 = 36x

27x = 15 * 9

X = 5 kmph

Speed of upstream = 15 – 5 = 10 kmph

8) Answer: A

Profit ratio of A and B = (5000 * 5 + 6000 * 7):(9000 * 5 + 8000 * 7)

= 67000:101000

=67:101

Required Difference = (101 – 67)/168 * 8400

= Rs.1700

9) Answer: C

SI = P * N * R/100

10560 – P = P * 8 * 15/100

1056000 – 100P = 120P

P = Rs.4800

CI = P * (1 + R/100)n – P

CI = 4800 * (1 + 10/100)2 – 4800

= Rs.1008

10) Answer: A

MP of table = Rs.4000

CP of table = x

SP of table = 150/100 * x = 3x/2

3x/2 = 4000 * 90/100 * 85/100 * 80/100

3x/2 = 2448

X = Rs.1632

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 09 Day – 08 Day – 07
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments