SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-08)

4.7
(287)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock            Test

Wrong Number series

Directions (1-4): Find the wrong term in the following number series

1) 17, 44, 169, 512, 1240, 2572

A) 44

B) 512

C) 1240

D) 2572

E) None of these

2) 13, 78, 390, 1560, 4680, 9440

A) 1560

B) 4680

C) 9440

D) 78

E) None of these

3) 17, 33, 46, 62, 75, 90

A) 75

B) 46

C) 90

D) 62

E) None of these

4) 81, 198, 313, 426, 537, 645

A) 537

B) 313

C) 645

D) 198

E) None of these

Quadratic Equation

Directions (5-7): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both equations and give answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established.

5)

I) x2+22x+117=0

II) y2+26y+153=0

6)

I) x2+24x+128=0

II) y2+22y+96=0

7)

I) x2+8x-273=0

II)y2-6y-91=0

Simplification

Directions (8-10): What value should come in place of question mark in the following questions?

8) 62.5% of 2960+√1369*18-21*12=?+37.5% of 4480

A) 584

B) 482

C) 538

D) 429

E) None of these

9) √841*√6241+20% of 520-120% of 490=?+130*8

A) 767

B)  757

C) 747

D) 737

E) None of these

10) 45% of 560+80% of 780+√5329*11=?+145*8

A) 481

B) 519

C) 479

D) 531

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) Answer: C

17+33=44

44+53=169

169+73=512

512+93=1241

1241+113=2572

2) Answer: C

13*6=78

78*5=390

390*4=1560

1560*3=4680

4680*2=9360

3) Answer: C

17+(1+7)+8=33

33+(3+3)+7=46

46+(4+6)+6=62

62+(6+2)+5=75

75+(7+5)+4=91

4) Answer: C

81+117=198

198+115=313

313+113=426

426+111=537

537+109=646

Directions (5-7) :

5) Answer: E

x2+22x+117=0

x2+13x+9x+117=0

x(x+13)+9(x+13)=0

(x+13)(x+9)=0

x=-13, -9

y2+26y+153=0

y2+9y+17y+153=0

y(y+9)+17(y+9)=0

(y+17)(y+9)=0

y=-17, -9

6) Answer: E

x2+24x+128=0

x2+8x+16x+128=0

x(x+8)+16(x+8)=0

(x+16)(x+8)=0

x=-16, -8

y2+22y+96=0

y2+6y+16y+96=0

y(y+6)+16(y+6)=0

(y+16)(y+6)=0

y=-16, -6

7) Answer: E

x2+8x-273=0

x2+21x-13x-273=0

x(x+21)-13(x+21)=0

(x-13)(x+21)=0

x=13, -21

y2-6y-91=0

y2-13y+7y-91=0

y(y-13)+7(y-13)=0

(y+7)(y-13)=0

y=-7, 13

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: A

1850+666-252=?+1680

?=584

9) Answer: A

2291+104-588=?+1040

767=?

10) Answer: B

252+624+803=?+1160

?=519

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 07Day – 06Day – 05
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 287

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF