SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock            Test

Missing number series

Direction (1 – 3): What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 19, 43, 91, 187, 379, 763, ?

A) 1531

B) 1743

C) 1471

D) 1961

E) None of these

2) 87, 183, ?, 314, 353, 377, 388

A) 242

B) 246

C) 258

D) 264

E) None of these

3) 587, 537, 468, ?, 289, 187, 82

A) 384

B) 376

C) 397

D) 368

E) None of these

Quadratic equation

Directions (4 – 6): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both equations and give answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established.

4)

I) x2-8x-345=0

II) y2+9y-322=0

5)

I) x2+23x+126=0

II) y2+26y+153=0

6)

I) x2+14x+45=0

II) y2+17y+72=0

Approximation

Direction (7-10): What is the approximate value should come in place of question mark in the following questions?

7)  89.90 * 6.06 + 56.05 % of 399.90 – √3720.898 * 4.09 + ? = 79.906 * 6.99

A) 50

B) 60

C) 40

D) 20

E) None of these

8) 23.90 % of 75.09 + 12.12 * 31.13 + 119.08 ÷ √289.098 = ?

A) 367

B) 377

C) 387

D) 397

E) None of these

9) 114.90 % of 19.908 + 189.90 * 5.99 – √1521.09 ÷ √8.909 = ?

A) 1120

B) 1130

C) 1150

D) 1170

E) None of these

10) 55.55 % of 654.90+18.18 % of 230.98 + 54.54 % of 198.087 = ? + 289.90

A) 180

B) 220

C) 260

D) 290

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

1) Answer: A

19+(19+5)=43

43+(43+5)=91

91+(91+5)=187

187+(187+5)=379

379+(379+5)=763

763+(763+5)=1531

2) Answer: C

87+(16*6)=183

183+(15*5)=258

258+(14*4)=314

314+(13*3)=353

353+(12*2)=377

377+(11*1)=388

3) Answer: A

587-(25*2)=537

537-(23*3)=468

468-(21*4)=384

384-(19*5)=289

289-(17*6)=187

187-(15*7)=82

4) Answer: E

x2-8x-345=0

x2-23x+15x-345=0

x(x-23)+15(x-23)=0

(x-23)(x+15)=0

x=23, -15

y2+9y-322=0

y2+23y-14y-322=0

y(y+23)-14(y+23)=0

(y-14)(y+23)=0

y=14, -23

5) Answer: E

x2+23x+126=0

x2+9x+14x+126=0

x(x+9)+14(x+9)=0

(x+9)(x+14)=0

x=-9, -14

y2+26y+153=0

y2+9y+17y+153=0

y(y+9)+17(y+9)=0

(y+17)(y+9)=0

y=-9, -17

6) Answer: E

x2+14x+45=0

x2+9x+5x+45=0

x(x+9)+5(x+9)=0

(x+5)(x+9)=0

x=-5, -9

y2+17y+72=0

y2+8y+9y+72=0

y(y+8)+9(y+8)=0

(y+8)(y+9)=0

y=-8, -9

Directions (7-10) :

7) Answer: C

540+224-244+?=560

?=40

8) Answer: D

18+372+7=?

397=?

9) Answer: C

23+1140-13=?

1150=?

10) Answer: B

360+42+108=?+290

220=?

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 12 Day – 11 Day – 10
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments