SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Order and ranking

Direction (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven persons Q, W, E, R, T, Y and U participated in a 10000m marathon race and the following are true about the results:

i) W finished ahead of E.

ii) T finished immediately next to R.

iii) Neither W nor T finishes the race in first or last position; Y is three positions behind Q and none of them finishes in first position.

iv) Only one person finishes between R and E.

v) No two persons got same position and everyone finished the race in certain position.

1) Who finishes the race at 4th position?

A) R

B) Q

C) U

D) E

E) W

2) Who among the following finished the race in odd numbered position?

A) W

B) Q

C) R

D) Y

E) Both R and Y

3) How many persons finished the race between T and W?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) More than Three

E) None

4) All the students from the class have appeared for the exam. The ratio of the students who passed in the exam to those who failed is 4:1 in the class. Among passed students, Rahul is 35th from the top and Ragu is 6 ranks after Rahul. Ragu is 36th from the bottom.  How many students are there in the class?

A) 60 students

B) 75 students

C) 85 students

D) 95 students

E) Cannot be determined

Inequality

(Directions 5-7) In each of the following questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by two conclusions. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.

5)  Statements:

S < P ≤ E ≥ A = K; K > I ≥ N > D; O > N = L ≥ Y

Conclusions:

I) L < K

II) Y ≤ E

A) Only conclusion I follows.

B) Only conclusion II follows.

C) Either conclusion I or II follows

D) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

E) Both conclusions I and II follow

6) Statements:

E < N < G = L > I < S ≤ H; C > O = R ≥ D; L > U > C ≥ K

Conclusions:

I) E < K

II) G > D

A) Only conclusion I follows.

B) Only conclusion II follows

C) Either conclusion I or II follows

D) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

E) Both conclusions I and II follow

7) Statements:

L = O < V ≤ E; T > H > E; G < R ≤ O ≥ U = N > D

Conclusions:

I) L > T

II) H ≥ R

A) Only conclusion I follows.

B) Only conclusion II follows

C) Either conclusion I or II follows.

D) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

E) Both conclusions I and II follow.

Misc

8) How many digits in the number “876432905” gets repeated, if ‘2’ is subtracted from the every alternative digits starts with 8 and ‘2’ is added to the every alternative digits starts with 7?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) More than Three

E) None

Direction sense

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 2 meter west of B, who stands 1 meter north of C. D stands 2 meter south of C and 5 meter north of E. F stands 2 meter east of E and 4 meter south of G.

9) If P stands 2 meter west of G then on which direction does P stands with respect to D?

A) North

B) South

C) East

D) West

E) None of these

10) What is the shortest distance between A and G?

A) 2√3 meter

B) 5√4 meter

C) 4√2 meter

D) 4√5 meter

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

Since Rahul is 35th rank from top we get Ragu’s rank as 41.

So ([41-1] +36 = 76)

Since, 76 students were passed in the examination and the ratio is 4:1, we get total students as 95.

Directions (5-7) :

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

“876432905” –> “694614723”

We get two repeated digits.

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 12 Day – 11 Day – 10
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments