SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Linear arrangement

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a row but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing north and some of them are facing south.

T sits third to the left of V. T sits at one of the ends. W sits fourth to the right of Q. Q and V are not immediate neighbours.  Q and V face same direction. Two persons sit between P and R. S sits second to the left of P. S does not sit second from any of the ends. Immediate neighbours of V faces opposite direction. Immediate neighbour of Q faces same direction. Person sits at end faces same direction. Immediate neighbour of U faces same direction. P and U faces opposite direction. Not more than four persons facing north.

1) How many persons are facing south?

A) 4

B) 3

C) 2

D) 5

E) None of these

2)If W is related to S, U is related to V, in the same way,R is related to who among the following?

A) Q

B) V

C) W

D) T

E) P

3) Which of the following statement is true?

A) U sits third to the left of V

B) Two persons sit between Q and W

C) More than three persons sit between R and P

D) As many persons sit to the right of T is same as the left of R

E) None of the given statement is true

4) Which of the following person sits third to the right of U?

A) Second to the left of Q

B) Immediate right of S

C) Second to the left of W

D) Third to the left of R

E) None of these

Misc

5) How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letter PALDE using each letter only once in a word?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

Alphabet series

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

PUH WDG JRV MIB ESA

6) If in the given words, each vowel is changed to the next letter and each consonant is changed to the previous letterin the English alphabetical series, then how many words contain at most one vowel?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

7) If all the letters in each word are arranged as alphabetical order from left to right and first and last letters of each word are interchanged,then how many meaningful word can be formed?

A) None

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

E) 4

8) If in each of the given words, first and third letters are interchanged, then second letter is replaced by its next letter in the English alphabetical series, then how many meaningful words can be formed?

A) 1

B) 2

C) None

D) 3

E) None of these

Inequality

Directions (9-10): Read both the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer:

(a) If only I conclusion follows

(b) If only II conclusion follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows and

(e) If both I and II follow

9) Statement:  K ≥ P > G > L ≤ D <V ;   S < L ≤ M

Conclusions:

I) V > S

II) K >  M

10) Statements: G  ≥  R ≤  Z < S < K ;   B < R > V > J

Conclusions:

I) J < K

II) B < G

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

T sits third to the left of V.  T sits at one of the ends.

W sits fourth to the right of Q. Q and V are not immediate neighbours.  Q and V face same direction. Two persons sit between P and R.

S sits second to the left of P. S does not sit second from any of the ends. Immediate neighbours of V faces opposite direction. Immediate neighbour of Q faces same direction. Person sits at end faces same direction. P and U faces opposite direction. Immediate neighbour of U faces same direction. Not more than four members facing north.

Case 1 will be dropped because not more than four persons facing north.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: A

Plead

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: D

PUH WDG JRV MIB ESA

OVG  VCF IQU LJA  FRB

7) Answer: B

PUH WDG JRV MIB ESA

HPU DGW JRV BIM AES

UPH WGD VRJ MIB SEA

8) Answer:  A

PUH WDG JRV MIB ESA

HVP GEW VSJ BJM ATE]

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: A

I) S < L ≤ D < V – True

II) K ≥ P > G > L ≤ M – False

10) Answer:  E

I) J < V < R ≤  Z < S < K – True

II) G ≥ R > B – True

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 16 Day – 15 Day – 14
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments