SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Linear arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a row facing north but not necessarily in the same order. Consecutive alphabetical name of the Persons are does not sit together. All of them are like different colours viz., Green, Orange, Black, White, Red, Blue, Yellow and Violet but not necessarily in the same order.

U sits either third from the left end or third from the right end. Two persons sit between U and the one who likes Blue. T sits third to the left of V. The one who likes Orange sits immediate left of S. S does not like Blue. The one who likes Violet sits second to the right of Q. V neither likes Violet nor likes Orange. More than three persons sit between W and the one who likes Black. T does not like Black. The one who likes Red sits immediate left of P. Only one person sits between R and the one who likes Yellow. W does not like Green.

1) Who among the following person likes White?

A) R

B) P

C) The one who sits immediate left of P

D) The one who sits second to the right of U

E) None of these

2) How many persons sit between R and the one who likes Green?

A) None

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

E) None of these

3) Which of the following persons sits third to the left of the one who likes Violet?

A) R

B) The one who likes Green

C) The one who likes Black

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

4) If T is related to White, P is related to Violet, in the same way, R is related to which of the following?

A) White

B) Black

C) Green

D) Orange

E) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

A) P-Blue

B) V-Yellow

C) U-Violet

D) Q-Green

E) T-Black

Blood relation

Direction (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are seven persons L, H, P, M, N, R and T in a family of three generations. P is the son of H, who is the father-in-law of T. T is married to R, who is the sister-in-law of M. T has no siblings. N is the maternal grandson of L.

6) How is T related to N?

A) Uncle

B) Aunt

C) Son

D) Daughter

E) None of these

7) How is L related to M?

A) Father-in-law

B) Mother-in-law

C) Mother

D) Father

E) None of these 

Misc

8) How many pairs of letters are there in the word “PARTNERSHIP”which have as many letters between them in the word as in alphabetical series (only in forward direction)?

A) None

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

E) More than three

Direction sense

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Point P is 3m to the east of Point Q. Point T is 2m to the north of Point P. Point T is 3m to the west of Point G. Point K is 1m to the north of Point G. Point Y is 2m to the east of Point K. Point D is 2m to the south of Point Y. Point Z is 3m to the west of Point D.

9) How far and in which direction Point Z with respect to Point P?

A) √3m, North East

B) √4m, North East

C) √5m, North East

D) 5m, North East

E) None of these

10) Point Q is in which direction with respect to Point D?

A) South East

B) South West

C) North West

D) North East

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-7) :

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: E

PR, AE, AH, AI, EH, HI, EI and RS

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 17Day – 16Day – 15
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments