SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) 

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

2) The ratio of the efficiencies of A, B and C is 2 : 5 : 3. Working together, they can complete a work in 27 days. B and C together can complete  4/9  the part of that work in:

(a) 27 days

(b) 15 days

(c) 17 1/7  days

(d) 24 days

3) The average of twelve numbers is 42. The average of the last five numbers is 40, and that of the first four numbers is 44. The 6th number is 6 less than the fifth and 5 less than the 7th number. The average of the 5th and the 7th numbers is

(a) 44

(b) 44.5

(c) 43

(d) 43.5

4) 

(a) 5

(b) 3

(c) 6

(d) 4

5)

(a) cotθ

(b) cosθsinθ

(c) secθcosecθ

(d) tanθ

6) In a circle of radius 10 cm, with centre O, PQ and PR are two chords each of length 12 cm. PO intersects chord QR at the points S. The length of OS is

(a) 2.8 cm

(b) 2.5 cm

(c) 3.2 cm

(d) 3 cm

7) A sum amounts to Rs 8,028 in 3 yrs and to Rs 12,042 in 6 yrs at a certain rate percent per annum, when the interest is compounded yearly.  The sum is

(a) Rs 5,352

(b) Rs 5,235

(c) Rs 5,325

(d) Rs 5,253

8) The value of 2 × 3 ÷ 2 of 3 × 2 ÷ (4 + 4 × 4 ÷ 4 of 4 – 4 ÷ 4 × 4) is :

(a) 8

(b) 1

(c) 4

(d) 2

9) After giving two successive discounts, each of x%, on the marked price of an article, total discount is Rs 259.20. if the marked price of the article is Rs 720, then the value of x is :

(a) 18

(b) 24

(c) 20

(d) 25

10) A solid cube of volume 13824 cm³ is cut into 8 cubes of equal volumes. the ratio of the surface area of the original cube to the sum of the surface areas of three of the smaller cubes is

(a) 2 : 3

(b) 4 : 3

(c) 8 : 3

(d) 2 : 1

Answers :

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 17 Day – 16 Day – 15
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments