SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-23)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) If N = (√6 – √5)/(√6 + √5), then what is the value of N + (1/N)?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 12

(d) 22

2) What is the simplified value of (3 + 1)(32 + 1)(34 + 1)(38 + 1)(316 + 1)?

(a) (332 – 1)/2

(b) (316 – 1)/2

(c) (364 – 1)/2

(d) (3128 – 1)/2

3) Which value among √11 + √5, √14 + √2, √8 + √8 is the largest?

(a) √11 + √5

(b) √14 + √2

(c) √8 + √8

(d) All are equal

4) What is the value of  ((0.5)3 – (0.1)3) / ((0.5)2 + 0.5 × 0.1 + (0.1)2)

(a) 0.1

(b) 0.4

(c) 0.5

(d) 0.6

5) How many positive factors of 36 are there?

(a) 4

(b) 6

(c) 9

(d) 12

6) Two taps A and B can fill a tank in 10 hours and 12 hours respectively. If the two taps are opened at 10 a.m., then at what time (in p.m.) should the tap A be closed to completely fill the tank at exactly 4 p.m.?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 1

(d) 1:30

7) Vijay and Sahil together complete a piece of work in 40 days, Sahil and Ranjit can complete the same work in 48 days and Ranjit and Vijay can complete the same work in 60 days. In how many days can all the three complete the same work while working together?

(a) 16

(b) 24

(c) 32

(d) 38

8) The marked price of an article is 50% more than its cost price. If 20% discount is given, then what will be the profit percentage?

(a) 20

(b) 25

(c) 30

(d) 50

9) After giving 40% discount on an article there is still a profit of 20%. What will be the profit percentage when no discount is given?

(a) 60

(b) 68

(c) 78

(d) 100

10) The ratio of two numbers is 4 : 5. If both numbers are increased by 4, the ratio becomes 5 : 6. What is the sum of the two numbers?

(a) 9

(b) 18

(c) 27

(d) 36

Answers:

1) Answer: D

Given that,

Given that,

N=((√6-√5))/((√6+√5) )& (1/N)=((√6+√5))/((√6-√5) )

So, N+ (1/N)=((√6-√5))/((√6+√5) )+((√6+√5))/((√6-√5) )

= 6 + 5 – 2√30 + 6 + 5 + 2√30 = 22

2) Answer: A

Value of (3+1)(32+1)(34+1)(38+1)(316+1)

⇒ (1/2)  × (3-1) (3+1)(32+1)(34+1)(38+1)(316+1)

⇒ (1/2)  × (3– 1) (32 +1) (34+1)(38+1)(316+1)

⇒ (1/2)  × (332– 1)

3) Answer: C

√11 + √5 , √14 + √2, √8+ √8,

So, put the value of under root the largest No.

is (√8+ √8)

4) Answer: B

(a-b)(a2+ab+b2 )/((a2+ab+b2))=(0.5-0.1)=0.4

5) Answer: C.

36 = 3 × 3 × 2 × 2 = 22 × 32

No. of positive factors =(2+1) (2+1) = 9

6) Answer: B

Total tank capacity = 60

But, B pipe open for = 6 hour

= 6 × 5 = 30

So, remaining capacity = 60 – 30 = 30

Total tank filled by A = (30/6) = 5  hour

Means if will closed at = 10 : 00 + 5 hours

It means = 3 : 00 PM

7) Answer: C

(V+S+R) = 15/2

If all three worked together than, they worked = (240*2)/15 = 32 days

8) Answer: A

If CP = 100

MRP = 150

Discount = 20% given i.e. 30

So, 150 – 30 = 120

Means profit percentage = 20% above CP.

9) Answer: D

CP    :     SP    :     MRP

5             6                        ⇒ 5 : 6 : 10

3     :     5

If no discount given then Profit percentage = ((10-5)/5) × 100 = 100%

10) Answer: D

ATQ,

((4x + 4)/(5x + 4)) = (5/6) =x = 4

So, sum of no. = 9x = 9 × 4 = 36

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 22 Day – 21 Day – 20
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments