SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) What will be the amount on Rs 24000 at the rate of 35% per annum compounded yearly for 2 years?

(a) 43740

(b) 49870

(c) 51785

(d) 40890

Directions (2-5): The line chart given below represents the revenue (in Rs. Crores) of a company for 6 years.

2) What is the average revenue (in Rscrores) for given 6 years?

(a) 423.31

(b) 492.21

(c) 468.33

(d) 462.22

3) What is the percentage decrease in the revenue from year 2011 to 2012?

(a) 18

(b) 44

(c) 22

(d) 36

4) Revenue in year 2015 is what percent of revenue in year 2014?

(a) 61.53

(b) 62.5

(c) 38.46

(d) 55.14

5) Total revenue in year 2013, 2014 and 2015 is what percent of total revenue in given 6 years?

(a) 47.34

(b) 59.61

(c) 49.33

(d) 54.09

6) What is the length of the longest rod that can be placed in a room which is 6 metres long, 8 metres broad and 20 metres high?

(a) 15√5

(b) 20

(c) 15

(d) 10√5

7) What is the curved surface area (in cm2) of a cylinder having radius of base as 21 cm and height as 30 cm?

(a) 3740

(b) 3850

(c) 1980

(d) 3960

8) Parallel sides of a trapezium are 14 cm and 35 cm and the area is 1176 cm2. What is the value of the distance (in cm) between parallel sides?

(a) 72

(b) 96

(c) 24

(d) 48

9) A cylindrical well of height 80 metres and radius 7 metres is dug in a field 28 metres long and 22 metres wide. The earth taken out is spread evenly on the field. What is the increase (in metres) in the level of the field?

(a) 13.33

(b) 26.66

(c) 18.17

(d) 28.17

10) Two identical circles each of radius 4 cm intersect such that the circumference of each one passes through the centre of the other. What is the area (in cm 2) of the intersecting region?

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Answers :

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: D

We know that,

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 20 Day – 19 Day – 18

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments