SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-24)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) If x – y : y – z : z – k = 2 : 3 : 5, then what is the value of z : (x + k)?

(a) 1 : 2

(b) 2 : 1

(c) 1 : 3

(d) 1 : 4

 

2) The average of 19 results is 111. If the average of first 10 results is 82 and that of the last 10 results is 129, then what will be the 10 result?

(a) 0

(b) 1

(c) 82

(d) 111

 

3) Eleven friends spent Rs 19 each on a tour and the twelfth friend spent Rs 11 less than the average expenditure of all twelve of them. What is the total money (in Rs) spent by them?

(a) 216

(b) 227

(c) 236

(d) 247

 

4) Atul sells 12 pencils at Rs 400. If there is a loss equal to the cost price of 4 pencil, then what is the cost price (in Rs) of a pencil?

(a) 30

(b) 45

(c) 50

(d) 60

 

5) A trader gets 25% profit by selling an article. If he buys at half the rate and sells at the same selling price as before, then what will be his percentage profit?

(a) 50

(b) 100

(c) 125

(d) 150

 

6) A is 16.66% less than B. If value of A is 500, then what is the value of B?

(a) 583.33

(b) 566.66

(c) 600

(d) 620

 

7) If the side of a cube is increased by 20%, then what will be the percentage increase in the volume of cube?

(a) 60

(b) 66.6

(c) 72.8

(d) 68.5

 

8) Two trains are moving in the same direction at speed of 60 km/hr and 70 km/hr. The time taken by faster train to cross a man sitting in the slower train is 2 minutes 42 seconds. What will be the length (in metres) of the faster train?

(a) 220

(b) 330

(c) 450

(d) 540

 

9) Two people A and B are at a distance of 110 km from each other at 10:30 AM. After 30 mins, A starts moving towards B at a speed of 20 km/hr while at 12 PM. B starts moving away from A at a speed of 15 km/hr. At what time (in AM) will they meet on the next day?

(a) 6:00

(b) 8:00

(c) 4:00

(d) 3:00

 

10) A certain sum becomes 4 times in 7 years, at simple interest, then in how many years it will become 16 times?

(a) 16

(b) 21

(c) 28

(d) 35

 

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Put, x=2, y=0, z=-3 and k= -8, satisfied the equation

 

2) Answer: B

Total marks = 19 × 111 = 2109

Ist 10 result = 10 × 82 = 820

Last 10 result = 10 × 129 = 1290

So, 10 the result = [1290 + 820 – 2109]= 1

 

3) Answer: A

Given that

Eleven friends spent = 19 each

x = 18

So, Total money spent by then = 18 × 12= 216

 

4) Answer: C

Given that,

 

5) Answer: D

Let cost price = 100

& profit selling price = 125

But, If half the cost price = 50

And selling price is same = 125

So, profit percentage = 75/50 × 100= 150%

 

6) Answer: C

(100–16.66)% = 500

 

7) Answer: C

Successive percentage of 20%

Because volume is cube of the side.

 

8) Answer: C

Req. distance = 10*5/18*162 = 450 meter

 

9) Answer: A

after 30 min, distance travelled by A in 1 hr till 12 PM

= 20 × 1 = 20 km

 

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 23 Day – 22 Day – 21

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments