Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Daily Current Affairs News for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 01st June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Global Day Of Parents is celebrated on which date to  appreciate parents and parental figures for everything they do for their children ?

A) May 25

B) May 28

C) June 1

D) May 29

E) May 31

2) The Central government has announced a _________ crore interest subvention for small business and cottage industries under Mudra Shishu loan.

A) 1300

B) 1500

C) 1000

D) 1200

E) 800

3) Name the video blogging contest launched by PM Modi in Mann Ki Baat.

A) Yoga Jeevan

B) My Yoga

C) Simply Yoga

D) 5 Min Yoga

E) Jeevan Yoga

4) Which organisation has launched ‘COVID-19 Technology Access Pool’ For Equitable Access To Life-saving Tech ?

A) Medic Mobile

B) WHO

C) Red Cross

D) Sans-frontieres

E) Partner in Health

5) The UNSC has extended the arms embargo on which country until May 2021 ?

A) Morocco

B) Tanzania

C) South Sudan

D) North Korea

E) Iran

6) Who is the head of the reconstituted advisory committee on service providers to provide professional support on regulation and development of service providers dealt by the IBBI ?

A) Sameer Sharma

B) Shrikrishna Kulkarni

C) Bimal Patel

D) Chinna Rajendran

E) Mohandas Pai

7) Which bank has partnered with Chalo launch to bring in a contactless card for bus passengers ?

A) UCO

B) ICICI

C) Yes Bank

D) SBI

E) HDFC

8) Institute of Small Enterprises and Development (ISED) has rolled out a unique platform for extending advisory services to Covid19-affected MSMEs in which of the following state ?

A) Haryana

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Punjab

D) Kerala

E) Madhya Pradesh

9) Who among the following has taken charge as the Deputy Managing Director of Exim Bank ?

A) Anandi Mishra

B) Harsha Bangari

C) Sudarshan Kumari

D) Nalin Sharma

E) Aruna Mehta

10) Which of the following researcher has won the 2020 Sigmod Contributions Award ?

A) Philippe Bonnet

B) Juliana Freire

C) Martin Kersten

D) Stefan Manegold

E) Peter Boncz

11) What is the theme of the World Milk Day observed on June 1, annually ?

A) Drink Move Be Strong

B) 20th Anniversary of World Milk Day

C) Milk in our lives

D) Raise a Glass

E) Drink Milk: Today & Everyday

12) Name the Delhi-based NGO which has been conferred with the World No Tobacco Day Award 2020.

A) YoungOnes

B) Seeds of the Future

C) SEEDS

D) iCRY

E) Give Out

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Global Day of Parents is celebrated on June 1, annually. This day gives a special opportunity to appreciate parents and parental figures for everything they do for their children.

Global Day of Parents is celebrated to pay respect to what parents do for their children and their selfless commitment and lifelong sacrifice towards this relationship.

The theme for Global Day of Parents 2020: “Appreciate all parents throughout the world”.

This theme is the endorsement of parent’s struggles and sacrifices towards their children across the world.

2) Answer: B

Centre has taken several steps so that shopkeepers do not suffer due to the COVID-19 pandemic.Government has asked shopkeepers not to worry about restarting shops and handcarts as Unlock 1.0 begins.

The  Government has pledged to make an Atma Nirbhar Bharat. A 1500 crore interest subvention for small business and cottage industries has been announced under Mudra Shishu loan. Under this scheme, one lakh beneficiaries can avail interest benefit of 2 per cent for a year.

A Rs 5000 crore package was announced for the roadside hawkers. Under this, 50 lakh street vendors can avail loan upto Rs 10,000. Street vendors can contact any nationalised bank to avail the benefit.

3) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi  called upon one and all to participate in the “My Life – My Yoga”(also called “Jeevan Yoga”) Video Blogging Contest, a joint effort by  the Ministry of AYUSH and the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), during the course of his monthly Mann Ki Baat address to the nation.

The contest focuses on the transformative impact of Yoga on the lives of individuals, and comes as one of the activities related to the observation of the sixth International Day of Yoga (IDY) coming up on 21st June 2020. The contest has gone live on the social media handles of the Ministry of AYUSH.

The observation of IDY in the past years has been marked by thousands of harmonious mass demonstrations of Yoga in public places. Due to the contagious nature of COVID-19, no mass gathering would be advisable this year.

Hence, this year the Ministry is encouraging the people to practice Yoga at their homes, with participation from the entire family.

Through the My Life – My Yoga video blogging competition, the Ministry of AYUSH and ICCR seek to raise awareness about Yoga and to inspire people to prepare for and become active participants in the observation of IDY 2020.

4) Answer: B

WHO launched the ‘COVID-19 Technology Access Pool’ May 30. This comes after at least 37 countries jointly appealed to the World Health Organisation for common ownership of vaccines, medicines and other diagnostic tools to combat the global health crisis. While the total number of COVID-19 cases worldwide has now surpassed 5.9 million, these countries want collective ownership of COVID-19 treatment since patent laws can act as a barrier to the sharing of crucial supplies amid the outbreak.

While the call has been lauded by Doctors Without Borders, a drug industry alliance has posed doubt about the capability of the pool to broaden access to COVID-19 treatment, as per reports. Meanwhile, as the COVID-19 infection continues to spread, more than 100 vaccines are in various developmental stages but none has been approved for mass production yet.

The 37 nations had originally proposed resource pooling in March with an aim to provide a single stop for all the scientific data regarding the pandemic and its treatment as the disease has now killed at least 364,357 people worldwide.

5) Answer: C

The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) has adopted a resolution extending until May next year an arms embargo on South Sudan and a travel ban and financial sanctions for targeted individuals.

The United States-drafted document received 12 votes in favour, with Russia, China and South Africa abstaining.

The resolution welcomed “encouraging developments in South Sudan’s peace process”, including the beginning of the formation of a transitional government. But it also expressed “deep concern at continued fighting in South Sudan” and condemned violations of the peace deal and cessation of hostilities agreement.

The resolution extended the arms embargo and the targeted sanctions until May 31, 2021, but authorised a mid-term review of the measures by December 15, 2020.

The UK-based rights group called on the UNSC and UN member nations to enforce it.

6) Answer: E

The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) has reconstituted its advisory committee on service providers and it would now be chaired by Manipal Global Education Services Chairman T V Mohandas Pai. The 12-member panel would advise and provide professional support on regulation and development of the service providers dealt with by the IBBI, according to an order.

Bharti Infratel Chairman Akhil Gupta, Raksha Shakti University Director General Bimal N Patel, CSB Bank MD and CEO Chinna Veerappan Rajendran, former Sebi ED J Ranganayakulu, former Deloitte India Chairman P R Ramesh and Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs DG and CEO Sameer Sharma are among the members.

IIM Calcutta Board of Governors Chairman Shrikrishna Kulkarni, ICSI Institute of Insolvency Professionals MD Binoy J Kattadiyil, former IIM Lucknow Dean and Professor Punam Sahgal, Tube Investments of India Managing Director Vellayan Subbiah Murugappa as well as a representative from the corporate affairs ministry are part of the panel.

The service providers include insolvency professionals, insolvency professionals agencies, insolvency professional entities and information utilities. IBBI is a key institution in implementing the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code.

7) Answer: C

Yes Bank has partnered with Chalo to launch a co-branded contactless travel card in Mangalore and Udupi, which would enable users to load money on the card to make ‘tap to pay’ payments across buses.

As the State looks at gradually reopening services, a contactless travel card will eliminate the need for handling cash and paper tickets for commuters, thereby making buses safer for passengers. Through this launch, approximately 4.5 lakh daily city bus commuters will be benefited, Yes Bank stated.

The passenger will only have to tap the card on the conductor’s ticketing machine to buy their ticket instantly. It can be purchased and recharged from any bus conductor or at designated Chalo Card counters

8) Answer: D

Institute of Small Enterprises and Development (ISED) has rolled out a unique platform for extending advisory services to Covid19-affected MSMEs in Kerala.

The initiative is aimed at offering free guidance to entrepreneurs to make self-evaluation for improving their performance.

ISED Centre for Financial Education and Research, a division of the ISED, has opened a dedicated window to address issues related to MSMEs, with specific focus on Covid. ISED Finance Clinic for Small Enterprises (ISED-FCSE) will service the interests of MSMEs, entrepreneurial aspirants such as return migrants, start-ups, educated unemployed, and women entrepreneurs.

Kerala is ranked 31 in terms of the number of self-employed, and second in relation to the size of casual labour. According to the Kerala Enterprise Development Report brought out by the institute, while the number of unregistered enterprises is sizable, constituting 76.85 per cent of the total, the respective share of registered MSMEs is only 9.53 per cent.

9) Answer: B

Harsha Bangari took charge as Deputy Managing Director at Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank),

Prior to this, Bangari was the Chief General Manager and Chief Financial Officer of the bank.

Bangari joined Exim Bank in 1995. The bank was floated by the government in 1982 as a specialised export credit agency for India to finance, facilitate and promote India’s international trade.

10) Answer: D

CWI researcher Stefan Manegold has been awarded the 2020 SIGMOD Contributions Award. The award recognizes his innovative work in the data management community to encourage scientific reproducibility.

Manegold was one of the leading pioneers in encouraging reproducibility in data management. Reproducibility was introduced at the 2008 SIGMOD Conference and since then has influenced how the community approaches experimental evaluation. Manegold shares the award with fellow researchers Philippe Bonnet, Juliana Freire, Ioana Manolescu, Dennis Shasha, and former CWI researcher Stratos Idreos

Manegold is a senior researcher and head of the Database Architectures research group at CWI as well as professor for Data Management at Leiden University. Previously, Manegold has won the VLDB 2009 10-year Best Paper Award (with co-authors Peter Boncz and Martin Kersten) as well as the VLDB 2011 Challenges & Visions Track Best Paper Award (with co-authors Martin Kersten and others).

11) Answer: D

World Milk Day is observed on June 1 in order to celebrate the dairy sector and recognise the importance of milk as a global food.

The day was founded by the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation. This year marks the 20th anniversary of World Milk Day.

World Milk Day theme 2020 in India is all about “Raise a Glass”.

12) Answer: C

The World Health Organization (WHO) has conferred the World No Tobacco Day Award 2020 to the Socio-Economic and Educational Development Society (SEEDS), an NGO, for its efforts to ban pan masala, gutkha, e-cigarettes and hookah in Bihar and Jharkhand.

On the occasion of World No Tobacco Day on May 31, the WHO selects organisations and individuals from its six regions every year for their exceptional contribution in the field of tobacco control.

The SEEDS is among the three awardees selected from the South-East Asia Region. The organisation has been working closely with the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on prevention and control of smokeless tobacco use. The ministry has nominated Deepak Mishra, executive director of the SEEDS, as a member of the task force on the de-addiction campaign.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments