“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-10

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-10)

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

Direction (Q 1-5): In given sentences phrase is represented in bold which may be incorrect so you have to find the correct phrase in place of that if the phrase is correct in the given sentences than mark no correction required as your answer.

  1. The only real solution in the long run is to keep politicians out of the business of education. Colleges need to be freed from the control of the government, which would naturally also free them from its populist diktats.

A)Which will naturally

B)Which will may naturally

C)Which might naturally

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.
  1. It is a telling commentary on our times that it needs the Supreme Court to remind those in power that they cannot remain silent while vigilantes taking the law into their own hands in the name of cow protection.

A)Will take the law

B)Takes the law

C)Take the law

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.
  1. We have in recent weeks witnessed governance failure on a major scale in many parts of the country. In U.P.’s Gorakhpur district children have died due to systemic failure that meant that a district’s only hospital has not able to maintain a steady supply of oxygen.

A)Is not able to maintain

B) Have not able in maintaining

C) Not able to maintain

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.

4. The suggestion of equality as a criterion of governance that is convey by this is to be welcomed. JAM, deriving from JanDhan, Aadhaar and Mobile, combines bank accounts for the poor, who barely had the money to deposit in them, direct transfer of benefits into these accounts and the facility of making financial payments through mobile phones.

A) Convey from

B) Conveyed by

C) Conveyed from

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.
  1. The economic reforms of 1991 were largely in the nature of liberalisation of the policy regime, meant to make it easier for firms to produce while at the same time expose them to international competition with a view to increasing efficiency in the economy.

A)To expose them

B)Exposing them

C) Exposed them

  1. Only A
  2. Only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.

Directions (Q. 6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).

6.This is due to a combination(a)/of factors, but one in particular is(b)/worth noting: the difficulty agricultural workers face(c)/for finding jobs in other more advanced sectors.(d) /No error(e)

  1. This is due to a combination
  2. of factors, but one in particular is
  3. worth noting: the difficulty agricultural workers face
  4. for finding jobs in other more advanced sectors.
  5. No error

7.India have a presence of rich farmers(a)/as well and there exists as a strong(b)/justification for taxing them in order to(c)/widen the country’s embarrassingly narrow tax base.(d)/No error(e)

  1. India have a presence of rich farmers
  2. as well and there exists as a strong
  3. justification for taxing them in order to
  4. widen the country’s embarrassingly narrow tax base.
  5. No error
  1. Finance Minister Arun Jaitley quickly(a)/dismissed any plans to tax farm income, but more policymakers have began(b)/to voice their opinion, the latest being Chief Economic(c)/Adviser Arvind Subramanian who made it clear that taxing farm income is a State subject.(d)/No error(e)
  1. Finance Minister Arun Jaitley quickly
  2. dismissed any plans to tax farm income, but more policymakers have began
  3. to voice their opinion, the latest being Chief Economic
  4. Adviser Arvind Subramanian who made it clear that taxing farm income is a State subject.
  5. No error
  1. This unnecessarily burdens the more (a)/formal sectors of the economy that are already(b) /overtaxed; at the same time, it(c)/handicaps government spending over the social sector.(d)/No error(e)
  1. This unnecessarily burdens the more
  2. formal sectors of the economy that are already
  3. overtaxed; at the same time, it
  4. handicaps government spending over the social sector.
  5. No error

10.This includes, among many,(a)/reforms to the broken agricultural(b)/supply chain that still leaves farmers(c)/to the mercy of middlemen cartels.(d)/No error(e)

  1. This includes, among many,
  2. reforms to the broken agricultural
  3. supply chain that still leaves farmers
  4. to the mercy of middlemen cartels.
  5. No error

Directions (Q.11-20): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions. Certain words/phrases have been given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

          There is good news in the form of Europe’s unemployment falling from 11.1% in June to 10.9% in July. But unemployment generally lags behind the economic cycle. Business surveys, which provide more up-to-date readings of activity, point to a continuing subdued recovery in Europe. The European Commission’s long-running economic-sentiment indicator, which combines business as well as consumer confidence and tends to track GDP, has been broadly stable since picking up in early 2015. This suggests that the Euro area is not about to break out of its unspectacular growth.

          This is worrying because the euro-zone economy is benefitting from a powerful triple stimulus. Lower energy costs caused by the slump in global oil prices have been providing the same effect as a tax cut. A big programme of quantitative easing (QE) has been under way since early in the year under which the European Central Bank (ECB) is creating money to buy 60 billion euro ($67 billion) of bonds each month. As well as pushing down long-term interest rates, QE has helped keep the euro down on the currency markets to the benefit of exporters.

          Given the extent of help that the euro area has been getting, growth should be faster. The sluggish performance leaves it vulnerable to China’s slowdown. A particular worry is the impact of weakening Chinese growth on Germany, the hub economy of the region, whose resilience has been crucial in sustaining Europe since the euro crisis started five years ago. One reason has been strong Chinese demand for traditional German manufacturing strengths. Even though German exports appear to be holding up for the time being, that boost from China is waning.

          Lacklustre growth in the euro area will in turn make it harder for the ECB to meet its goal of pushing inflation back towards its goal of almost 2%. Although core inflation (excluding in particular energy and food) has moved up from its low of 0.6% earlier this year to 1.0%, headline inflation has been stuck at 0.2% over the summer. There is increasing concern that the ECB’s effort to break the grip of “lowflation” will be swamped by global deflationary effects.

          The ECB’s council is not expected to make a change in policy and is likely to indicate that the ECB recognises the downside risks to growth and stands ready to respond if they materialise. That may in turn produce a policy easing later this year. One option would be to raise the amount of assets that it is buying each month from the current amount of 60 billion euro. A more likely decision would be for the ECB to extend the planned length of its purchase programme for another year. Whether that is enough is question for another day.

11).What is the author’s view regarding the reforms implemented by ECB?

  1. He is outraged that these measures are being continued.
  2. He is doubtful about the reforms as inflation is rising.
  3. There reforms are tough and unpopular in Euro countries.
  4. These are not focused and have not been effective at all.
  5. Other than those given as options

12).What do the statistics cited in the passage about ECB convey?

  1. Its stimulus package for Europe’s economy is too low in value.
  2. ECB is likely to fast run out of ‘bailout’ funds.
  3. Despite the ECB’s best efforts, its reforms have been unsuccessful.
  4. It is time ECB withdraws its stimulus package to rich countries.
  5. ECB has not been proactive in the economic recovery.

13).Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word SUBDUED given in bold as used in the passage.

  1. passive
  2. necessary
  3. steep
  4. diluted
  5. expensive

14).Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word BROADLY given in bold as used in the passage,

  1. widely
  2. barely
  3. softly
  4. responsibly
  5. dimly

15).Which of the following best describes the conclusion which can be drawn from economic indicators from Europe?

  1. Investors do not have confidence in European markets.
  2. Germany in the only economy unaffected by the crisis of 2008 and China’s slowdown.
  3. Tax rates in Europe are being raised which has hampered growth.
  4. By and large Europe’s economic performance is steady but not accelerating.
  5. Europe has not taken measures to protect itself from the crises in emerging markets.

16).Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage?

  1. Germany’s economic performance is linked to the Chinese market.
  2. Europe’s large economices have recovered from the global crisis.
  3. Exorbitant oil prices are negating the effects of ECB’s stimulus.
  4. Europe’s unemployment rate is rising but it may not continue to do so.
  5. None of the given options is true in the context of the passage

17).According to the passage, which of the following has affected inflation in Europe?

(A)  Global deflation is prevailing.

(B)  Frequent rising of ECB’s interest rates.

(C)  The ECB has withdrawn its Quantitative Erasing programme.

  1. Only (B)
  2. Only (A)
  3. All (A), (B)& (C)
  4. Only (A)& (C)
  5. Only (B)& (C)

18).Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word MATERIALISE given in bold as used in the passage.

  1. disappear
  2. perform
  3. terrorise
  4. occur
  5. substance

19).Which of the following is the central idea of the passage?

  1. The European economy is buoyant as its energy and manufacturing sectors are doing well.
  2. Emerging markets have been responsible for Europe’s slow economic performance.
  3. The European Central Bank is in denial about the imminent crises Europe is facing.
  4. Europe has reduced its exposure to America and Asia.
  5. The European economy is stagnating leaving it vulnerable to future crises.

20).Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word GRIP given in bold as used in the passage.

  1. understanding
  2. authority
  3. awareness
  4. clutches
  5. fascination

Answers: 

Direction (Q 1-5):

  1. Correct Answer is: a

The sentence concludes in judgment, so the right answer will be ‘which will naturally’.

  1. Correct Answer is: c

The sentence is in present tense, so the correct answer will be ‘take the law’.

  1. Correct Answer is: a

The sentence describes the present condition, so the right answer will be ‘is not able to maintain’.

  1. Correct Answer is: b

The correct answer is ‘conveyed by’;the sentence is in passive voice.

  1. Correct Answer is: b

The correct answer will be ‘exposing them’.

 

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6.Correct Answer is: d

This is due to a combination(a)/of factors, but one in particular is(b)/worth noting: the difficulty agricultural workers face(c)/in finding jobs in other more advanced sectors.(d) /No error(e)

=>Correct preposition will be ‘in’ instead of ‘for’.

7.Correct Answer is: a

India has a presence of rich farmers (a)/as well and there exists as a strong(b)/justification for taxing them in order to(c)/widen the country’s embarrassingly narrow tax base.(d)/No error(e)

=>Has will be used instead of have because sentence is in present tense.

  1. Correct Answer is: b

Finance Minister Arun Jaitley quickly(a)/dismissed any plans to tax farm income, but more policymakers have begun(b)/to voice their opinion, the latest being Chief Economic(c)/Adviser Arvind Subramanian who made it clear that taxing farm income is a State subject.(d)/No error(e)

=>Third form of begin will be used.

  1. Correct Answer is: d

This unnecessarily burdens the more (a)/formal sectors of the economy that are already(b)/overtaxed; at the same time, it(c)/handicaps government spending on the social sector.(d)/No error(e)

=>Correct preposition will be ‘on’ instead of ‘over’

10.Correct Answer is: d

This includes, among many,(a)/reforms to the broken agricultural(b)/supply chain that still leaves farmers(c)/at the mercy of middlemen cartels.(d)/No error(e)

=>Correct preposition will be ‘at’ instead of ‘to’.

 

Directions (Q.11-20):

11).Answer: e

12). Answer: e

13). Answer: c

14). Answer: b

15). Answer: d

16). Answer: a

17). Answer: b

18). Answer: a

19). Answer: e

20). Answer: d

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests