RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-23)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Knowledge Day-23

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. Which of the following is a heterotrophic plant?

(A) Coriander

(B) Cuscuta

(C) Coconut

(D) Cauliflower

  1. Green plants appear to release oxygen instead of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere during the daytime because

(A) green plants do not respire during the night time.

(B) green plants respire only during the night time.

(C) green plants respire during the day time but are involved in photosynthesis during the night time.

(D) the rate of photosynthesis is higher than the rate of respiration.

  1. The most reactive non-metal is

(A) sulphur

(B) phosphorus

(C) carbon

(D) iodine

  1. Which gas is liberated when an acid reacts with a metal?

(A) Carbon dioxide

(B) Oxygen

(C) Hydrogen

(D) Chlorine

  1. Who built the Brihadeshwara Temple of Tanjore?

(A) Rajaraja

(B) Vijayalaya

(C) Prithviraj Chauhan

(D) Rajendra I

  1. Who laid the foundation of Chandni Chowk?

(A) Mumtaz Mahal

(B) Zeenantun Nisha

(C) Shah Jahan

(D) Jahanara

  1. GNP can be represented as

(A) GDP + Net income from abroad

(B) NNP + Net income from abroad

(C) NNP – Net income from abroad

(D) GDP – Net income from abroad

  1. How many times can the President of India be reelected?

(A) Once

(B) Twice

(C) Thrice

(D) Any number of times

  1. When was the International Labour Organization founded?

(A) 1945

(B) 1950

(C) 1948

(D) 1919

  1. Friction is a

(A) gravitational force

(B) magnetic force

(C) contact force

(D) non-contact force

Answers:

  1. Answer: (B)

Cuscuta is a parasite. It draws its food from the stem of the host plant with the help of haustoria. Other options are all autotrophs.

  1. Answer: (D)

The rate of photosynthesis is higher than the rate of respiration during the day-time. The green plants respire 24 hours a day at a constant rate. During the day, they use a small amount of oxygen released by the plants during photosynthesis and the carbon dioxide they release in respiration is used by the plants in photosynthesis. So, the net result during the day is that the plants take in carbon dioxide and give out oxygen.

  1. Answer: (B)

Phosphorus is highly reactive. When kept in the open, it immediately reacts with air and catches fire. Therefore, it has to be kept in water.

  1. Answer: (C)

Acids react with metals to produce salt and hydrogen.

  1. Answer: (A)

Rajaraja was a great ruler of the Chola Dynasty. He built the Brihadeshwara Temple, dedicated to Lord Shiva.

  1. Answer: (D)

Jahanara was the favourite daughter of Shah Jahan, who laid the foundation of the cultural avenue of Shahjahanabad, now known as Chandni Chowk.

  1. Answer: (A)

GNP = GDP + Factor income earned by domestic entities abroad – Factor income earned by foreign entities in domestic economy. Thus, GNP = GDP + Net factor income from abroad.

  1. Answer: (D)

The President of India can be reelected any number of times as long as he/she fulfills the following conditions: (a) a citizen of India, (b) eligible to contest the Lok Sabha elections, (c) doesn’t hold any office of profit under any government body of the state.

  1. Answer: (D)

International Labour Organisation was founded in 1919 as an agency of the League of Nations. It was later absorbed by the United Nations after the dissolving of the League of Nations. Its headquarters are situated in Geneva, Switzerland.

  1. Answer: (C)

The force responsible for changing the state of motion of objects in contact is called the force of friction. It always acts on all moving objects.

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-21)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-22)

Online Mock Tests 2019: