RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-36)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Knowledge Day-36

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 

  1. Which one of the following vitamins helps in clotting of blood?

(a) Vitamin-A

(b) Vitamin-B6

(c) Vitamin-D

(d) Vitamin-K

  1. The headquaters of which one of the following organizations is not in Geneva?

(a) Food and Agricultural Organisation

(b) World Meteorological Organisation

(c) World Health Organisation

(d) World Trade Organisation

  1. Which Amendment Act is referred as mini constitution?

(a) 7th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1956

(b) 24th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1971

(c) 42nd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1976

(d) 44th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1978

  1. What is the purpose of adding baking soda to dough?

(a) To generate moisture

(b) To give a good flavour

(c) To give good colour

(d) To generate carbon dioxide

  1. Malaria in the human body is caused by which one of the following organisms?

(a) Bacteria

(b) Virus

(c) Mosquito

(d) Protozoan

  1. The focal length of convex lens is

(a) the same for all colours

(b) shorter for blue light than for red

(c) shorter for red light than for blue

(d) maximum for yellow light

  1. Who was the last guru of the Sikhs?

(a) Guru Granth Sahib

(b) Guru Gobind Singh

(c) Guru Angad

(d) Guru Amar Das

  1. After the revolt of 1857, British pursued the policy of ……

(a) Divide and Policies

(b) Rules and Regulation

(c) Divide and Rule

(d) Unity and Poliy

  1. Arihant is a

(a) Multi barrel rocket launcher

(b) Airborne Early Warning and Control System

(c) Unmarmed Combat Aerial Vehicle

(d) Nuclear-powered ballistic missile submarine

  1. Which one of the following glands produces the growth hormone (somatotrophin)?

(a) Adrenal

(b) Pancreas

(c) Pituitary

(d) Thyroid

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: (d)

Vitamin-K adds in blood clotting. Vitamin-K acts as an essential cofactor for factor-II, VII, IX, X and also for proteins Z, C and S.

  1. Answer: (a)
  2. Answer: (c)
  3. Answer: (d)

Baking soda has sodium bicarbonate as the chief constituent. It decomposes on heating giving carbon dioxide. This causes dough, cakes, biscuits etc. to expand and become light.

  1. Answer: (d)

Malaria is a mosquito borne disease of humans and other animals caused by Plasmodium protozoan. Severe disease is largely caused by Plasmodium falciparum whereas mild forms are due to P vivax, P oval and P malariae.

  1. Answer: (b)

The focal length of a convex lens is shorter for blue light than for red.

  1. Answer: (b)

Guru Gobind Singh was The Tenth Nanak or the last of the Sikhpreachers to live.

  1. Answer: (c)

After the revolt, the British pursued the policy of divide and rule, towards the general populace.

  1. Answer: (d)

Arihant is a Nuclear powered ballistic missile submarine.

  1. Answer: (c)

Somatotrophin is produced by the anterior pituitary. It is a peptide hormone that induces growth, cell reproduction and regeneration.

 

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-21)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-22)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-23)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-24)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-25)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-26)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-27)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-28) 

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-29)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-30)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-31)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-32)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-33)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-34)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-35)

Online Mock Tests 2019: