RRB PO Mains English (Day-04)

4.8
(248)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB PO Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Reading comprehension

Direction (1-5): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/ phrases have been given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Such decisions heighten the need to create a robust testing mechanism for certain applications, whose security (or lack of it) might directly affect users. The coronavirus crisis and consequent lockdowns have forced people to work remotely. As a result, they expect stable, secure and efficient applications, which help them transfer files, _______ conferences, share screens, manage large projects, and use cloud storage services. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is supposed to develop policy and regulatory frameworks for electronics and issues related to them, in accordance with government rules.

In this context, a MeitY Compulsory Registration Order, in effect since July 2013, aims to improve the quality of electronic goods available in India. This framework mandates that products such as mobile handsets and set-top boxes, among others, also be tested. Besides MeitY, the DoT also has a testing regime. In 2017, an amendment to the Indian Telegraph Rules created the Mandatory Testing and Certification of Telecom Equipment (MTCTE) procedure, to test and certify this hardware, prior to its sale or import in India. The Telecommunications Engineering Centre (TEC), under the Department of Telecommunications, administers this process. The safety of equipment with radio interface, its immunity to electrostatic discharge, operating frequency, output power and conformance to receiver and transmitter parameters, are some aspects that are tested as part of this process.

1) Which organization tests electronic goods whether it is safe to use or not?

A) MeitY

B) DoT

C) MTCTE

D) both A and B

E) both A and C

2) Why is there a sudden spike in use of applications in the electronics medium?

A) there is a chinese influence

B) young age population is growing

C) people have more free time than ever before

D) the coronavirus crisis and consequent lockdowns

E) all of these

3) Which of the following is not true according to the context?

A) there is need to create a robust testing mechanism for certain applications

B) the coronavirus crisis and consequent lockdowns have forced people to work remotely

C) the DoT has a testing regime

D) the safety of equipment with radio interface, its immunity to electrostatic discharge, operating frequency, output power and conformance to receiver and transmitter parameters, are some aspects that are tested as part of this process

E) all are true

4) Which of the following can fill the blank given above?

A) conduct

B) voracious

C) invasive

D) hostile

E) revere

5) In 2013 is it mandatory to test and certify this hardware, prior to its sale or import in India?

A) yes

B) no

C) it is always mandatory

D) did not mentioned in the passage

E) can’t certainly tell

Word Replacement

Direction (6-10):  In each of the following question, a sentence is given with four words marked as (A), (B), (C) and (D). These words may or may not be placed at their correct places. Four option with different arrangement of these words are given. Mark the option with correct arrangement as your answer. If no arrangement is required then mark option (E) as your answer.

6) Asked if she responded(A)/ the coronavirus pandemic as the most devastating(B)/ outbreak in the last century, the scientists sees(C)/ that we are still in the middle(D)/ of it.

A) CBAD

B) BADC

C) DCAB

D) BCAD

E) No arrangement required

7) While Union Minister Pradhan groom(A)/ PM Modi about various steps taken by his ministry, CM Sonowal apprised him about the latest developments and briefed(B)/ him to “upgrade the Petroleum Technology Department of Dibrugarh University so that it can requested(C)/ experts locally who could tackle(D)/ incidents of this kind successfully.”

A) CBAD

B) BADC

C) DCAB

D) BCAD

E) No arrangement required

8) The first Indian successive(A)/ on the disputed India-China boundary since 1975 should be occasion to adopted(B)/ several long-held beliefs and methods of dealing with the relationship that reconsider(C)/ governments in New Delhi have casualties(D)/ over the years.

A) CBAD

B) BADC

C) DCAB

D) BCAD

E) No arrangement required

9)  As the news of the death of 20 Indian soldiers in a scare(A)/ at Galwan Valley Monday night broke out, Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “frontline warriors” —  the ‘uncles’ of Resident Welfare Associations —  took it upon themselves to clash(B)/ the Xi Jinping government into remotely(C)/: by getting rid of anything submission(D)/ ‘Chinese’ in their household.

A) CBAD

B) BADC

C) DCAB

D) BCAD

E) No arrangement required

10) In a now-viral video, men in Surat can be seen wore(A)/ after a television set was thrown off a balcony, and practising(B)/ upon by several middle-aged men — some stamped(C)/ masks but none of them were rejoicing(D)/ social distancing.

A) CBAD

B) BADC

C) DCAB

D) BCAD

E) No arrangement required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: D

The answer can be given by reading the following passage-

‘Besides MeitY, the DoT also has a testing regime’.

So the correct choice will be option D here.

2) Answer: D

The answer can be given by reading the following passage-

‘The coronavirus crisis and consequent lockdowns have forced people to work remotely. As a result, they expect stable, secure and efficient applications, which help them transfer files, conduct conferences, share screens, manage large projects, and use cloud storage services.’

So the correct choice will be option D here.

3) Answer: E

By reading the above passage we can say that all of the above options are true. So option E will be the correct choice here.

4) Answer: A

 ‘Conduct’ means the manner in which an organization or activity is managed or directed which perfectly fits before meeting.

Voracious means wanting or devouring great quantities of food, ‘revere’ means feel deep respect or admiration for (something).

So the correct choice will be option A here.

5) Answer: B

The answer can be given by reading the following passage-

‘In 2017, an amendment to the Indian Telegraph Rules created the Mandatory Testing and Certification of Telecom Equipment (MTCTE) procedure, to test and certify this hardware, prior to its sale or import in India.’

So the correct choice will be option B here.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

Here we can see that ‘scientists’ which is a plural noun is followed by ‘sees’ which is incorrect. So A and C should replace each other to form a grammatically meaningful sentence.

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “ Asked if she sees the coronavirus pandemic as the most devastating outbreak in the last century, the scientists responded that we are still in the middle of it.”

7) Answer: D

Here ‘Union Minister Pradhan’ ‘groom modi’ does not make any sense. As groom means prepare or train. So we should use here ‘briefed’ which means inform (someone) thoroughly. In bold B we need a verb in past form. Here only available verb in past form is ‘requested’ which also contextually fit here. So replacement if first two will be BC. so option D will be the correct choice.

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “While Union Minister Pradhan briefed PM Modi about various steps taken by his ministry, CM Sonowal apprised him about the latest developments and requested him to “upgrade the Petroleum Technology Department of Dibrugarh University so that it can groom experts locally who could tackle incidents of this kind successfully.” ”

8) Answer: C

In bold A we need a noun after adjective, i.e ‘casualties’ then in bold B we need a verb in noun form, i.e ‘reconsider’. So the arrangement is following DCAB. so option C will be the correct choice here.

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “The first Indian casualties on the disputed India-China boundary since 1975 should be occasion to reconsider several long-held beliefs and methods of dealing with the relationship that successive governments in New Delhi have adopted over the years. ”

9) Answer: B

Here in A position we need ‘clash’ noun, in B position we need ‘scare’ verb in present form . so it is following  BADC sequence. so option B will be the correct choice here.

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “ As the news of the death of 20 Indian soldiers in a clash at Galwan Valley Monday night broke out, Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “frontline warriors” —  the ‘uncles’ of Resident Welfare Associations —  took it upon themselves to scare the Xi Jinping government into submission: by getting rid of anything remotely ‘Chinese’ in their household.”

10) Answer: C

Here in A position after ‘men in Surat can be seen’ either ‘practising or rejoicing’ ‘after a television set was thrown off a balcony’. Here Practicing does not make any sense. So D should be the first word. So it follows the DCAB sequence. Correct choice here will be option C.

After rearrangement, the correct sentence will be “ In a now-viral video, men in Surat can be seen rejoicing after a television set was thrown off a balcony, and stamped upon by several middle-aged men — some wore masks but none of them were practising social distancing.”

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 03Day – 02Day – 01
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 248

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF