RRB PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Month puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Seven persons are going to visit three different places Bangalore, Chennai, Goa. At least two persons travel to each place. They visit places on different months viz., January, March, April, May, June, July, and August in a year. The persons are P, Q, R, S, T, U,V but not necessarily in the same order.

S visits Chennai. U and V visit their places on the month which has 30 days. V visit Goa. Q visit Goa between the one who visit Chennai and the one who visit Bangalore. Three persons visit between V and the person who visits Chennai. More than two persons visit Bangalore. S visits after May month. One person visits between P and T, who visit Chennai. P visits earlier than T, who visits before U. P visits Bangalore.

1) In which month U made a visit?

A) June

B) July

C) January

D) May

E) None of these

2) How many Persons visit between V and Q?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) None

E) None of these

3) Which of the following combination is true?

A) P-Bangalore-March

B) R-Chennai-January

C) S-Chennai-July

D) V- Bangalore-April

E) None of these

4) How many persons visit between S and T?

A) 1

B) 3

C) 4

D) 2

E) None of these

5) Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, who among the following person does not belong to that group?

A) V

B) P

C) R

D) Q

E) S

Alphanumeric series

Direction (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions based on the alphanumeric series.

C 2 # 4 E % M 8 & A @ 6 H ^ 3 I Q 9 £ D T 7 $ K 1 U ¥ 5 G µ

6) How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a special character?

A) Three

B) One

C) Two

D) More than three

E) None

7) Which of the following element is seventh to the right of the element which is eighth from the left end?

A) 3

B) H

C) Q

D) ^

E) None of these

8) If all the vowels and prime digits are eliminated then, which of the following element is 5th to the left of first even digit from the right end?

A) #

B) %

C) M

D) 4

E) None of these

9) Four out of the following five are related to each other in some way and thus form a group, which of the following combination is odd out of five?

A) # M C

B) @ I &

C) H Q @

D) 4 8 2

E) 9 7 I

Misc

10) How many pairs of letters are there in the word “ENDEAVOUR” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in alphabetical series(Both backward and forward direction)?

A) One

B) Three

C) Two

D) Four

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Seven persons are going to visit three different places Bangalore, Chennai, Goa. At least two persons travel to each place. They visit places on different months viz., January, March, April, May, June, July, and August in a year.

V visits Goa. U and V visit their places on the month which has 30 days. S visits Chennai. S visits after May month.

Three persons visit between V and the person who visits Chennai. More than two persons visit Bangalore. So three persons visit Bangalore, two persons visit Chennai and two persons visit Goa.

One person visits between P and T, who visit Chennai. P visits earlier than T, who visits before U. P visits Bangalore.

Q visits Goa between the one who visits Chennai and the one who visits Bangalore.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-9) :

6) Answer: C

We have:

C 2 # 4 E % M 8 & A @ 6 H ^ 3 I Q 9 £ D T 7 $ K 1 U ¥ 5 G µ

Clearly, only two such consonants are possibleas H and G

Hence, option C is thecorrect choice.

7) Answer: A

We have:

C 2 # 4 E % M 8 & A @ 6 H ^ 3 I Q 9 £ D T 7 $ K 1 U ¥ 5 G µ

Clearly, 7th element to the right of the element which is 8th from the left end = (7 + 8) = 15th element fromtheleft end.

Thus, fifteenth element from left end = 3

Hence, option A is thecorrect choice.

8) Answer: B

We have:

C 2 # 4 E % M 8 & A @ 6 H ^ 3 I Q 9 £ D T 7 $ K 1 U ¥ 5 G µ

After eliminating all the vowels and prime digits from theabove arrangement we have:

C # 4 % M 8 & @ 6 H ^ Q 9 £ D T $ K 1 ¥ G µ

Clearly, element 5th to theleft of 6 –>  %

Hence, option B is thecorrect choice.

9) Answer: B

We have:

C 2 # 4 E % M 8 & A @ 6 H ^ 3 I Q 9 £ D T 7 $ K 1 U ¥ 5 G µ

Clearly, 2nd element is fourth to the right of 1st element and 3rd element is second to the left of 1st element.

Hence, option B is thecorrect choice.

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day 08 Day 07 Day 06
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments