RRB PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Seating Arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

            Eight persons E, F, G, H, I, J, K and L sit in the diamond shape table but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them sit at four corners of the table while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. Person’s sits at the corner are facing outside and the persons sitting at the middle are facing inside the table.

I sit 4th to the right of H who sits 2nd to the left of J. Both F and K are immediate neighbours of H. G does not sits at any corner. L sits 2nd to the left of E who sits immediate right of J. Number of Persons sit between L and K is same as between I and G.

1) Who among the following person sits 3rd to the right of G?

A) I

B) The one who sits immediate left of I

C) The one who sits opposite to L

D) H

E) None of these

2) How many persons sit between E and F when counted from left of F?

A) One

B) Four

C) Three

D) Two

E) None of these

3) Who among the following person sits 2nd to the right of K?

A) G

B) The one who sits opposite to L

C) H

D) The one who sits second to the left of E

E) None of these

4) How many persons sit between L and J when counted to the left of J?

A) One

B) Four

C) Three

D) Two

E) None of these

5) If all the person sits in alphabetical order from E in clockwise direction, then how many persons does not unchanged their position excluding E?

A) 3

B) 4

C) 2

D) 1

E) None of these

SYLLOGISM

Direction (6-8): Read both the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Give Answer:

a)If Only conclusion I follows.

b)If Only conclusion II follows.

c)If Either conclusion I or II follows.

d)If Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e)If Both conclusions I and II follow.

6)Statements:

Some boats are ships

Some sea are boats

No ship is sea

Conclusions:

I). Some boats are sea

II). Some boats are not sea

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

E) e

7) Statements:

Some nature are lovely

Only a few nature are wonders

All wish are lovely

Conclusions:

I)few wonders are nature

II). Some wish are wonder

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

E) e

8) Statements:

All tomatoes are potato

All oils are fry

Some fry are potato

Conclusions:

I). Some tomatoes are fry

II). Some oils are potato

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

E) e

9) In the number series ‘9746832941’ are written as ascending order in the number system. How many numbers are unchanged to their previous order?

A) One

B) Three

C) Two

D) Five

E) None of these

10) In the given word “FINANCE” how many pairs of letters are in the word in both forward and backward as in the alphabetical order?

A) None

B) One

C) Three

D) Two

E) Four

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Eight persons E, F, G, H, I, J, K and L sit in the diamond shape table. Four of them sit at four corners of the table while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. Person’s sits at the corner are facing outside and the persons sitting at the middle are facing inside the table.

I sit 4th to the right of H who sits 2nd to the right of J. L sits 2nd to the left of E who sits immediate right of J.

Both F and K are immediate neighbours of H. G does not sits at any corner. By this condition, case 1 is eliminated.

Number of Persons sit between L and K is as same as between I and G.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: E

9 7 4 6 8 3 2 9 4 1

1 2 3 4 4 6 7 8 9 9

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day 07 Day 06 Day 05
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments