RRB PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Coding decoding

Direction (1-4): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

“Cricket game hockey match” is coded as “mkl pxd ros wet”

“IPL Cricket score fans” is coded as “lpb rea mlv ros”

“Goal hockey match draw” is coded as “pxd mnh qwe wet”

“Revoke IPL team score” is coded as “lpb rea myc wqx”

1) What is the code for the word “IPL”?

A) lpb

B) rea

C) mlv

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

2) What is the code for the word “Hockey”?

A) pxd

B) wet

C) mlv

D) Either a or b

E) None of these

3) What is the code for the word “Cricket”?

A) myc

B) wqx

C) ros

D) mlv

E) None of these

4) What is the code for the word “Fans”?

A) mkl

B) pxd

C) wet

D) mlv

E) None of these

Inequality

Direction (5-7): In the following questions, the symbols !, @, %, & and # are used with the following meanings as illustrated below:

‘A @ B’ means ‘A is greater than B’

‘A # B’ means ‘A is less than B’

‘A % B’ means ‘A is greater than or equal to B’

‘A & B’ means ‘A is less than or equal to B’

‘A ! B’ means ‘A is equal to B’

Give answer,

a) If only Conclusion I follows

b) If only Conclusion II follows

c) If either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

e) If both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follow

5) Statement: P # L % C & V @ N &R ! S & O

Conclusion: I). O @ N II).N ! O

 

6) Statement: M &N ! F @ O # P % S & L @ K

Conclusion: I). M # S II). N @ K

 

7) Statement: P @ L % M ! N % H &B ! V & W

Conclusion: I). W % H II). P @ H

 

Alpha numeric series

Direction (8-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

W 7 @ T $ P 9 V % Q 2 R T & 7 C X * Z 8 % A 3 N @ V 6 K F N @ W Q 6 S Z 8 V U P Q 6 V 3 X 7 Z # A

8) How many such numbers are there in the above series in such a way that, which are immediately preceded by a consonant and followed by a vowel?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) More than three

E) None

9) If all the numbers are removed from the above series, then how many such symbols are there which is immediately preceded and followed by a consonant?

A) 10

B) 7

C) 9

D) 8

E) None of these

10) How many symbols are there in the above series in such a way that which are preceded and followed by aconsonant?

A) 10

B) 6

C) 8

D) 5

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

Directions (5-7) :

5) Answer: C

P < L ≥ C ≤ V > N ≤ R = S ≤ O

N ≤ R = S ≤ O as (N ≤ O) so, Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

6) Answer: D

Explanation: M ≤ N = F > O < P ≥ S ≤ L > K

I). M ≤ N = F > O < P ≥ S – M < S (False)

II). N = F > O < P ≥ S ≤ L > K – N > K (False)

7) Answer: E

Explanation: P > L ≥ M = N ≥ H ≤ B = V ≤ W

I). H ≤ B = V ≤ W– W ≥ H (True)

II). P > L ≥ M = N ≥ H – P > H (True)

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: E

W 7 @ T $ P 9 V % Q 2 R T & 7 C X * Z 8 % A 3 N @ V 6 K F N @ W Q 6 S Z 8 V U P Q 6 V 3 X 7 Z # A

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day 09Day 08Day 07
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments