RRB PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-15)

Reasoning Materials for RRB PO Prelims

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Circular seating

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Nine persons are sitting around a circular table. Some of them are facing centre and some of them are facing away from the centre.

Note: Facing the same direction means, if one is facing center then the other also faces center and vice-versa. Facing the opposite directions means, if one is facing center then the other faces away from center and vice-versa.

Two persons sit between H and V. H and V faces opposite direction to each other. L sits second to the right of V, who faces away from centre. Only one person sits between L and D. Z sits third to the left of Q. P sits immediate right of Z.  Z and V are facing same direction. Q and Z are facing same direction. Z and D are not immediate neighbours. Immediate neighbour of Q as well as H faces opposite direction. R sits second to the right of T. H and T are not immediate neighbours. P and T faces opposite direction. Immediate neighbour of T faces same direction.

1) Who among the following person sits immediate left of R?

A) H

B) D

C) Q

D) T

E) None of these

2) How many persons are facing centre?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

3) Who sits third to the left of the one who sits to the immediate right of D?

A) H

B) The one who sits second to the right of Z

C) P

D) The one who sits immediate left of T

E) None of these

4) How many persons sit between Z and L, when counted from left of Z?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the group. Find the one who does not belong to the group?

A) V

B) The one who sits immediate right of V

C) T

D)  The one who sits immediate left of T

E) Z

Coding decoding:

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code language,

‘User number today language’ is coded as ‘fulutuxu’

‘Language integrate assistant brand’ is coded as ‘bu vu kutu’

‘Today content establish domain’ is coded as ‘du nu luzu’

‘Establish integrate domain user’ is coded as ‘zuxuku nu’

6) What may be the code for ‘Establish assistant number’?

A) fuxutu

B) vu nu fu

C) lu zu vu

D) tuxu vu

E) fuzu nu

7) What is the code for ‘integrate today’?

A) nu lu

B) kuzu

C) nu zu

D) lu ku

E) None of these

8) What may be the code for ‘display user content’?

A) xulu nu

B) du mu zu

C) tu du xu

D) mu xu du

E) None of these

9) Which of the following word may represent code ’tu nu’?

A) brand assistant

B) integrate user

C) language establish

D) today content

E) brand domain

10) What may be the code for ‘number signature’?

A) zutu

B) fu vu

C) lu xu

D) fuku

E) hu fu

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Two persons sit between H and V. L sits second to the right of V, who faces away from centre. H and V faces opposite direction.

Only one person sits between L and D. Z sits third to the left of Q. P sits immediate right of Z.  Z and V are facing same direction. Q and Z are facing same direction. Z and D are not immediate neighbours.

Immediate neighbour of Q as well as H faces opposite direction. R sits second to the right of T. H and T are not immediate neighbours.

Case 2 will be dropped because R sits second to the right of T.

P and T faces opposite direction. Immediate neighbour of T faces same direction.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: E  

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10):

User-xu

Number-fu

Today-lu

Language-tu

Integrate-ku

Assistant-vu/bu

Brand-bu/vu

Content-du

Domain-zu/nu

Establish-nu/zu

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: D 

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day 14 Day 13 Day 12
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments