RRB PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-17)

Reasoning Materials for RRB PO Prelims

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Circular seating

Direction (1-5): Study the following information and answer the given questions: 

Eight persons H, L, M, N, P, Q, R and S are sitting around a circular table and facing centre. Two persons sit between N and S. Only one person sits between S and P. L sits on the immediate right of M. N sits second to the left of H. Only one person sits between M and R. P and H are not immediate neighbours of each other. Q and N are not immediate neighbours.

1) Who among the following person sits third to the right of H?

A.S

B.P

C.N

D.L

E.None of these

2) How many persons sit between P and M?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None of these

3) If P is related to R, H is related to L, then in the same way, Q is related to which of the following person?

A.M

B.N

C.Q

D.S

E.None of these

4) Who among the following person sits on the immediate left of P?

A.S

B.L

C.R

D.Q

E.None of these

5) Who among the following person sits opposite to L?

A.S

B.M

C.R

D.N

E.None of these

Direction sense

Direction (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:                     

Sumathi starts from point A walks towards north direction for 8 km. Then she turns right and walks 12 km to reach point S. After that, she takes a right turn and walks 3 km to reach point F. After that, she turns 1800 in a clockwise direction and walks again 5 km and finally reaches point E.

6) What is the direction of point A with respect to point E?

A. South-east

B. South-west

C. South

D. North-west

E. None of these

7) What is the shortest distance between point A and point S?

A.4√17 km

B.2√13 km

C.4√13 km

D.7√17 km

E. None of these

Inequality

Directions (8-10): In these questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Find the conclusion which logically follows

Give Answer

(a) If only I conclusion follows

(b) If only II conclusion follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows and

(e) If both I and II follow

8) Statement: H > E ≤ F = P; M > H ≤ Q; P ≥ L

Conclusions:

I. M > L

II. E < Q

A.a

B.b

C.c

D.d

E.e

9) Statement: B ≥ S > N ≥ R ≥ W; T > S ≥ P ≥ G

Conclusions:

I. G ≤ B

II. W < T

A.a

B.b

C.c

D.d

E.e

10) Statement: K ≥ C ≤ D > L; D > T ≥ S; P < J < C

Conclusions:

I. P > L

II. C > S

A.a

B.b

C.c

D.d

E.e

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

N sits second to the left of H. Two persons sit between N and S. Only one person sits between S and P. P and H are not immediate neighbours of each other.

L sits on the immediate right of M. Only one person sits between M and R. Q and N are not immediate neighbours.  

Case 2 will be dropped because Q and N are not immediate neighbours.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: D

Direction (6-7):

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

The shortest distance between point A and point S= √(82+122)= √(64+144)=4√13m

The shortest distance between point A and point F= √(52+122 )= √(25+144)=13m

8) Answer: B

I. M > H > E ≤ F = P ≥ L

II. Q ≥ H > E

9) Answer: E

I. B ≥ S ≥ P ≥ G

II. T > S > N ≥ R ≥ W

10) Answer: D

I. P < J < C ≤ D > L

II. C ≤ D > T ≥ S

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day 15 Day 14 Day 13
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments