SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-07)

4.8
(294)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Triple Fillers

Direction (1-5): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

1) So, what is not in use needs to be passed on, distributed, reflecting _______and compassion. That is why the goddess of wealth, Shri Lakshmi, is shown seated _______the waves of the ocean also known as Ratnakar, which contains invaluable gems of wealth. She is _______by elephants signifying sensitivity and strong memory; their trunks shower gold coins on those who are deserving of divine abundance.

A) martinet, disciplinarian, reverence

B) generosity, amidst, reverence

C) martinet, disciplinarian, flanked

D) generosity, amidst, flanked

E) None of these

2) Indeed, the Tory government’s objectives are hardly _______this time, unlike in the 2017 snap poll, which was mainly to _______ Theresa May’s position as a democratically elected leader in her own right. In June 2017, the contours of the complex nature of unwinding the country’s partnership with Europe were not quite as _______.

A) acclaim, approbation, apparent

B) ambiguous, shore up, procrastinate

C) acclaim, approbation, procrastinate

D) ambiguous, shore up, apparent

E) None of these

3) This is partly a construct of India’s size and its _______cricketing structure. For example, the premier domestic cricket tournament _______37 teams across two tiers. _______comparison, both Australia and South Africa have six teams each. Thus, for India, there are reasons that both pull and push Test cricket to new places.

A) dispersed, features, by

B) temporize, palpable, by

C) temporize, palpable, for

D) dispersed, features, for

E) None of these

4) The Government’s reaction to messaging platform WhatsApp’s _______that Indian journalists and human rights activists were among some 1,400 people globally spied upon using a surveillance technology developed by Israel-based NSO Group is _______and, more unfortunately, far from _______.

A) libidinous, venereal, reassuring

B) revelation, inadequate, reassuring

C) libidinous, venereal, scenic

D) revelation, inadequate, scenic

E) None of these

5) Jharkhand has a significant tribal population and 28 of the 81 Assembly seats are _______for them. Along with Chhattisgarh, the State of Jharkhand was formed in 2000, fulfilling a long-standing _______of tribal groups, by the Vajpayee government. The BJP politics subsequently has been less sympathetic to tribal aspirations, starkly _______in the appointment of non-tribal Chief Ministers in both States.

A) rueful, tirade, penance

B) reserved, demand, penance

C) reserved, demand, demonstrated

D) rueful, tirade, demonstrated

E) None of these

Jumbled Sentences

Direction (6-10): Given below are six statements A, B, C, D, E and F, which when arranged in the correct order, form a coherent and meaningful paragraph. The sentence marked as D is fixed and would fit in the fourth position. Rearrange the other statements in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions bellow.

A) “Sales of agarbattis double and triple during the festive season, and this order restricting imports came at the end of August, the start of the festive season,” a member of the All India Agarbatti Manufacturers’ Association said on the condition of anonymity. “The decision was very sudden and since the entire industry has been based on using imports since 2004, it severely impacted our ability to sell agarbattis at this time.”

B) At the behest of the KVIC, the Commerce Ministry, on August 31, passed an order restricting the import of agarbattis, which has significantly impacted the domestic industry, the official said. Last week, again, on behalf of the KVIC, the Ministry banned the import of machine-made Indian flags, which could hurt a large number of resellers in the country, he said.

C) “A few days ago, representatives of the agarbatti industry came and said that this rule has ruined their livelihood,” the official added. “They said that the domestic industry was only of value addition, where they imported the pre-made agarbattis from Vietnam and added the perfume and sold it.”

D) The Ministry of Commerce had through a notification dated August 31 said that it was reclassifying the import of agarbattis and other odoriferous preparations which operate by burning from ‘free’ to ‘restricted’.

E) Recent decisions taken by the Commerce Ministry on behalf of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) are hurting domestic industries, according to a Commerce Ministry official and industry players.

F) “The KVIC has been asking the Commerce Ministry to restrict the import of agarbattis since it said imported agarbattis were eating into the market of the domestic sector,” the official told The Hindu. “The Ministry gave in, and a little while ago they restricted the import.”

6) Which of the following will be LAST sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) A

C) F

D) E

E) None of these

7) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) A-E

D) C-D

E) None of these

8) Which of the following will be FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) E

E) None of these

9) Which of the following will be SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) None of these

10) Which of the following will be FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

A) C

B) E

C) F

D) A

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘generosity, amidst, flanked’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because martinet means a person who demands complete obedience; a strict disciplinarian which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘reverence’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘disciplinarian’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘generosity, amidst, flanked’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

2) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘ambiguous, shore up, apparent’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘acclaim’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as procrastinate means delay or postpone action; put off doing something which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘approbation’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘ambiguous, shore up, apparent’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

3) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘dispersed, features, by’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘dispersed, features, by’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as temporize means avoid making a decision or committing oneself in order to gain time which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as palpable does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘for’ preposition does not fit here.

4) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘revelation, inadequate, reassuring’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘libidinous’ does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘revelation, inadequate, reassuring’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘venereal’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘scenic’ means providing or relating to views of impressive or beautiful natural scenery which does not make any sense here.

5) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘reserved, demand, demonstrated’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘rueful’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘penance’ means punishment inflicted on oneself as an outward expression of repentance for wrongdoing.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘reserved, demand, demonstrated’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘tirade’ does not fit here contextually

Directions (6-10) :

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be EBFDCA

E) Recent decisions taken by the Commerce Ministry on behalf of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) are hurting domestic industries, according to a Commerce Ministry official and industry players.

B) At the behest of the KVIC, the Commerce Ministry, on August 31, passed an order restricting the import of agarbattis, which has significantly impacted the domestic industry, the official said. Last week, again, on behalf of the KVIC, the Ministry banned the import of machine-made Indian flags, which could hurt a large number of resellers in the country, he said.

F) “The KVIC has been asking the Commerce Ministry to restrict the import of agarbattis since it said imported agarbattis were eating into the market of the domestic sector,” the official told The Hindu. “The Ministry gave in, and a little while ago they restricted the import.”

D) The Ministry of Commerce had through a notification dated August 31 said that it was reclassifying the import of agarbattis and other odoriferous preparations which operate by burning from ‘free’ to ‘restricted’.

C) “A few days ago, representatives of the agarbatti industry came and said that this rule has ruined their livelihood,” the official added. “They said that the domestic industry was only of value addition, where they imported the pre-made agarbattis from Vietnam and added the perfume and sold it.”

A) “Sales of agarbattis double and triple during the festive season, and this order restricting imports came at the end of August, the start of the festive season,” a member of the All India Agarbatti Manufacturers’ Association said on the condition of anonymity. “The decision was very sudden and since the entire industry has been based on using imports since 2004, it severely impacted our ability to sell agarbattis at this time.”

6) Answer: (b)

7) Answer: (b)

8) Answer: (d)

9) Answer: (c)

10) Answer: (a)

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 06Day – 05Day – 04
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 294

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF