SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Triple Fillers

Direction (1-5): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

1) In his address to _______at the company’s AGM held on Saturday, interim chairman S.V. Ranganath said, “We will continue to _______the much-loved Coffee Day brand, build on our relationships with millennials _______offering newer, more relevant and a wider choice of products,” he said.

A) persecution, succour, for

B) shareholders, strengthen, for

C) shareholders, strengthen, by

D) persecution, succour, by

E) None of these

2) “There is huge potential _______growth as there are still millions of salaried people whose salary is just lying _______in the savings account. With the right push and awareness, they can start investing without taking any _______risk,” Mr. Arora said.

A) to, oppression, intrinsic

B) for, idle, intrinsic

C) to, oppression, undue

D) for, idle, undue

E) None of these

3) As Home Minister Amit Shah met political and civil society groups from the region, one of the _______that came up was to _______the ILP system. The ILP _______the visit of outsiders to States under the Bengal Eastern Frontier Regulation, 1873.

A) suggestions, expand, regulates

B) innate, extrinsic, regulates

C) innate, extrinsic, unprejudiced

D) suggestions, expand, unprejudiced

E) None of these

4) Barely weeks before the Games, whistle-blower reports _______that Russia ran one of the most _______doping programmes in the world in which the Russian sports ministry, the intelligence service and the country’s anti-doping experts _______to hide large-scale violations.

A) incommensurate, parity, colluded

B) alleged, sophisticated, consistent

C) incommensurate, parity, consistent

D) alleged, sophisticated, colluded

E) None of these

5) In the U.S. the cases _______the four tech firms will likely be centred on possible violations of the Sherman and Clayton Antitrust Acts — two laws that _______ foundational in the past century of federal antitrust prosecutions. While the firms have, more or less, _______with the various investigations against them, they have on occasion provided only limited information.

A) for, has been, complied

B) against, have been, complied

C) for, has been, arduous

D) against, have been, arduous

E) None of these

Match the Column

Direction (6-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

6) 

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

7)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

8)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

9)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

10)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘shareholders, strengthen, by’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because persecution means hostility and ill-treatment, especially because of race or political or religious beliefs; oppression which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘for’ preposition does not fit here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘shareholders, strengthen, by’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘succour’ does not fit here contextually

2) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘for, idle, undue’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘to’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as intrinsic does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘oppression’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘for, idle, undue’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

3) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘suggestions, expand, regulates’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘suggestions, expand, regulates’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as innate means inborn; natural which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as extrinsic does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as unprejudiced does not fit here contextually

4) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘alleged, sophisticated, colluded’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because incommensurate means out of keeping or proportion with which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘consistent’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘parity’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘alleged, sophisticated, colluded’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

5) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘against, have been, complied’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘for’ preposition does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘against, have been, complied’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘has been’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘arduous’ does not make any sense here.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F,B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F):  The BJP lost its fifth straight Assembly poll in Jharkhand in December, drawing a straight line between the popularity of Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the national level and the inability of its State units to win Assembly level polls.

(B-D):The Congress on Tuesday raised several questions over the appointment of General Bipin Rawat as the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), saying the government has started on a “wrong foot” on the issue.

7) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F):The Union government, which has been functioning against the principles of the Constitution and has a hidden agenda, is trying to divide these communities on the basis of caste and religion by applying the Act.

(C-D):The State saw major improvement in its scores relating to the goals of clean water and sanitation, sustainable cities and communities, life on land and peace, justice and strong institutions.

8) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-Dis matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): In what could be termed a rare opportunity, Deccan Development Society (DDS), an NGO working with this village as its base, is going to present the ‘Zaheerabad Agenda’ before President of India Ram Nath Kovind on January 3, 2020 at New Delhi.

(B-D):The absence of Internet had affected patient care in hospitals and halted the ‘Save Heart Kashmir’ service, where the cases of heart attacks were attended to through a network of 200 doctors on WhatsApp groups.

9) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-Eis matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D):Nearly 100 organisations from across the country have decided to fight the Citizenship (Amendment) Act, the National Population Register and the National Register of Citizens under one banner – We the People of India.

(B-E):Registered AYUSH doctors in Hubballi-Dharwad have announced that they will launch an indefinite strike against the alleged harassment by the District Health Officer and his team on Thursday.

10) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E,C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E):Taking the students through a brief history of globalisation, he referred to the recent discovery at Botswana suggesting that all humans alive today were descended from people living in Southern Africa, two lakh years ago, from where the earliest humans migrated to different places in the world.

(C-F):On the New Year’s Eve, railways announced fare hike across its network, excluding suburban trains, effective from January 1, 2020, according to an order issued on December 31, 2019.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 12 Day – 11 Day – 10
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments