SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-42)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Triple Fillers

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions below, a sentence is given with three blanks that indicate that some parts are missing. Identify the correct Pair of words that fit in the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct.

1) Pakistan’s intent was the long-term______ of New Delhi’s policy on J&K and attempt to______ India by internationalizing the issue the Simla Agreement’s provision of______ was never respected by Islamabad and Rawalpindi.

A) Perception, embraced, bilateral

B) emasculate, abash, bilateral

C) emasculation, embarrass, bilateralism

D) conveniently, make ashamed, belayed

E) None of these

2) While Operation All Out was______ to neutralize attempts at increasing the terror footprint, the less_____ but extremely effective______ were those that targeted the Pakistan-sponsored ecosystem.

A) launched, visible, measures

B) kick off, unhidden, divided

C) commence, marked, precludes

D) debut, ocular, during

E) None of these

3)  The Balakot-type response 12 days later was______ but demonstrated political will, military______  control and a willingness to______   internationally to neutralize Pakistani propaganda.

A) Predictable, jump, share in

B) Unexpected, escalation, engage

C) startling, plunge, occupy

D) abrupt, build out, captivate

E) None of these

4) With a communication_______ the political community under______ and the ecosystem under_______  neutralization, the time since has seen Pakistan relatively ineffective in the conduct of hybrid war.

A) procedure, Slating, gradual

B) Curfew, drill, cumulative

C) lockdown, strictures, progressive

D) Confining, censure, strategy

E) None of these.

5) Prime Minister Narendra Modi and US President Donald Trump_____ in the day issued a joint______  during which India and the US inked three MoUs, including one in the energy sector, and agreed to_____ talks on a major trade deal.

A) Rather, omitted, tyro

B) Test, with draw, newbie

C) Prompt, precedent, touch

D) earlier, statement, initiate

E) None of these

Statement – Inference

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by 3 paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from which it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

6) Selling 5G too in India because some consumers want to be future-ready:iQOO.

I) We are not blindly pushing the technology. When we did our research, there were two trends there are significant customers who want 4G. But there is also another segment, which I wouldn’t say major but significant, looking for 5G devices.

II) iQOO’s first phone in India, the iQOO 3, comes with 5G support though the country does not yet have the latest generation mobile network.

III) But iQOO India’s Director of Marketing Gagan Arora is confident that there is a segment of people who are looking for 5G devices in order to be future-ready.

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) II and III

D) I, II and III

E) None of these

7) Nadella asks developers to think broadly about their impact.

I) After using the Galaxy M31 for about four days, I found the smart phone to have everything I would like for my daily driver. This is a smart phone with very little issues to write off.

II) Think about it, you have the ability to build some IP and have access to the data while being compliant to all shipping regulations all over the world.”

III) On the second day of his India tour Nadella said If a start-up wants to build and reach the world, there can’t be a better time than this.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) II and III

D) I and III

E) None of these

8) Bihar Assembly passes resolution against NRC, Nitish says will implement NPR in 2010 format.

I) Falling on the old route to Takshashila, the 6th-5th century BC city of ‘Sarishika’, found mention in the Mahabharata, Panini’s Ashtadhyayi and the Buddhist text Divyavadana.

II) National Register of Citizens (NRC) bogey is being raised despite Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s categorical statement that NRC is not on the anvil,” Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar was quoted as saying by PTI.

III) The Mound rises 15-18 metres above nearby areas, but there is a dispute over the size of the protected area. It was under the Ancient Monuments Preservation Act of 1904 that Sirsa’s ‘Ther Mound’ was declared a protected monument back in 1932.

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) I and II

D) II and III

E) None of these

9) Mahathir in driver’s seat again to pick new Malaysia leader.

I) The Arab Spring uprisings had convulsed autocratic regimes across the Middle East.

II) Mubarak, who was in power for almost three decades, was forced to resign on February 11, 2011, after following 18 days of protests around the country.

III) Egypt’s state TV says the country’s former president Hosni Mubarak, ousted in the 2011 Arab Spring uprising, has died at 91.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) II and III

D) I, II and III

E) None of these

10) An 11-year-old attended a legislative hearing in the US carrying a loaded AR-15 rifle.

I) Charles Nielsen addressed the committee that voted to send the legislation to the full House as Bailey Nielsen stood at his side with the weapon slung over her right shoulder, but did not say anything.

II) An 11-year-old girl toting a loaded AR-15 assault weapon appeared Monday at a legislative hearing with her grandfather, who is supporting a proposal that would allow visitors to Idaho who can legally possess firearms to carry a concealed handgun within city limits.

III) And yet despite a virtual tie in Iowa, a narrow victory in New Hampshire and a big triumph in Nevada, the first three nominating contests reveal a fundamental challenge for Sanders’ political revolution.

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) I and II

D) I, II and III

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘emasculation, embarrass, bilateralism’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘Perception’ means the ability to see, hear, or become aware of something through the senses which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as emasculate’ means deprive (a man) of his male role or identity which does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘embarrass’ means cause (someone) to feel awkward, self-conscious, or ashamed and ‘bilateralism’ means a situation in which two countries or organizations have a trade agreement or work together to achieve something which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘conveniently’ means in a way that fits well with particular needs, activities, and plans which does not make any sense here.

2) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘launched, visible, measures’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is correct because ‘launched’ means set in motion by pushing it or allowing it to roll into the water, ‘visible’ means able to be seen and ‘measures’ means  ascertain the size, amount, or degree of by using an instrument or device marked in standard units which fit here contextually and grammatically.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘kick off, unhidden, divided’ which does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

Option C): is incorrect as‘commence’ means belonging to the very distant past and no longer in existence which does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

Option D): is the incorrect as ‘debut’ means a person’s first appearance or performance in a particular capacity or role which does not fit here grammatically and contextually.

3) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘Unexpected, escalation, engage’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘Predictable, jump, share in’ which does not fit here contextually.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘Unexpected’ means not expected or regarded as likely to happen, ‘escalation’ means a rapid increase; a rise and ‘engage’ means occupy or attract which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as startling’ means very surprising, astonishing, or remarkable which does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘build out’ which does not fit here contextually.

4) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘lockdown, strictures, progressive’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘procedure’ which does not fit here grammatically.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘drill’ means instruction or training in military exercises which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘lockdown’ means the confining of prisoners to their cells, typically in order to regain control during a riot, ‘strictures’ means a restriction on a person or activity and ‘progressive’ means happening or developing gradually or in stages which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as‘strategy’ means a plan of action designed to achieve a long-term or overall aim does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

5) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘earlier, statement, initiate’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘omitted’ means leave out or exclude which does not fit here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘withdraw’ means remove or take away (something) from a particular place or position which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as‘precedent, touch’ does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘earlier’ means before the usual or expected time; ‘statement’ means a definite or clear expression of something in speech or writing and ‘initiate’ means cause to begin which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

Paragraph I, II and III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; they talk about iQOO’s first phone in India, the iQOO 3, comes with 5G support though the country does not yet have the latest generation mobile network. While the 4G LTE variant starts at Rs 36,990, the 5G model will set you back to Rs 44,990.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

7) Answer: (c)

Paragraph II and III reflect the paragraph with respect to the inference given; they talk about Nadella who said Microsoft wants to empower the developers through tools like Azure cloud services, Office 365, Dynamic 365, etc.

Hence option C is the suitable choice.

8) Answer: (a)

Paragraph II reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; it talks about Bihar Assembly passing resolution against NRC, Nitish says he will implement NPR in 2010 format. Reiterating his earlier stance on the implementation of the National Population Register (NPR) in its 2010 form, Kumar told the House. Bihar government has written to Centre seeking omission of contentious clauses from NPR forms.

Hence option A is the suitable choice.

9) Answer: (e)

None of these options fit in this content. All options talk about Hosni Mubarak, ex-Egyptian president ousted during Arab spring dies at 91. Mubarak, who was in power for almost three decades, was forced to resign on February 11, 2011, after following 18 days of protests around the country.

Hence option E is the suitable choice.

10) Answer: (c)

Paragraph I, and II reflect the paragraph with respect to the inference given; they talk about an 11-year-old attended a legislative hearing in the US carrying a loaded AR-15 rifle. Charles Nielsen addressed the committee as his 11-year-old granddaughter Bailey Nielsen stood at his side with the weapon slung over her right shoulder, but did not say anything.

Hence option C is the suitable answer choice here.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 41 Day – 40 Day – 39
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments