SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-54)

4.7
(287)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (1-5): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

1)

a) The Directorate General of Foreign Trade has curbed the export of 13 active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and there formulations with immediate effect due to the Covid-19 outbreak in China.

b) Indian firms had a higher inventory than usual when the outbreak started in January as they had sourced their APIs to create sufficient inventory for 2-3 months due to the holiday period in China.

c) For drugs such as efavirenz, linezolid and rifapentine, the entire supply chain, include the production of APIs and their intermediates, is majorly in India.

d) India had a significant production for APIs such as penicillins G and V, cephalosporin, vitamin B12, among others, but these units were shut down over the last two decades as they were unviable in comparison to facilities in China.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

2)

a) The Chinese owner of Volvo Cars announced it will become the country’s first private company to build satellites as billionaire Li Shufu follows Elon Musk into space.

b) Geely plans to begin the launch of commercial low-orbit satellites on the end of the year, the Hangzhou-based company said.

c) Li is betting his satellites will give Geely an edge in the burgeoning driverless-car industry and provide most accurate navigation systems that can pinpoint locations by the centimeter, not meters.

d) The move also reflects the growing ambitions of one of the auto industry’s most acquisitive tycoons — besides Volvo, Geely’s bought Lotus Cars and become the biggest shareholder of Daimler AG.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

3)

a) Organizers killed the Geneva Auto Show because of coronavirus fears, but had the show run, it would not have made any difference for aspirants to Bentley’s new grand tourer.

b) The new division is a logically move for the company that has said more than 90% of all its vehicles are customized.

c) It’s joining arch-nemesis Rolls-Royce in strengthening its in-house bespoke division, but they’re not the only ones to capitalize on the luxury market’s appetite for individuality.

d) Ronan Farrow has distanced himself from the publisher of his latest book after the company announced plans to publish a memoir by his father, Woody Allen, saying the move “shows a lack of ethics and compassion of victims of sexual abuse”.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

4)

a) Catch and Kill was released by Hachette in October and tracked the reporting process behind allegations for Matt Lauer, Harvey Weinstein and Leslie Moonves.

b) Ronan suggested that he would no longer work with Hachette, saying: “I’ve also told Hachette that a publisher that would conduct itself in these way is one I can’t work with in good conscience.”

c) Dylan Farrow added that she had never been contacted by fact checkers for the memoir: “This provides yet another example of the profound privilege that power, money and notoriety affords.

d) However, the book was never released, for unknown reasons. Last year, it was reported Allen was again shopping around a memoir but that multiple publishers had turned it down in the wake of the #MeToo movement.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

5)

a) Knight Frank said in its annual wealth report that while 2019 was a “ tumultuous year” for many investors and pension funds, most of the very wealthy reported a bumper year for their personal fortunes.

b) Liam Bailey, Knight Frank’s global head of research, says while almost half of the UHNWIs were in the US (where there are 240,000 people with more than $30m) the countries with the fastest-growing numbers of ultra-wealthy are in Asia and Africa.

c) “It’s exciting to see how wealth is developing across Asia and, with the number of ultra-wealthy in India, Vietnam, China and Malaysia outpacing many other markets over the next five years,” Bailey said.

d) The UHNWI population in India is expected to increase by 73% over the next five years, from 6,000 in 2019.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Triple Fillers

Direction (6-10): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

6)  We were spared the _______of our lawmakers coming to blows, but only just. On Monday, Lok Sabha members of the ruling Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and the Congress were reported to have pushed and _______one another in a _______over last week’s riots in Delhi.

A) coherent, untenable, scuffle

B) dumb, witted, stupid

C) coherent, untenable, cogent

D) ignominy, shoved, scuffle

E) None of these

7) The service has already _______one tool, called Marquee, and is _______a second, people with knowledge of the matter said. “They need to diversify their revenue streams, they need to work out ways to drive higher operating _______,” said Mark Mulligan, an industry analyst at Midia Research.

A) rational, specious, nimble

B) rational, specious, behove

C) introduced, pitching, margins

D) entitlement, obligation, nimble

E) None of these

8) Jack Welch, the champion of corporate efficiency who built General Electric Co. into one of the world’s largest companies and _______generations of business leaders, has died. He was 84. His death was reported Monday by CNBC, which cited his wife, Suzy. The former GE chairman and chief executive officer (CEO), whose _______style and ceaseless cost cutting earned him the sobriquet “Neutron Jack”, _______proteges who went on to run some of the world’s best-known companies.

A) influenced, blunt, mentored

B) incumbent, resilience, frailty

C) hazmat, stuff, prerogative

D) incumbent, resilience, mentored

E) None of these

9) The answer is yes, because in India, where there is a _______hierarchical arrangement of caste, it is conspicuous that SCs and STs are poorly _______in higher posts. Denying application of reservation in promotions has kept SCs and STs largely _______to lower cadre jobs.

A) akin, unrelated, detachment

B) peculiar, represented, confined

C) akin, unrelated, kindred

D) decline, escalate, detachment

E) None of these

10) It was always an _______to claim that man is a rational animal, _______from others by his capacity to take rational decisions. But it is no hyperbole to say that all humans can learn to reason with _______consequences.

A) mount, stigmatize, disunion

B) mount, stigmatize, disgrace

C) praise, conjunction, disunion

D) exaggeration, distinguished, beneficial

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘there formulations’ should be replaced with ‘their formulations’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘include’ should be replaced with ‘including’.

Hence option B is the correct answer.

2) Answer: (a)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘on the end of the year’ should be replaced with ‘by the end of the year’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘most accurate’ should be replaced with ‘more accurate’.

Hence option A is the correct answer.

3) Answer: (d)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘a logically move’ should be replaced with ‘a logical move’.

Statement d is incorrect as ‘compassion of victims’ should be replaced with ‘compassion for victims’.

Hence option D is the correct answer.

4) Answer: (e)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘allegations for’ should be replaced with ‘allegations against’.

Statement b is incorrect as ‘these way is’ should be replaced with ‘ this way is’.

Hence option E is the correct answer.

5) Answer: (c)

All sentences are correct.

Hence option C is the correct answer.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘ignominy, shoved, scuffle’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because coherent means (of an argument, theory, or policy) logical and consistent which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘dumb’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘untenable’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘ignominy, shoved, scuffle’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

7) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘introduced, pitching, margins’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because nimble means quick and light in movement or action; agile which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘specious’ means superficially plausible, but actually wrong.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘introduced, pitching, margins’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as obligation does not fit here contextually

8) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘influenced, blunt, mentored’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘influenced, blunt, mentored’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as incumbent means necessary for (someone) as a duty or responsibility which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as hazmat does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as resilience does not fit here contextually

9) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘peculiar, represented, confined’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as akin does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘peculiar, represented, confined’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as kindred means one’s family and relations which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘escalate’ does not make any sense here.

10) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘exaggeration, distinguished, beneficial’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘mount’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘stigmatize’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as disunion means the breaking up of something such as a federation which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘exaggeration, distinguished, beneficial’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 53Day – 52Day – 51
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 287

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF