SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-53)

4.8
(268)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Double Fillers

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combinations of words from two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

1) The fundamental issue with the U.S.’s Taliban _______is that it deliberately excluded the Afghan government because the _______do not see the government as legitimate rulers.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

2) The Arizona Daily Star reported that a Facebook group posted a screenshot image from the _______that showed Sammy’s Mexican Grill co-owner Betty Rivas standing behind Trump, wearing a red cowboy hat _______with “Latinos Love Trump”.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

3) The Greek government said on Sunday evening that it would _______EU asylum law to _______summary deportations over the next month, a fix allowed within the treaties.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

4) Like so many other Muslims in Delhi, Shakir and his family said that after the _______they could no longer stay in the city they had called home for decades and were moving back to their _______village.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

5)  If we were so _______to frictionless trade, we wouldn’t have left the EU; and having decided to leave, we would have _______to maintain a close economic relationship with the EU, like that of Norway, rather than seek a basic trade deal like Canada’s.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

Statement – Inference

Direction (6-10): In each of the given questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by three paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from where it is inferred. Choose option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

6) No minority in Bengal will lose citizenship due to CAA

(I) Kolkata witnessed hectic political activity on Sunday, with Home Minister Amit Shah assuring a public rally that “no minority will have to leave” the country owing to the new Citizenship Act, while a march of BJP supporters set off shock waves as they raised the incendiary ‘GoliMaro Salon Ko’ (Shoot the traitors) slogan in the heart of the city.

(II) Speaking at a public rally at the Shaheed Minar Ground, Mr. Shah emphasised that fear was being spread among sections of the population over the Citizenship (Amendment) Act (CAA).

(III) Rajya Sabha Chairman M. Venkaiah Naidu today appealed to leaders of all parties and members to ensure better attendance in the meetings of Parliamentary’s Committees.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

7) India’s single-minded campaign against terrorism has brought the issue into sharp focus in key world forums

(I) He said the last few years have demonstrated a growing Indian capacity to contribute to the global discourse and make a difference to international outcomes.

(II) The number of countries hit by the COVID-19 outbreak climbed past 60 on Sunday, as infections and deaths continued to mount around the globe, emptying streets of tourists and workers, shaking economies and rewriting the realities of daily life.

(III) Australia and Thailand reported their first deaths on Sunday, while the Dominican Republic and the Czech Republic recorded their first cases.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

8) Govt prepared to tackle any situation arising out of COVID-19, says Health Minister

(I) Pope Francis invoked special powers to expel Kerala priest Robin Vadakkannchery, who was sentenced to 20 years rigorous imprisonment in the Kottiyoor rape case, from all priestly duties and rights.

(II) The Thalassery POCSO court had sentenced the priest to rigorous imprisonment in three cases in February 2019, which set off the process of removing him from the priesthood.

(III) Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan has advised people to avoid travel to countries like Iran, Japan, South Korea, and Singapore.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

9) New Delhi assures Dhaka that updation of NRC in Assam will have no implications for Bangladesh

(I) The NCP chief stressed on the need for the party to increase its strength in Mumbai ahead of the 2022 civic elections.

(II) India has today assured Bangladesh that the updation of the National Register of Citizens will have no implications for its people.

(III) Foreign Secretary Harsh Vardhan Shringla today said the updation of the National Register of Citizens is a process that is entirely internal to India. He was speaking at a seminar in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

10) Rajya Sabha Chairman M. Venkaiah Naidu appeals members to ensure better attendance

(I) Mr Naidu told the members that this session offers several opportunities to raise important issues of larger public concern and discuss some major legislative proposals of the government.

(II) Making comparison on the attendance, he said, the attendance of the Rajya Sabha members at 52.57 percent continues to be higher than that of Lok Sabha which is 46.37 percent.

(III) On Department Related Standing Committees meetings, he reminded that out of 24 Committees, eight were with the Rajya Sabha and the remaining 16 with the Lok Sabha.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): The fundamental issue with the U.S.’s Taliban engagement is that it deliberately excluded the Afghan government because the insurgents do not see the government as legitimate rulers.

2) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): The Arizona Daily Star reported that a Facebook group posted a screenshot image from the rally that showed Sammy’s Mexican Grill co-owner Betty Rivas standing behind Trump, wearing a red cowboy hat emblazoned with “Latinos Love Trump”.

3) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): The Greek government said on Sunday evening that it would suspend EU asylum law to implement summary deportations over the next month, a fix allowed within the treaties.

4) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): Like so many other Muslims in Delhi, Shakir and his family said that after the riots they could no longer stay in the city they had called home for decades and were moving back to their ancestral village.

5) Answer: (c)

From the given options only C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F): If we were so committedto frictionless trade, we wouldn’t have left the EU; and having decided to leave, we would have soughtto maintain a close economic relationship with the EU, like that of Norway, rather than seek a basic trade deal like Canada’s.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

Here both statements (I) and (II) are talking about No minority in Bengal will lose citizenship due to CAA while statement (III) does not. Hence optionC is the correct choice here for this question.

7) Answer: (a)

Here only statement (I) is talking about India’s single-minded campaign against terrorism has brought the issue into sharp focus in key world forums while statements (II) and (III) do not. Hence option A is the correct choice here for this question.

8) Answer: (b)

Here only statement (III) is talking about Govt prepared to tackle any situation arising out of COVID-19, says Health Minister while statements (I) and (II) do not. Hence option B is the correct choice here for this question.

9) Answer: (d)

Here both statements (II) and (III) are talking about New Delhi assures Dhaka that updation of NRC in Assam will have no implications for Bangladesh while statement (I) does not. Hence option D is the correct choice here for this question.

10) Answer: (e)

All three statements are talking about the bold topic as mentioned. Hence option E is the correct choice here for this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 52Day – 51Day – 50
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 268

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF