SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-55)

4.8
(287)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Odd Sentence Out

Direction (1-5): In each of the questions below, a sentence is given with odd sentence which does not match other’s sentences. Identify the odd sentence which one is different from others.

1)

A) Temperature data gathered for the period between 1951 and 2018, from a total of 395 weather stations across India, suggests that approximately 70 per cent stations showcased warming trends in the last four-and-a-half decades.

B) This trend was particularly noted during peak summer — in the months of April, May and June — from 1976 till recent years.

C)  Thus, the surface heat levels were found to be rightly balanced, mainly due to the continuous vegetation through cultivation and irrigation practices, the study explained.

D) Besides warming trends recorded globally, the scientists also pointed out the depleting moisture levels in soils, noted particularly in the last two or three decades of the 20th century.

E) There are also challenges about ensuring error-free calculations when working with larger qubit systems, which Horse Ridge can help address.

2)

A) An official of the Enforcement Directorate (ED) had said last month that PFI, which is under the scanner for alleged anti-national activities and fanning violence during the anti-CAA protests in a couple of states including Uttar Pradesh, has its headquarters in Shaheen Bagh in Delhi, where anti-CAA protest has been going on for almost three months.

B) A division bench, comprising Chief Justice Govind Mathur and Justice Ramesh Sinha, which took up the matter suo moto, asked the Lucknow district authorities to submit a report by March 16 on the removal of posters that carried photographs and addresses of those booked.

C) In our country where privacy is not explicitly recognized as fundamental right in the Constitution, the courts have found such right protected as an intrinsic part of life and personal liberty under Article 21 of the Constitution of India.

D) The activists had said they would approach the court against the UP government’s move as it posed a serious threat to their lives, amounted to gross violation of privacy and violated the fundamental right to life and liberty.

E) Among those shown in the posters, which was put up by the Lucknow administration, are leading activists, including Congress leader Sadaf Jafar, RihaiManch founder Mohammad Shoaib, and Deepak Kabir, prominent Shia cleric Kalbe Sadiq’s son Kalbe Sibtain Noori, and retired IPS officer and activist SR Darapuri.

3)

A) The company was forced to temporarily shutter all 42 of its retail stores in mainland China, but nearly all locations have since re-opened. Still, the company has restricted travel to areas including China, South Korea, and Italy, Bloomberg News has reported.

B) The company has already seen supply constraints for iPhones and iPad Pros due to the virus and analysts believe further product delays are possible.

C) A lot of this comes from the fact that the biggest tech companies in the world all are so heavily dependent on China for its manufacturing and supplies. Apple is no different.

D) The spread of the virus forced Apple last month to remove its guidance of at least $63 billion in revenue for the March quarter.

E) Apple’s top executive also told employees with a fever or cough to avoid coming to work until they have recovered, to wash their hands often, not touch their face, and follow quarantine procedures after returning from areas with infections.

4)

A) Though it is newly a trend on TikTok, sleeping on camera isn’t exactly a new concept. In 2015, many teenagers began casting their sleep on the platform You Now, using the hash tag #sleepingsquad.

B) This policy impacts “areas with the greatest density of infections,” Cook said, applying to the company’s corporate offices in the Santa Clara Valley and Elk Grove areas in California, Seattle, South Korea, Japan, Italy, Germany, France, Switzerland, and the UK.

C) Before they go live, TikTok sleep-streamers usually create a promotional video that they post to their feeds, advertising the sleep-stream happening that night.

D) When bedtime approaches, they prop up their phones on their night stands, crawl under the covers and hit the live button.

E) For users who watch sleep-streams, the appeal isn’t necessarily the person streaming but the pop-up community that forms in the stream’s chat section.

5)

A) The vulnerability is present in both hardware and the firmware of the boot ROM for Intel’s Converged Security and Management Engine (CSME), notes the blog post.

B) The researchers also plan to release a white paper with more technical details on how the exploit actually works.

C)  What’s worse is that the researchers at Positive Technologies, who found the flaw, are indicating that there might not be a fix available for this, given the problem exists at a hardware level.

D) The Oppo Watch may have an uncanny resemblance to an Apple Watch at first glance, but it offers plenty of features and capabilities the Apple Watch lack.

E) The flaw could impact hardware-level encryption on a device and allow hackers to run malicious code or programs that could steal passwords, and other sensitive data on a device.

Statement – Inference

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by 3 paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from which it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

6) JD(U) leader’s daughter creates flutter by launching party, declares self as Bihar CM candidate.

I) Pushpam Priya Choudhary announced her candidature through a full-page advertisement in newspapers which appeared in several Hindi and English newspapers in Bihar on Sunday.

II) Jacqueline Fernandez has been sharing sneak peeks of the music video and shoot on her Instagram profile. In one post, she shared three candid photos of herself and Asim.

III) The London-educated daughter of a Janata Dal-United leader in Darbhanga has amused people in Bihar political circles after she declared herself as a chief ministerial candidate in the upcoming Bihar Assembly polls 2020.

A) Only II

B) I and II

C) I and III

D) I, II and III

E) None of these

7) During the fight against the corona virus, China’s vulnerable fall through the cracks.

I) Now she has to buy face masks and disinfectants. And since Wuhan residents aren’t allowed out of their apartment compounds, Zhang, 32, and her mother, a retiree, can no longer scavenge the nearby markets for bargains.

II) Groceries have to be ordered online and delivered, adding to prices that have already been driven up by scarcity.

III) Hamdok was appointed prime minister last August, after pro-democracy protests forced the military to remove the autocratic President Omar al-Bashir and replace it with a civilian-led government.

A) Only II

B) I and II

C) II and III

D) I and III

E) None of these

8) Patriotism need not be free from criticality or art of resistance.

I)  While part of it requires closer examination, we must be fair to our statistical system as such revisions are, in large part, due diligence and happen globally.

II) The first column in the table explains the simultaneous revisions that have taken place over the years.

III) During all this, the latest GDP data witnessed significant revisions that have gone largely unnoticed.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) Only III

D) I, II and III

E) None of these

9) India has multiple histories that are a fundamental part of its diversity.

I) Though the taxi was completely crushed on the left side, the driver and passenger escaped miraculously with some injuries.

II) The one central claim often made is that in 1947 India gained Independence after 1,200 years of slavery.

III) Rival ideas of India as a Nehruvian ideal of a secular nation or as a nation of Hindus will be put forward forcefully and battled out.

A) Only I

B) I and III

C) II and III

D) I, II and III

E) None of these

10) Fire destroys most voting machines in Venezuela’s main elections warehouse.

I) Nearly 50,000 voting machines and almost 600 computers went up in flames as a result of the fire that broke out on Saturday, said elections council chief TibisayLucena.

II) Venezuela’s elections council said on Sunday that a fire over the weekend destroyed most of the voting machines stored in its main warehouse in the capital, Caracas, potentially complicating parliamentary elections scheduled for this year.

III) Maintaining that criminal proceedings against a member of the Juvenile Justice Board cannot be initiated without prior sanction, the Bombay High Court has pulled up a magistrate and the police for not following proper procedure while filing FIR against a JJB member, who was accused of outraging the modesty of a woman advocate.

A) Only III

B) Only I

C) I and II

D) II and III

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (e)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph E explains that Intel shows design for Horse Ridge its first cryogenic quantum computing chip Intel’s Horse Ridge is the world’s first cryogenic quantum computing control chip and wants to solve some of fundamental challenges that quantum computing faces right now which are scalability flexibility and fidelity; however, among the sentences given all except sentence E are in line with the context.

The sentence E is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

2) Answer: (a)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph A explains that The Delhi Police have arrested a member of the Popular Front of India (PFI) in connection with the protests against Citizenship (Amendment) Act or CAA in the national capital, according to news agency ANI; however, among the sentences given all except sentence A are in line with the context.

The sentence A is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

3) Answer: (c)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph C explains that The coronavirus impact could end delaying product launches this year. From the so-called more affordable iPhone SE2 to Macs and MacBooks, a lot of products could be delayed in 2020; however, among the sentences given all except sentence C are in line with the context.

The sentence C is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

4) Answer: (b)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph B explains that Apple’s Tim Cook offers work from home this week to many global employees. Apple CEO Tim Cook reportedly told employees at several global offices to “please feel free to work remotely if your job allows” for the week of March 9 to 13; however, among the sentences given all except sentence B are in line with the context.

The sentence B is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

5) Answer: (d)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph D explains that Five Oppo Watch features that Apple Watch Series 5 doesn’t offer. Take a closer look at some of the features available on the Oppo Watch that you can’t get on the Apple Watch Series 5; however, among the sentences given all except sentence D are in line with the context.

The sentence D is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

Paragraph I, and III reflect the paragraph with respect to the inference given; they talk about Pushpam Priya Choudhary announced her candidature through a full-page advertisement in newspapers. The advertisement mentioned her as the President of Plurals and carried slogans like Plurals have arrived, Bihar deserves better, and better is possible.

Hence option C is the suitable choice.

7) Answer: (b)

Paragraph I and II reflect the paragraph with respect to the inference given; they talk about In Wuhan, social services essentially stopped when the city was locked down. Many neighborhoods were deprived of medical care, food supplies and social assistance. People were left to fend for themselves.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

8) Answer: (e)

None of this option fit in this content. They talk let’s focus on broadening scope of data collection to make statistical system more comprehensive. Volatility of oil prices and structural changes in the economy make the forecasting of inflation and GDP a difficult job indeed. However, we should supplement our existing measurement practices with “big data” to make our statistical system robust.

Hence option E is the suitable choice.

9) Answer: (c)

Paragraph II and III reflect the paragraph with respect to the inference given; they talk about There are attempts to impose a single monistic structure on it but we can see the limitations of doing so. India is many, not one.

Hence option C is the suitable choice.

10) Answer: (c)

Paragraph I and II reflect the paragraph with respect to the inference given; they talk about Nearly 50,000 voting machines and almost 600 computers went up in flames as a result of the fire that broke out on Saturday.

Hence option C is the suitable choice.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 54Day – 53Day – 52
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 287

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF