SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-56)

4.7
(278)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Cloze Test

Direction (1-5): In the following question, a paragraph is given from which five words have been edited out. These words are represented by alphabets, are given below the paragraph in a random order. Rearrange these words in an appropriate order so that these fit the blanks and give out grammatically and meaningfully paragraph.

1) He is likely to _______a rude awakening as he enters the prison system. As part of his reception procedure, he will be required to have a shower and go through _______treatment. He will then be made to sit through a _______prevention video. That part of the proceedings is likely to be closely observed as New York is in a heightened state of _______after the financier and sex offender Jeffrey Epstein killed himself in a federal jail in Manhattan. Weinstein had also indicated he had suicidal thoughts in documents _______on Tuesday from December 2017.

A) experience,

B) suicide,

C) released,

D) delousing,

E) tension

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) None of these

2) But Judd responded that Portelli did not have _______specific recollection of what Pell did on the dates in 1996 when the offending _______. Portelli could not even remember if the choir processed out of the buildings on those occasions _______or externally, she said. She said Portelli’s evidence should not be viewed in _______. “Quite a number of choirboys and others do say there were occasions where he [Pell] did not stand on the steps and _______, and the choirboys recall having to wait for him,” Judd said.

A) occurred,

B) processed,

C) isolation,

D) internally,

E) convincing

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) EADCB

3) For Wasp-76b, this _______iron vapour at the leading edge, where the _______10,000mph wind would be _______from the day side into the night side. But the signal was absent from the _______edge, suggesting that all the iron had _______down on the night side by the time the circulating wind came back around.

A) blowing,

B) trailing,

C) revealed,

D) rained,

E) prevailing

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) None of these

4) The Turkish leader, who _______ widely _______of weaponising the migration issue in pursuit of domestic political aims, said Ankara would _______its open border policy despite international _______. “We will continue the current measure on our frontiers until all of our expectations are _______met,” he said.

A) accused,

B) condemnation,

C) maintain,

D) has been,

E) concretely

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) None of these

5) A former press secretary to the Queen, Dickie Arbiter, claimed the fact that the hoaxers, known as Vovan and Lexus, had reached Harry _______weaknesses in their personal security. “As long as Harry and Meghan are over there, they’re out of the _______of the system,” he said. “For all its _______, the system does, and is there to, protect.” He said the hoaxers would not _______ able to get through the Buckingham Palace switchboard. “They’re pretty _______,” he said, adding: “If you’re outside the system, you’re open to anything and everything.”

A) faults,

B) exposed,

C) have been,

D) vigilant,

E) protection

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) None of these

Double Fillers

Directions (6-10): In the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combinations of words from two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

6) Our study shows that more professionals are _______to work abroad, helping them achieve their ambitions and long-term financial goals, from _______their job prospects and access to better education for their children to buying property or saving more for retirement.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

7) During the trial, _______put it to the jury that practices take time to develop, and Pell’s practice of greeting parishioners on the front steps would not have _______until sometime into his position as archbishop of Melbourne.

 

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

8) His exit poses two questions for the Congress — the _______of its leaders to a core ideology, and what it can do to hold itself together in this moment of crisis. Surely, the party needs to promote a new crop of young and rooted leaders from the country’s social diversity, who find it a vehicle of their aspirations and political _______.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

9) The high court in Canberra has questioned the decision of Victoria’s appellate court to watch video _______from the complainant in Cardinal George Pell’s trial, asking whether it may have caused the majority of judges to give too much weight to the complainant’s compelling and believable _______rather than the trial evidence as a whole.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

10) Iran’s immediate _______to the Suleimani killing was to launch a volley of missiles at an Iraqi base hosting US soldiers. Since then, Iraq’s parliament has voted to expel foreign soldiers from the country, but the decision has yet to be _______by the government.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘He is likely to experience a rude awakening as he enters the prison system. As part of his reception procedure, he will be required to have a shower and go through delousing treatment. He will then be made to sit through a suicide prevention video. That part of the proceedings is likely to be closely observed as New York is in a heightened state of tension after the financier and sex offender Jeffrey Epstein killed himself in a federal jail in Manhattan. Weinstein had also indicated he had suicidal thoughts in documents released on Tuesday from December 2017.’.

2) Answer: (e)

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘But Judd responded that Portelli did not have convincing specific recollection of what Pell did on the dates in 1996 when the offending occurred. Portelli could not even remember if the choir processed out of the buildings on those occasions internally or externally, she said. She said Portelli’s evidence should not be viewed in isolation. “Quite a number of choirboys and others do say there were occasions where he [Pell] did not stand on the steps and processed, and the choirboys recall having to wait for him,” Judd said.’.

3) Answer: (b)

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘For Wasp-76b, this revealed iron vapour at the leading edge, where the prevailing 10,000mph wind would be blowing from the day side into the night side. But the signal was absent from the trailing edge, suggesting that all the iron had rained down on the night side by the time the circulating wind came back around.’.

4) Answer: (d)

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘The Turkish leader, who has been widely accused of weaponising the migration issue in pursuit of domestic political aims, said Ankara would maintain its open border policy despite international condemnation. “We will continue the current measure on our frontiers until all of our expectations are concretely met,” he said.’.

5) Answer: (c)

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘A former press secretary to the Queen, Dickie Arbiter, claimed the fact that the hoaxers, known as Vovan and Lexus, had reached Harry exposed weaknesses in their personal security. “As long as Harry and Meghan are over there, they’re out of the protection of the system,” he said. “For all its faults, the system does, and is there to, protect.” He said the hoaxers would not have been able to get through the Buckingham Palace switchboard. “They’re pretty vigilant,” he said, adding: “If you’re outside the system, you’re open to anything and everything.”’.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Our study shows that more professionals are choosing to work abroad, helping them achieve their ambitions and long-term financial goals, from improving their job prospects and access to better education for their children to buying property or saving more for retirement.

7) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): During the trial, prosecutors put it to the jury that practices take time to develop, and Pell’s practice of greeting parishioners on the front steps would not have developed until some time into his position as archbishop of Melbourne.

8) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): His exit poses two questions for the Congress — the commitment of its leaders to a core ideology, and what it can do to hold itself together in this moment of crisis. Surely, the party needs to promote a new crop of young and rooted leaders from the country’s social diversity, who find it a vehicle of their aspirations and political empowerment.

9) Answer: (c)

From the given options only C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F): The high court in Canberra has questioned the decision of Victoria’s appellate court to watch video evidence from the complainant in Cardinal George Pell’s trial, asking whether it may have caused the majority of judges to give too much weight to the complainant’s compelling and believable demeanour rather than the trial evidence as a whole.

10) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): Iran’s immediate response to the Suleimani killing was to launch a volley of missiles at an Iraqi base hosting US soldiers. Since then, Iraq’s parliament has voted to expel foreign soldiers from the country, but the decision has yet to be executed by the government.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 55Day – 54Day – 53
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 278

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF