SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-60)

4.5
(455)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Words Replacement

Directions (1-5): Which of the following words/ phrases should replace words/ phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningfully and grammatically correct. If the bold words do not require any replacement choose as E as your answer.

1) Early glitch of countrywide preventive measures may have also played an important role. While European countries surge with restrictions and closures, it remains a question if these measures were taken too late. India closed its doors to foreign travellers early on in the outbreak and has not seen the downswing that could potentially have been expected for a population of 1.3 billion people.

A) endeavour, extinction, languishing

B) perplex, gather, thriving

C) ineptness, tenets, vehemence

D) adoption, reacted, surge

E) No correction required

2) Many exigencies have tested the foundations of our federal democracy, but none as harshly as this pandemic. And when India’s success in defeating COVID-19 actively rests upon Centre-State collaboration, it is indeed its commitment to federalism that is under the most strain. Federalism, K.C. Wheare notes, traditionally signifies the independence of the Union and State governments of a country, in their own spheres. However, there was nothing traditional about the circumstances in which India’s Constituent Assembly met.

A) zeal, forthcoming, paraphernalia

B) venture, fora, bloomy

C) passivity, streamline, upturn

D) flourish, novel, proficiency

E) No correction required

3) The pandemic brought to the fore at once the limits and antithesis of globalisation. Countries such as the U.S. that concerted on others for the supply of essential medicines and medical equipment were suddenly vulnerable. China’s unmatched sole in global supply chains and concerns that it may weaponise trade have prompted a renewed global discussion on the components of national security and how to protect them.

A) inevitability, relied, leverage

B) facilitate, unconventional, prowess

C) consolidate, prompt, dexterity

D) fervour, apathy, impedimenta

4) From an overall perspective, the first phased of announcements made by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan on Wednesday is impressive indeed. There are, and will be, many issues in the details but taken as a whole, the measures announced will go a long way in lifting the concomitant of the two key and troubled sectors of MSMEs and non-banking finance companies. While for the former it is an existential crisis, for the latter it is one of liquidity. The massive ₹3-lakh crore collateral-free assistance handed out to MSMEs will help them shrewed their operations.

A) appurtenance, bandwagon, meagre

B) immediate, resurgence, dogma

C) tranche, spirits, crank up

D) skepticism, viable, imminent

E) No correction required

5) But the post-lockdown world will be different for several reasons. First, millions of migrant workers have ascertain immense hardships to trudge back home, and are unlikely to return to towns in the segregate future. Employment has to be provided to them where they are, for which the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) must be expanded greatly and curtail with wage arrears paid immediately.

A) craze, vogue, latch

B) endured, foreseeable, revamped

C) revival, credo, impending

D) grasp, deploy, latch

E) No correction required

Jumbled Sentences

Direction (6-10): Given below are six statements A, B, C, D, E and F, which when arranged in the correct order, form a coherent and meaningful paragraph. The sentence marked as D is fixed and would fit in the fourth position. Rearrange the other statements in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions below.

A) Banking norms went for a toss: many accounts were opened without informed consent, duplicate accounts flourished, Aadhaar numbers were seeded without any safeguards, and so on.

B) It is not clear what proportion of JDY accounts are operational today, in the sense that a bank transfer to these accounts will actually reach the recipient in good time.

C) First, JDY accounts are a mighty mess — the NREGA job-cards list is far more transparent and well-organised. During the frantic initial JDY wave, in 2014-15, banks opened JDY accounts en masse to meet the targets.

D) Other accounts were blocked because the account holders were unable to complete timely ex-post biometric authentication (“e-KYC”) of the Aadhaar numbers that had been seeded into their accounts.

E) Later on, a large proportion of JDY accounts (40% in March 2017, down to 19% in January 2020) went “dormant” as customers were unable or unwilling to use them.

F) Second, cash transfers to women’s JDY accounts are likely to involve large exclusion errors. According to a recent Yale study, less than half of poor adult women have a JDY account.

6) Which of the following will be LAST sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) A

C) F

D) E

E) None of these

7) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-E

D) C-D

E) None of these

8) Which of the following will be FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) None of these

9) Which of the following will be SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) None of these

10) Which of the following will be FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) E

C) F

D) A

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: D

In the given sentence, ‘adoption, reacted, surge’ should replace the bold words to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because languishing means failing to make progress or be successful which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘perplex, gather, thriving’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘ineptness’ means showing a lack of skill or competence which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘adoption, reacted, surge’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

2) Answer: E

In the given sentence, ‘exigencies, collaboration, spheres’ is in both grammatically and contextually correct position.

Option A): is incorrect because zeal means great energy or enthusiasm in pursuit of a cause or an objective which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as fora means a meeting or medium where ideas and views on a particular issue can be exchanged which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘streamline’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as proficiency does not fit here contextually.

3) Answer: A

In the given sentence, ‘inevitability, relied, leverage’ should replace the bold words to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘inevitability, relied, leverage’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as prowess means skill or expertise in a particular activity or field which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as dexterity means skill in performing tasks, especially with the hands.

Option D): is incorrect as fervour does not fit here contextually.

4) Answer: C

In the given sentence, ‘tranche, spirits, crank up’ should replace the bold words to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because bandwagon means used in reference to an activity, cause, etc. that is currently fashionable or popular and attracting increasing support which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as dogma means a principle or set of principles laid down by an authority as incontrovertibly true.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘tranche, spirits, crank up’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as imminent means about to happen which does not fit here contextually

5) Answer: B

In the given sentence, ‘endured, foreseeable, revamped’ should replace the bold words to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because vogue means the prevailing fashion or style at a particular time which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘endured, foreseeable, revamped’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as credo means a statement of the beliefs or aims which guide someone’s actions.

Option D): is incorrect as latch means a metal bar with a catch and lever used for fastening a door or gate which does not fit here contextually.

Directions (6-10):

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be CAEDBF

C) First, JDY accounts are a mighty mess — the NREGA job-cards list is far more transparent and well-organised. During the frantic initial JDY wave, in 2014-15, banks opened JDY accounts en masse to meet the targets.

A) Banking norms went for a toss: many accounts were opened without informed consent, duplicate accounts flourished, Aadhaar numbers were seeded without any safeguards, and so on.

E) Later on, a large proportion of JDY accounts (40% in March 2017, down to 19% in January 2020) went “dormant” as customers were unable or unwilling to use them.

D) Other accounts were blocked because the account holders were unable to complete timely ex-post biometric authentication (“e-KYC”) of the Aadhaar numbers that had been seeded into their accounts.

B) It is not clear what proportion of JDY accounts are operational today, in the sense that a bank transfer to these accounts will actually reach the recipient in good time.

F) Second, cash transfers to women’s JDY accounts are likely to involve large exclusion errors. According to a recent Yale study, less than half of poor adult women have a JDY account.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 59Day – 58Day – 57
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.5 / 5. Reviews 455

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF