SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-59)

4.8
(280)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Double Fillers

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combinations of words from two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

1) The Centre, as the lockdown regulator, now has the important task of creating a _______with the States on the quarantine modalities. Confusion surrounding quarantine for passengers who took the first relief trains from New Delhi to various cities, leading to some of them returning to the national capital, _______the need for agreement.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

2) Faced with _______revenue due to the stagnation in economic activity since the national lockdown began, States are _______to raise money to combat disease spread and to keep their public health services going.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

3) The normally bustling Koyambedu market in Chennai, _______to be one of Asia’s largest wholesale hubs for perishable goods, has come to a complete standstill. The never-ending rows of shops are empty, and an eerie silence has descended upon the _______area of 65 acres.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

4) With supply chain disruptions during COVID-19 _______critical gaps in agricultural infrastructure and logistics systems, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced plans for a ₹1 lakh crore farm infrastructure fund as part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan _______package on Friday.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

5) The Supreme Court on Friday asked the government not to resort to any _______action against private companies who had not paid their workers full wages during the lockdown in _______with a government order in March.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

Jumbled Sentences

Direction (6-10): First and seventh sentence are already in proper order. The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by (A), (B), (C), (D), (E). read the sentences and arrange them in a manner that the sentence makes a meaningful paragraph.

1) U.S. officials have repeatedly accused the Chinese technology giant of stealing American trade secrets and aiding China’s espionage efforts, ramping up tensions with the rival superpower while both sides were involved in a trade war.

A) The new restrictions will cut off Huawei’s access to one of its major suppliers, the Taiwanese chipmaker TSMC, which also manufactures chips for Apple and other tech firms.

B) China has threatened retaliation against the U.S, including through restrictions on U.S. firms and putting them on an “unreliable entity list”, according to a Global Times report. U.S. giants Apple, Qualcomm and Boeing are among the firms that may be targeted, the report said.

C)S.-China relations are again on the rocks with Washington and Beijing trading barbs over the origins of the pandemic.

D) The U.S. last year banned Huawei from using U.S.-manufactured semiconductors in their products.

E) As a result, Huawei has increasingly relied on domestically manufactured technology, but the latest rules will also ban foreign firms that use U.S. technology from shipping semiconductors to Huawei without U.S. permission.

7) Over the past week, China has also threatened retaliatory measures against the U.S. for restricting the visa stay limits of Chinese journalists, and for several lawsuits filed by U.S. lawmakers against China for the pandemic.

6) Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) A

C) C

D) B

E) None of these

7) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

A) A-D

B) B-E

C) A-E

D) C-D

E) None of these

8) Which of the following will be FIRSTsentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) E

9) Which of the following will be SECONDsentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) None of these

10) Which of the following will be FIFTHsentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) E

C) C

D) A

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. Here after article we need ‘consensus’ noun which means a general agreement and ‘underscore’ means underline. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): The Centre, as the lockdown regulator, now has the important task of creating a consensus with the States on the quarantine modalities. Confusion surrounding quarantine for passengers who took the first relief trains from New Delhi to various cities, leading to some of them returning to the national capital, underscores the need for agreement.

2) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. We know after preposition we need a verb in ing form of a noun. Here ‘dwindling’ which is an adjective means gradually diminishing in size, amount, or strength also it is followed by the noun ‘revenue’. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Faced with dwindling revenue due to the stagnation in economic activity since the national lockdown began, States are desperate to raise money to combat disease spread and to keep their public health services going.

3) Answer: (c)

From the given options only C-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. Here ‘sprawling’ means spreading out over a large area in an untidy or irregular way which is an adjective that is followed by the noun ‘area’. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F): The normally bustling Koyambedu market in Chennai, touted to be one of Asia’s largest wholesale hubs for perishable goods, has come to a complete standstill. The never-ending rows of shops are empty, and an eerie silence has descended upon the sprawling area of 65 acres.

4) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. Here ‘revealing’ means making interesting or significant information known, especially of a personal nature. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): With supply chain disruptions during COVID-19 revealing critical gaps in agricultural infrastructure and logistics systems, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced plans for a ₹1 lakh crore farm infrastructure fund as part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan stimulus package on Friday.

5) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. Here ‘coercive’ means relating to or using force or threats. According to the context it fits perfectly as it says The Supreme Court asked government not to take any severe action against companies. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): The Supreme Court on Friday asked the government not to resort to any coercive action against private companies who had not paid their workers full wages during the lockdown in accordance with a government order in March.

Directions (6-10) :

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be EADBC

1) U.S. officials have repeatedly accused the Chinese technology giant of stealing American trade secrets and aiding China’s espionage efforts, ramping up tensions with the rival superpower while both sides were involved in a trade war.

E) As a result, Huawei has increasingly relied on domestically manufactured technology, but the latest rules will also ban foreign firms that use U.S. technology from shipping semiconductors to Huawei without U.S. permission.

A) The new restrictions will cut off Huawei’s access to one of its major suppliers, the Taiwanese chipmaker TSMC, which also manufactures chips for Apple and other tech firms.

D) The U.S. last year banned Huawei from using U.S.-manufactured semiconductors in their products.

B) China has threatened retaliation against the U.S, including through restrictions on U.S. firms and putting them on an “unreliable entity list”, according to a Global Times report. U.S. giants Apple, Qualcomm and Boeing are among the firms that may be targeted, the report said.

C)S.-China relations are again on the rocks with Washington and Beijing trading barbs over the origins of the pandemic.

7) Over the past week, China has also threatened retaliatory measures against the U.S. for restricting the visa stay limits of Chinese journalists, and for several lawsuits filed by U.S. lawmakers against China for the pandemic.

6) Answer: (d)

7) Answer: (a)

8) Answer: (e)

9) Answer: (d)

10) Answer: (c)

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 58Day – 57Day – 56
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 280

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF