SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-61)

4.7
(244)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Fillers

Direction (1-5): In the given questions, one statement with a blank is given along with four words. Two of the given words can fit into the given blank. Five options with various combinations of these words are given. Pick up the combination of the words that fits into the blank.

1) It is critical to ______________ marriages among diverse groups of people, as the meaning of conflict behaviors and their implications may vary by gender and race.

a) Inspect

b) Examine

c) Organize

d) Set

A) a-b

B) b-c

C) c-d

D) a-c

E) b-d

2) While physical injury may pose the most obvious danger, the emotional and psychological ______________ of domestic abuse are also severe.

a) Evidences

b) Consequences

c) Effects

d) Problems

A) a-b

B) b-c

C) c-d

D) a-d

E) a-c

3) The _________________ of domestic violence can be quite negative if it goes on untreated, in that the emotional and physical consequences of continued abuse can be severe and even end in homicide.

a) Diagnosis

b) Prognosis

c) Causes

d) Forecast

A) a-b

B) b-c

C) c-a

D) a-d

E) b-d

4) Warning signs for individuals to consider if they ______________they are the victim of intimate partner violence include feeling demeaned, assaulted, or excessively controlled by their partner.

a) Suspect

b) Expect

c) Presume

d) Estimate

A) a-b

B) b-c

C) a-d

D) a-c

E) b-d

5) Domestic violence is a major public health problem in that it affects millions of people and often results in physical and emotional injuries and even deaths.

a) Affects

b) Influences

c) Haunts

d) Devastates

A) a-b

B) b-c

C) a-c

D) b-d

E) a-d

Word Usage

Direction (6-10): In the following question, a word is given along with itsusage in sentences given in the options. Choose the option in which the useof the given word is contextually and grammatically correct.

6) Flabbergasted

A) Because the actress was not expecting to win an award, she was flabbergasted when her name was called.

B) The Ingram deal has flabbergasted strong opposition from booksellers in California.

C) The CEO was flabbergasted when he saw the fictitious news piece insulting his company.

D) Steve grew visibly flabbergasted as the interviewer kept on posing personal questions about his family and his health.

E) None of the above

7) Jocular

A) The view from the top was jocular, the snow perfect and the trail empty of other skiers.

B) He put on a cover glass, then applied his eye to the jocular.

C) There’s a jocular supposition that we’re publicly funded but the bulk of our money comes from competitive contracts.

D) I decided not to pull an innocent prank on my camp leader after finding out she is not a jocular person.

E) None of the above

8) Poignant

A) She walked down the alley, nose wrinkling at the scents of trash and poignantwater.

B) When the principal announced he would be leaving the school after thirty years, there was a poignant silence in the auditorium.

C) When the doctors discovered a poignant tumor in Sam’s brain, they told him he only had six months to live.

D) The story is in both cases more human and less poignant than the, in some respects, similar story of Griselda.

E) None of the above

9) Poise

A) The interior designer likes to poise light furniture against dark floors to create a dramatic contrast.

B) No, I suppose the possibility of snakes does poise a bigger threat.

C) If it isn’t the etiquette and poise classes, then it’s the awful skirted uniforms they are forced to wear.

D) Power to poise customs and excise duties to be in the Federal government and parliament.

E) None of the above.

10) Ponder

A) Because my father debates every decision, he will ponder before deciding if I can take part in my friend’s mixed gender sleepover.

B) I hate to ask you for another favor, but I ponder if I could pay you to drive me home.

C) As Japanese have become ponder of fatty foods, fast-food chains and convenience stores have blanketed the country.

D) She began to ponder away from the group, completely lost in thought and mesmerized by the scenery around her.

E) None of the above.

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

The sentence talks about how examining marriages among different groups is critical, and that their implications may vary in gender and race. Here the correct combination would be ‘examine’ and inspect, both meaning the same i.e. to inspect (someone or something) thoroughly in order to determine their nature or condition. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

‘Organize’ and ‘Set’ and words that don’t fit the sentence correctly in this context.

2) Answer: (b)

The sentence talks about domestic violence, and says that while physical injuries may be dangerous, emotional and psychological injuries may also possess a great threat too. Here the correct combination would be ‘consequences’ and ‘effects’, both meaning the same i.e. a result or effect, typically one that is unwelcome or unpleasant. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

‘Evidences’ means the available body of facts or information indicating whether a belief or proposition is true or valid. ‘Problems’ means a matter or situation regarded as unwelcome or harmful and needing to be dealt with and overcome. Both these words are incorrect fit in this sentence.

3) Answer: (e)

The sentence talks about domestic violence, and says that the effects of domestic violence can become severe if it is left untreated, which maybe lead to homicide. Here the correct combination would be ‘forecast’ and ‘prognosis’, both meaning the same i.e. the likely course of a medical condition. Hence, option E is the correct answer.

‘Diagnosis’ is incorrect usage here. People often confuse the terms ‘prognosis’ and ‘diagnosis’. The difference between the two is that while a ‘prognosis’ is a guess as to the outcome of treatment, a ‘diagnosis’ is actually identifying the problem and giving it a name, such as depression or obsessive-compulsive disorder.

‘Causes’ means a person or thing that gives rise to an action, phenomenon, or condition.

4) Answer: (d)

The sentence talks about the warning signs in a domestic violence, stating that if one guesses that they are the victim of violence by their partner like being assaulted etc , then that itself is a sign they are going through domestic violence. Here the correct combination would be ‘suspect’ and ‘presume’, both meaning the same i.e. have an idea or impression of the existence, presence, or truth of (something) without certain proof. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

‘Estimates’ means roughly calculate or judge the value, number, quantity, or extent of something. ‘Expect’ means regard (something) as likely to happen. Both the words are incorrect and nonsensical when used in this context.

5) Answer: (a)

The sentence talks about domestic violence being a major health issue that ‘affects’ many people. Here the correct combination would be , ‘affect’ and ‘influences’, both having the same meaning i.e. have an effect on; make a difference to. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

‘Haunts’ and ‘devastates’ are words that don’t fit this context correctly.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Solution: In option B, the correct usage will be ‘galvanized’. (past tense)

In option C, the correct usage will be ‘infuriated’. (past tense)

In option D, the correct usage will be ‘agitated’. (past tense)

Therefore, the correct answer is A.

7) Answer: (d)

In option A, the correct usage will be ‘spectacular’.

In option B, the correct usage will be ‘ocular’.

In option C, the correct usage will be ‘popular’.

Therefore, the correct answer is D.

8) Answer: (b)

In option A, the correct usage will be ‘stagnant’.

In option C, the correct usage will be ‘malignant’.

In option D, the correct usage will be ‘repugnant’.

Therefore, the correct answer is B.

9) Answer: (c)

In option A, the correct usage will be ‘juxtapose’.

In option B, the correct usage will be ‘suppose’.

In option D, the correct usage will be ‘impose’.

Therefore, the correct answer is C.

10) Answer: (a)

In option B, the correct usage will be ‘wonder’.

In option C, the correct usage will be ‘fonder’.

In option D, the correct usage will be ‘wander’.

Therefore, the correct answer is A.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 60Day – 59Day – 58
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 244

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF