SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-07)

4.8
(287)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Inequality:

Directions (1-5): In the following questions the Symbols @, #, $ , % and * are used with the following meanings as illustrated below.

‘A $ B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’.

‘A % B’ means ‘A is not greater then B’.

‘A @ B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor equal to B’.

‘A * B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor smaller than B’.

‘A # B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’.

1) Statements: P # M, M % R, R * T, T # L

Conclusions:

I) P # M

II) P * R

III) M % L

a) Only I follow

b) Only I and II follows

c) Only Either I or III follows

d) All I, II and III follows

e) None follows

2) Statements: D * Q, Q @ L, L $ B, B # G

Conclusions:

I) D @ B

II) B * D

III) G @ L

a) Only Either I or II follows

b) Only I and II follows

c) Only I follow

d) Only II and III follow

e) None of these

3)  Statements: T @ H, S % H, S $ R, G * S

Conclusions:

I) T $ R

II) T @ R

III) H $ G

a) Only I only follow

b) All I, II and III follows

c) Only Either I or III follows

d) Only II and III follow

e) None follows

4) Statements: Z @ Y, Y # K, K % M, M @ T

Conclusions:

I) Z @ M

II) Y @ T

III) Z # K

a) Only I follow

b) Only II and III follow

c) Only Either I or II follows

d) All I, II and III follows

e) None of these

5) Statements: F @ H, M % H, M $ R, G * M

Conclusions:

I) F $ R

II) F @ R

III) H $ G

a) Only I follow

b) Only II and III follow

c) Only Either I or III follows

d) Only Either I or III follows

e) None follows

Input output:

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A machine rearrangement given an input line having both words and numbers in a particular set of rules in step by step. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement.

Input: effective 27 curb 52 ministry 84 13 transport mobs 79 lynching 63

Step I: curb 4 effective 27 52 ministry 84 transport mobs 79 lynching 63

Step II: curb 4 effective 10 52 ministry 84 transport mobs 79 lynching 63

Step III: curb 4 effective 10 lynching 6 ministry 84 transport mobs 79 63

Step IV: curb 4 effective 10 lynching 6 mobs 18 ministry 84 transport 79

Step V: curb 4 effective 10 lynching 6 mobs 18 ministry 32 84 transport

Step VI: curb 4 effective 10 lynching 6 mobs 18 ministry 32 transport 24

Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement.

As per rules followed in the given steps, find appropriate step for given Input.

Input: submit journalist 73 achieve 64 17 campaign 48 receive demand 36 21 

6) How many steps would be required to complete the above arrangement?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 7

d) 6

e) None of these

7) Which of the following element is fifth to the left of second from the right end in step IV?

a) campaign

b) 6

c) receive

d) demand

e) None of these

8) Which of the following step number represents the maximum element between ‘achieve’ and ‘receive’?

a) Step II

b) Step I

c) Step III

d) Step IV

e) None of these

9) Which of the following represents the following output

‘achieve 12 demand 2 campaign 6 receive 24 journalist 20 submit 73’?

a) Step III

b) Step V

c) Step I

d) Step IV

e) None of these

10) Which of the following combination is true?

a) demand is second from the left end in last but one step

b) Two elements are there between ‘6’ and ‘journalist’ in step IV

c) seven steps are required to complete the above arrangement

d) difference between fourth element from the left end in step II and third element from the right end in last step is 18

e) None is true

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: A

P < M, M = R, R = T, T < L

Conclusions

I) P < R follows

II) P = R not follows

III) M = L not follows

2) Answer: C

Q > L, L = B, B < G

Conclusions

I) D > B follows

II) B = D not follows

III) G < L not follows

3) Answer: D

T > H, S = H, S = R, G = S

Conclusions

I) T = R not follows

II) T > R follows

III) H = G follows.

4) Answer: E

Y < K, K = M, M > T

Conclusions

I) Z > Y

II) Y > T

III) Z < K

None follows

5) Answer: B

F > H, M = H, M = R, G = M

Conclusions

I) F = R not follows

II) F > R follows

III) H = G follows.

Directions (6-10):

Words are arranged in ascending order with respect to sum of the first and last letter in a word.

First three lowest number is arranged with respect to twice the difference between the two digits in a number and the last three numbers are arranged with respect to twice the sum of the two digits in a number.

Input: submit journalist 73 achieve 64 17 campaign 48 receive demand 36 21

Step I: achieve 12 submit journalist 73 64 campaign 48 receive demand 36 21

Step II: achieve 12 demand 2 submit journalist 73 64 campaign 48 receive 36

Step III: achieve 12 demand 2 campaign 6 submit journalist 73 64 48 receive

Step IV: achieve 12 demand 2 campaign 6 receive 24 submit journalist 73 64

Step V: achieve 12 demand 2 campaign 6 receive 24 journalist 20 submit 73

Step VI: achieve 12 demand 2 campaign 6 receive 24 journalist 20 submit 20

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 06Day – 05Day – 04
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 287

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF