SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-09)

4.7
(284)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information and answer the questions below:

There are eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around two parallel rows such that five of them faces north direction and three of them faces south direction. They all like different colours i.e. Not more than Four person sits in a row.

F sits second to the right of A. The one who likes pink colour sits on the left of C. F does not sits opposite to the one who likes Pink colour. E sits second to the right of G, who does not like Pink colour. Either F or A sits at the end of the row. C, who likes Black Faces H. F and C faces same direction. C is not the immediate neighbour of F and does not sits at the end of the row. G sits opposite to the one who likes Brown colour. A does not like brown colour. No one sits on the right of B. B and A face same direction. Two person sits between the one who likes Blue and Red colour. B does not like Blue color and red colour. D does not sit opposite to the one who likes Blue colour and D does not like Red colour. A and E faces opposite direction but E & A do not face each other. G does not like yellow colour. One of the person who faces north likes Green colour. H and G does not like Green colour and either one of them person likes White

1) Who among the following likes Red colour?

a) B

b) E

c) A

d) D

e) None of these

2) Who among the following sits second to the left of D?

a) The one who likes Brown colour

b) The one who likes Black colour

c) The one who likes Yellow colour

d) The one who likes white colour

e) None of these

3) H likes which of the following colour?

a) White

b) Blue

c) Pink

d) Yellow

e) None of these

4) Which among the following pair faces opposite direction to each other?

a) H and G

b) D and E

c) A and C

d) B and A

e) None of these

5) Which group of people in the following faces south direction?

a) H,E and G

b) G, E and A

c) A, B and C

d) C, D and F

e) None of these

Coding decoding:

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

We are aware that result – * 26D  @5Z  +37U  /10D  ^17W

Are rapidly changing in few days – ^17G  #65F  /10D  /10I  !50U  @5L

Athlete overtakes the performance – $82R  &122S  !50D  /10W

Based on the top list – /10W  *26E  ^17Q  /10W  @5R

6) What is the code for “Top”?

a) @5R

b) ^17Q

c) /10W

d) +65U

e) None of these

7) What is the code for “contested”?

a) ^5R

b) $84F

c) !64D

d) $72F

e) $82F

8) What is the code for “We hope this happen” respectively?

a) !50D  $82R  &122S  @5Z

b) +37K  ^17K  ^17w  @5Z

c) ^17K  *26D  /10W  ^17W

d) @5Z  ^17K  ^17W  +37K

e) None of these

9) What is the code Word for “%170F”?

a) Regional

b) Continental

c) Association

d) Federation

e) Communication

10) What is the code word for “#65H”?

a) Diabetes

b) Defeating

c) Absolute

d) Engaging

e) Compounds

Answers :

Directions (1 – 5):

1) F sits second to the right of A. Either F or A sits at the end of the row.

2) C, who likes Black Faces H.

3) F and C faces same direction. C is not the immediate neighbour of F and does not sits at the end of the row.

4) The one who likes pink colour sits on the left of C. F does not sits opposite to the one who likes Pink colour.

5) E sits second to the right of G, who does not like Pink colour. G sits opposite to the one who likes Brown colour. A does not like brown colour.

6) No one sits on the right of B. B and A face same direction.

So, case 3, case 4, case-7 and case-8 is eliminated.

7) Two person sits between the one who likes Blue and Red colour.

8) B does not like Blue color and red colour.

9) D does not sits opposite to the one who likes Blue colour and D does not likes Red colour.

As only three persons faces south direction so case-6 also get eliminated.

10) A and E faces opposite direction but E does not face A.

So case 1 , case-5 are eliminated.

11) G does not like yellow colour. One of the person who faces north likes Green colour. One of the person like White color.

So the final arrangement is:

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: A

Direction (6-10):

We are aware that result – *26D  @5Z  +37U  /10D  ^17W

Are rapidly changing in few days – ^17G  #65F  /10D  /10I  !50U  @5L

Athlete overtakes the performance – $82R  &122S  !50D  /10W

Based on the top list – /10W  *26E  ^17Q  /10W  @5R

Example,

We [email protected]

@- Number of letter in a word (i.e., for symbol)

5- Square the total letters in a word+1 (i.e., for number).

Z- Third letter represents after the first letter of a word in alphabetically (i.e., for letter).

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 08Day – 07Day – 06
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 284

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF