SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-08)

4.4
(451)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-08)

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Direction sense

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

          A man started walking from his place. He goes 5m south. He turns 90 degree anticlockwise and walks for 7m. Now he turns left and goes 3m. After turning right, he walks for 4m, again he walks for 3m after turning left. Now he turns towards west and walks for 5m. He again walks for 5m before he stops.

1) What is the direction of his starting point with respect to his ending point?

a) South

b) South west

c) North east

d) East

e) North

2) What is the shortest distance between his starting point and ending point?

a) 2m

b) 1m

c) 3m

d) 4m

e) None of these

3) To which direction the man is facing after turning 90 degree anticlockwise?

a) South

b) North

c) West

d) East

e) Can’t be determined

Syllogism

Directions (4-5): Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

4) Statements:

No school is open

Some schools are closed

Some schools are not present

Conclusion:

I. Some present are closed

II. Some open can be closed

a) If Only conclusion I follows.

b) If Only conclusion II follows.

c) If either I or II follows.

d) If neither I nor II follows.

e) If both I and II follows.

5) Statements:

Only a few rings are circle

All circle are shape

No shape is square

Conclusion:

I. Some rings can be square

II. Some rings are not square

a) If Only conclusion I follows.

b) If Only conclusion II follows.

c) If either I or II follows.

d) If neither I nor II follows.

e) If both I and II follows.

Puzzle

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

        Eight persons were born on different months of a year i.e. January, February, March, April, June, July, November and December. E was born on a month having 31 days and is the eldest. More than four persons were born between E and N who was not born on a month having 31 days. A was born on a month having less than 30 days. O was born exactly between A and C. B was born immediately before C. M was born before P.

6) In which of the following months O was born?

a) June

b) April

c) July

d) March

e) None of these

7) How many persons were born between the one who was born on January and C?

a) Two

b) One

c) Four

d) None

e) None of these

8) Who among the following persons is the youngest?

a) E

b) A

c) P

d) O

e) C

9) Who among the following was born immediately before the one who was born on November?

a) P

b) B

c) C

d) M

e) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) A

b) E

c) M

d) C

e) P

Answers:

Directions (1-3):

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

Directions (4-5):

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10):

E was born on a month having 31 days and is the eldest. More than four persons were born between E and N who was not born on a month having 31 days. From the statements, we get

A was born on a month having less than 30 days. O was born exactly between A and C. B was born immediately before C. M was born before P. From the statements, we get

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 7Day – 6Day – 5
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.4 / 5. Reviews 451

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF