SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-13)

4.9
(288)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test 

Puzzle

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are nine people who live in a multi – storey building on different floors. The ground floor is number 1, the floor above is number 2 and so on, and the topmost floor is number 9. In the building meeting all of people were seated facing in two rows such that five in one row and four in other, one place was vacant in the row of four people. These people were facing each other in the linear seating arrangement (means one row is facing north and another row people south).

The persons at the extreme ends of the north facing row are immediately next to each other’s floor. Z lives on the top floor and sits opposite to the vacant place. The person living on the 5th floor sits opposite to W and faces north. Y and R live immediately next to each other’s floor with Y above R’s floor and both sit opposite to each other. V is not immediately next to S’s floor. S sits third to the right of Y and U is in the middle of the North facing people’s row. R sits to the left of W. Y does not live on 8th or 7th floor. W and T sit at the extreme ends of the row and face south; also they are immediately next to each other’s floor. V lives on the 3rd floor and faces south. S does not sit adjacent to the vacant place. There are exactly three floors between Z and X.

1) Who lives on the 4th floor?

a) S

b) U

c) W

d) T

e) Y

2) On which floor does W live?

a) 8th

b) 7th

c) 6th

d) 2nd

e) Cannot be determined

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) R sits second from the left end of the row.

b) S sits in the middle of the row.

c) T sits opposite to Y

d) Y lives on 4th floor.

e) None of the above

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

a) R – V

b) Y – U

c) R – W

d) Z – S

e) X – Y

5) In the meeting who is sitting immediately right to Z?

a) Y

b) X

c) V

d) T

e) S

Puzzle

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given beside:

Eight persons – A, B, C, D, E, J, M and R belongs to a same family. These persons visited their family doctor for routine checkup in the months of April, July, August and October. They visited the doctor either on 12th or 23rd of the month such that the male members visited their family doctor on odd valued dates and the female members visited their family doctor on the even valued dates. Each of them was related to R in some manner: brother, sister, wife, son, mother, father and daughter not necessarily in the same order.

R’s father visited the family doctor in April. E was either the brother or father of R. R’s brother visited the family doctor just after C. C and J visited the family doctor at a gap of 3 persons. R and B visited the family doctor in consecutive months but not on consecutive turns. R’s son visited the family doctor just before R’s daughter’s visit to the doctor. A visited the family doctor after a gap of 1 person from R’s sister’s visit to the doctor. R’s mother visited the family doctor either in August or October. J was not the first to visit the family doctor. Number of persons who visited the family doctor after D was twice as that of the number of persons who visited the family doctor before M.  Neither of them was the last to visit the family doctor.

6) How many persons visited the doctor between R’s Wife and R’s Son?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

7) How C related to R?

a) Son

b) Daughter

c) Wife

d) Brother

e) Sister

8) On what date does R’s Brother visited the doctor for the regular health checkup?

a) October 23rd

b) October 12th

c) August 23rd

d) August 12th

e) None of these

9) How B related to M?

a) Nephew

b) Niece

c) Sister in law

d) Daughter in law

e) Sister

10) Four of the following five are alike in some way and hence form a group. Which of the following is the one that does not belong to the group?

a) B

b) M

c) R

d) D

e) E

Answers :

Directions (1 – 5):

  1. Z lives on the top floor.
  2. U is in the middle of the North facing people’s row.
  3. V lives on the 3rdfloor.

4. There are exactly three floors between Z and X.

5. W and T sit at the extreme ends of the row and face south.

6. R sits to the left of W. This is not possible in Case II, therefore, Case II will be eliminated.

7. Y and R sit opposite to each other.

8. The person living on the 5thfloor (i.e. X) sits opposite to W and faces north.

 

9. Y lives above R’s floor

10. Y does not live on 8thor 7thfloor. Y cannot be on 6th or 4th floor also as R lives immediately below Y.

(so, Y lives on 2nd floor and R on 1st floor)

11. S sits third to the right of Y.

12. S does not sit adjacent to vacant place. (Therefore, vacant place is in the south facing row.)

13. V faces south.

14. Z faces the vacant place.

15. The persons at the extreme ends of the north facing row are immediately next to each other’s floor (i.e. X and S).

16. V is not immediately next to S’s floor.

17. W and T are immediately next to each other’s floor.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: E

Directions (6 – 10):

1) R’s father visited the family doctor in April.

2) R’s brother visited the family doctor just after C.

3) C and J visited the family doctor at a gap of 3 persons.

4) J was not the first to visit the family doctor.

As R’s father visited the doctor in April so we can surely say that the father’s visit to the doctor was on 23rd April. Also it is given that R’s brother visited the doctor just after C that means C must be a female member of the family.

After this the above hints can be used in two possible scenarios.

Case 1:

Case 2:

5) A visited the family doctor after a gap of 1 person from R’s sister’s visit to the doctor.

6) R’s son visited the family doctor just before R’s daughter’s visit to the doctor.

Here, we can use the first hint easily but the there are two possible scenarios in which second hint can be used in case 2.

Case 1:

Case 2:

Case 2-A:

7) R’s mother visited the family doctor either in August or October.

Here, we can use the first hint easily but the there are two possible scenarios in which second hint can be used in case 2.

Case 1:

Case 2-A:

Case 2-B:

8) R and B visited the family doctor in consecutive months but not on consecutive turns.

Here, we can use the first hint easily but the there are two possible scenarios in which second hint can be used in case 2.

Case 1:

Case 2-A(i):

Case 2-A(ii):

Case 2-A(iii):

Case 2-B(i):

 

Case 2-B(ii):

9) Number of persons who visited the family doctor after D was twice as that of the number of persons who visited the family doctor before M.  Neither of them was the last to visit the family doctor.

10) E was either the brother or father of R.

At this point, we cannot use the above hints in Case 1, Case 2-A(i), Case 2-A(iii) and  Case 2-B(i) accordingly so we can say that Case 1, Case 2-A(i), Case 2-A(iii) and  Case 2-B(i) are invalid cases.

Case 2-A(ii):

Case 2-B(ii):

11) E was either the brother or father of R.

Here, our case 2-B(ii) is contradicting with the above hints so we can say that case 2-B(ii) is an invalid case.

Now, case 2-A(ii) can be redrawn as:

Case 2-A(ii):

Here, we can also draw a blood chart of these persons.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 12Day – 11Day – 10
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.9 / 5. Reviews 288

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF