SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-09)

4.8
(287)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Error Correction

Direction (1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) In Kenya, only two female member of the northern white rhinoceros survive, (a)/ after Sudan, the last male, died in 2018 but scientists are working towards (b)/ using frozen sperm samples to repopulate the species. (c)/

a) only two female members of

b) and scientists are working towards

c) use frozen sperm samples

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

2) In the past, one has seen designers (a)/such as Karl Lagerfeld work extensively with (b)/labels such as Fendi and Chanel while retain a unique individual voice.(c)/

a) one has designers

b) work extensive with

c) retaining a unique individual voice

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

3) The placebo effect is a psychological phenomenon wherein the brain convinces (a)/the body to bring fourth changes or effects (b)/when it’s told to do so via an treatment, medicine, or any other medium.(c)/

a) wherein the brain convince

b) bring forth changes or effects

c) told to do so via a treatment

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

4) While many people today live under the murk of light pollution, (a)/we can at least still travel to a glittering night sky in the mountains, the desert, or at sea but if communications technology follows its current trajectory, (b)/anyone who wants to escape the byproducts of human activity might have to go to the moon. (c)/

a) lives under the murk of light pollution

b) least still travels to a glittering night sky

c) who want to escape the byproducts of human activity

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

5) India’s highest-ranked player current, in either men’s or women’s singles,(a)/ is Prajnesh Gunneswaran, at 125 and tennis is the second-most watched TV sport in the country, (b)/according to research and analytics firm Ampere Analysis’ survey in May.(c)/

a) highest-ranked player currently

b) but tennis is the second-most watched TV sport

c) according with research and analytics

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

Double Fillers

Directions (6-10): In the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combinations of words from two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

6) Pittie started collecting before the luxury of internet resources, _______on catalogues, stock books and exchanges with other collectors. She dated her stamps by studying the postage rate mentioned and _______that with historical records of postage rates.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

7) Even in Bengal, a coup in 1487 by a group of warriors like Malik Ambar led to a short-lived ruling _______. Harems in the Deccan featured habshi women—so called after their origins in Abyssinia—and at least two sultans had black begums as _______.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

8) Most customers are rule-_______ and considerate, Vivekananda emphasizes, agreeing that the minority offer “interesting behavioural challenges” that have made the company’s founders draw _______on their inner reserves of innovation.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

9) The tech companies we rely on are _______us apart, and, with its final season, Silicon Valley takes aim at the concept of the greater good. Pied Piper has finally become a legitimately big organization with something amazing on offer—a _______internet that gives power to users, not corporations—but Hendricks isn’t sure.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

10) In May, Deborah Tabart, chairman of the Australian Koala Foundation, a non-profit based in Brisbane, issued a press release that said koalas “may be functionally _______in the entire landscape of Australia”. A spate of news reports in November _______Tabart’s claims.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

Parta is incorrect as ‘member’ should be replaced with ‘members’.

2) Answer: (c)

Partc is incorrect as ‘retain’ should be replaced with ‘retaining’.

3) Answer: (d)

Partb is incorrect as ‘fourth’ should be replaced with ‘forth’.

Partc is incorrect as ‘a’ should be replaced with ‘an’.

4) Answer: (e)

All bold parts are correct.

5) Answer: (b)

Parta is incorrect as ‘current’ should be replaced with ‘currently’.

Partb is incorrect as ‘and’ should be replaced with ‘but’.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): Pittie started collecting before the luxury of internet resources, relying on catalogues, stock books and exchanges with other collectors. She dated her stamps by studying the postage rate mentioned and correlating that with historical records of postage rates.

7) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Even in Bengal, a coup in 1487 by a group of warriors like Malik Ambar led to a short-lived ruling dynasty. Harems in the Deccan featured habshi women—so called after their origins in Abyssinia—and at least two sultans had black begums as consorts.

8) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Most customers are rule-abiding and considerate, Vivekananda emphasizes, agreeing that the minority offer “interesting behavioural challenges” that have made the company’s founders draw repeatedly on their inner reserves of innovation.

9) Answer: (c)

From the given options only C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F): The tech companies we rely on are ripping us apart, and, with its final season, Silicon Valley takes aim at the concept of the greater good. Pied Piper has finally become a legitimately big organization with something amazing on offer—a decentralized internet that gives power to users, not corporations—but Hendricks isn’t sure.

10) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): In May, Deborah Tabart, chairman of the Australian Koala Foundation, a non-profit based in Brisbane, issued a press release that said koalas “may be functionally extinct in the entire landscape of Australia”. A spate of news reports in November reiterated Tabart’s claims.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 08Day – 07Day – 06
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 287

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF