SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions (Day-06)

4.4
(450)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions (Day-06)

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Sentence Connectors

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below two statements are given followed by 3 options. Find the alternative(s) that can act as a starter for the given sentences and combine them into a single sentence keeping the meaning of the sentence same as given in the question.

1)  The Beautification and other preparations touched a feverish pitch. Chennai has been virtually turned into a fortress with unprecedented security arrangements.

I) Chennai has been virtually turned into

II) As soon as the Beautification and other preparations

III) While the beautification to

A) Only III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) No correction required

2) The wall towered over the shops that will remain shut . The wall sported ‘rangoli’ art work in some stretches with the background painted in red colour.

I) The wall towering over the shops,

II) The wall sported ‘rangoli’ art from

III) Since wall towered over the shops

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) No correction required

3)  Welcome arches have been erected at the entry point to the town. The entire coastal town has been dotted with around 100 ornamental lights .

I) Welcome arches have to

II) The entire coastal town has been dotted

III) As With around 100 ornamental

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) No correction required

4) A national integration rally was organised here on Wednesday to welcome the summit. A large number of school children participated in the national integration rally.

I) Since the national integration rally

II) Welcoming the summit, a national

III) Nevertheless A large number of school children

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) No correction required

5) The Inspection Bungalow is teeming with top state and police officials. Plainclothesmen are swarming the town roads.

I) As Inspection Bungalow was

II) Although the town roads

III) Plainclothesmen are swarming the

A) III only

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) No correction required

Error Spotting

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below two statements are given. There may be error(s) in the given sentences, accordingly mark your answer.

6)

I) Suspected missile strikes hits an Iranian oil tanker off the Saudi coast on Friday, its owner said, the first Iranian vessel targeted since a spate of attacks in the Gulf Washington blamed on Tehran.

II) The National Iranian Tanker Company, which owns the ship, said the hull of the Sabiti was hit by two separate explosions off the Saudi port of Jeddah, saying they were “probably caused by missile strikes”.

A) there is an error in sentence I

B) there is an error in sentence II

C) there is an error in both the sentences

D) there is no error in any of the sentences

E) there is more than on error in both the sentences

7)

I) Oil prices surged more than two percent on the news, which raise fresh supply concerns with tensions still high after last month’s attacks on two Saudi crude facilities.

II) The International Energy Agency warned against market complacency after the attack, as it noted that a quick recovery of output and fears of a global economic slowdown had already seen prices recover from the September attacks on Saudi oil infrastructure.

A) there is an error in sentence I

B) there is an error in sentence II

C) there is an error in both the sentences

D) there is no error in any of the sentences

E) there is more than on error in both the sentences

8)

I) Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping will hold talks here on October 11-12 to deepen ties, including in the field of counter-terrorism in the second informal summit.

II) Reflecting the high levels of security requirement for the two top leaders, dozens of temporary police outposts have been set up in and around the town which will be under the watch of 800 CCTV cameras.

A) there is an error in sentence I

B) there is an error in sentence II

C) there is an error in both the sentences

D) there is no error in any of the sentences

E) there is more than on error in both the sentences

9)

I) Workers have been using high power air compressor- based equipment to clean up the locations in and around the monuments.

II) In a painstakingly effort, scribbling made by visitors on various monuments were removed by the personnel of the chemical branch of the Archaeological Survey of India, officials said

A) there is an error in sentence I

B) there is an error in sentence II

C) there is an error in both the sentences

D) there is no error in any of the sentences

E) there is more than on error in both the sentences

10)

I) Besides, banners with a red background and images of the two leaders posing with a smile neatly embossed will be placed in key locations, officials said.

II) The welcome messages are in Tamil followed by Hindi and Chinese next.

A) there is an error in sentence I

B) there is an error in sentence II

C) there is an error in both the sentences

D) there is no error in any of the sentences

E) there is more than on error in both the sentences

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

Chennai has been virtually turned into a fortress with unprecedented security arrangements while the beautification and other preparations touched a feverish pitch.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

2) Answer: (b)

The wall towering over the shops, which will remain shut, sported ‘rangoli’ art work in some stretches with the background painted in red colour.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

3) Answer: (d)

The entire coastal town has been dotted with around 100 ornamental lights while welcome arches have been erected at the entry point to the town.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

4) Answer: (d)

Welcoming the summit, a national integration rally was organised here on Wednesday with the participation of a large number of school children

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

5) Answer: (a)

Plainclothesmen are swarming the town roads and the Inspection Bungalow is teeming with top state and police officials.

Hence option A is the suitable choice.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Sentence I is incorrect. ‘Hits’ is grammatically incorrect, replace it with ‘hit’ for a plural entity- missile strikes.

7) Answer: (a)

Sentence I is incorrect. As the statement is in simple past, ‘raise’ is grammatically incorrect, replace it with ‘raised’.

8) Answer: (d)

Both the Sentences are grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, no error is there.

9) Answer: (b)

Sentence II is incorrect. ‘Painstakingly’, an adverb is grammatically incorrect, replace it with ‘painstaking’ – an adjective.

10) Answer: (d)

Both the Sentences are grammatically and contextually correct.  Hence, no error is there.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 05Day – 04Day 03
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.4 / 5. Reviews 450

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF