SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-06)

4.7
(9593)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-06)

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

 Application sums

1) A is 20 % more efficient than B to complete the work. Both of them together complete the work in 5 5/11 days. Find the number of days taken by A alone to complete the work?

a) 10 days

b) 16 days

c) 12 days

d) 14 days

e) None of these

2) 35 men can complete a piece of work in 18 days. After 8 days from the start of the work, some men left. If the remaining work was completed by the remaining men in 14 days, then find the men left after 8 days from the start of the work?

a) 10 men

b) 12 men

c) 8 men

d) 14 men

e) None of these

3) A contractor hired 40 men to complete a project in 15 days. 40 men started working, after 9 days the contractor notices that only three-fifth of the work gets completed. Then how many extra men can be employed to complete the remaining work on time?

a) 0

b) 5

c) 10

d) 8

e) None of these

4) P and Q can complete the work alone in x days and (x + 10) days respectively. They work together to complete the work in 6 2/3 days. Find the efficiency ratio of P to that of Q?

a) 4 : 3

b) 2 : 1

c) 5 : 4

d) 6 : 5

e) None of these

5) 12 men can complete a work in 15 days and 15 women can complete the same work in 24 days. Then find 15 men and 20 women can complete the work?

a) 8 2/3 days

b) 9 5/6 days

c) 10 ¾ days

d) 7 1/5 days

e) None of these

6) 46 women earned Rs. 172500 by working 25 days. How many men must work for 24 days to receive Rs. 230400 provided the daily wages of a man is twice that of a woman?

a) 30 men

b) 32 men

c) 28 men

d) 34 men

e) None of these

7) A father is 2 times faster than his son. If the son can complete a piece of work in 16 days, then how long will it take for both father and son to complete the same piece of work?

a) 6 2/5 days

b) 5 1/3 days

c) 7 ¾ days

d) 8 5/6 days

e) None of these

8) A alone can do a piece of work in x days. B alone can do the same work in 10 days more than A. C alone can do the same work in 10 days. If all of them working together and completed the work in 5 5/11 days, then find the value of ‘x’?

a) 20

b) 25

c) 30

d) 10

e) 12

9) M and N do a certain work in 42 days and 30 days respectively. N started the work alone and then after 6 days M joined him till the completion of the work. How long did the work last?

a) 16 days

b) 18 days

c) 20 days

d) 22 days

e) None of these

10) 15 men or 30 women or 45 children can complete the work in 12 days. Find the number of days taken by 8 men and 10 women and 15 children to complete the work?

a) 12 days

b) 5 days

c) 8 days

d) 10 days

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-10) :

1) Answer: a)

Efficiency ratio of A and B = > 120: 100 = 6: 5

Day ratio of A and B = > 5: 6 (5x, 6x)

According to the question,

(1/5x) + (1/6x) = (11/60)

(6x + 5x) / (30x2) = (11/60)

11x / 30x2 = (11/60)

x = 2

The number of days taken by A alone to complete the work = 10 days

2) Answer: a)

Total work = men*days

Total units of work = 35*18 = 630 work

Work done in 8 days = 35*8 = 280 work

Remaining work = 630 – 280 = 350 work

Let the number of men left after 8 days be x,

According to the question,

350 / 14 = 35 – x

25 = 35 – x

x = 10

After 8 days from the start of the work, 10 men left the job.

3) Answer: a)

Men            Days           Work

40               15               1

40               9                 3/5

?                  6                 2/5

(40 * 9) / (3/5) = [(40 + x) * 6] / (2/5)

40 = 40 + x

x = 0

There is no extra man needed to complete the work.

4) Answer: b)

P = x days, Q = (x + 10) days

Given,

(1/x) + (1/(x + 10)) = 1/(6 2/3)

[x + x + 10] / [x (x + 10)] = 3/20

(2x + 10) / (x2 + 10x) = 3/20

40x + 200 = 3x2 + 30x

3x2 – 10x – 200 = 0

x = 10, -6.66 (negative value will be eliminated)

So, x = 10

The efficiency ratio of P and Q = 1/10 : 1/20 = 2 : 1

5) Answer: d)

Total work = Men * days

12 m * 15 = 15 w * 24

1 m = 2 w

15 m + 20 w = 15 m + 10 m = 25 m

Men            days

12               15

25               ?

(12 * 15) = (25 * x)

x = (12 * 15) / 25 = 36 / 5 = 7 1/5 days

6) Answer: b)

1 women’s 1 day wages = Total wages / (Number of days * total women)

= > 172500 / (46 * 25) = 150

1 men’s 1 day wages = 2 * 1 women’s 1 day wages = 2 * 150 = 300

Total men = 230400 / (24 * 300) = 32 men

7) Answer: b)

Efficiency ratio of father and son = 2 : 1

The day ratio of father and son = 1 : 2 (x, 2x)

2x = 16

x = 8

Father and Son’s one day work,

= > (1/8) + (1/16)

= > 3/16

Father and Son can complete a piece of work in,

= > 16/3 = 5 1/3 days

8) Answer: a)

Given,

(1/x) + (1/(x + 10)) + 1/10 = 11/60

(1/x) + (1/(x + 10)) = 11/60 – 1/10

(2x + 10) / (x2 + 10x) = 1/12

24x + 120 = x2 + 10x

x2 – 14x – 120 = 0

x = 20, -6 (Eliminate –ve value)

x = 20 days

9) Answer: c)

Work done by N in 6 days = (1/30) * 6 = 1/5

Remaining work = 1 – 1/5 = 4/5

(M + N)’s 1 day work = 1/42 + 1/30

= > (42 + 30) / (42 * 30)

= > 2/35

M and N together can complete the work in 35/2 days

So 4/5 work will be done by X and Y is,

= > (4/5) * (35/2)

= > 14 days

Total time taken = 14 + 6 = 20 days

10) Answer: d)

15 men = 30 women

1 men = 2 women

15 men = 45 children

1 men = 3 children

8 men + 10 women + 15 children = 8 men + 5 men + 5 men = 18 men

Men            days

15               12

18               ?

(15 * 12) = (18 * x)

x = (15 * 12) / 18 = 10 days

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 05Day  04Day 03
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 9593

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF